» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W. Wheeler

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Discovering the American Past Volume I: To 1877: A Look at the Evidence

Discovering the American Past Volume I: To 1877: A Look at the Evidence more books like this

by William Bruce Wheeler, Susan D Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This primary source reader in the popular Discovering series contains a multi-part pedagogical framework that guides students through the process of historical inquiry and explanation. The text emphasizes historical study as interpretation rather than memorization of data.The Sixth Edition integrates new documents and revised coverage throughout. ...

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $24.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discovering the American Past: A Look at the Evidence, Volume II: Since 1865

Discovering the American Past: A Look at the Evidence, Volume II: Since 1865 more books like this

by William Bruce Wheeler, Susan Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This primary source reader in the popular Discovering series contains a multi-part pedagogical framework that guides students through the process of historical inquiry and explanation. The text emphasizes historical study as interpretation rather than memorization of data.The Sixth Edition integrates new documents and revised coverage throughout. ...

see all copies from $8.38!

new only from $33.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Technique of Orchestration

The Technique of Orchestration more books like this

by Kent Wheeler Kennan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Instruments of the orchestra are clearly described and supported by numerous musical examples and photos. "Suggested Assignments" and "Suggested Listening" lists follow each chapter helping students master and further explore subject matter. Includes updated chapter on writing score and parts with inclusion of material on computer notation and has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discovering the Western Past, Volume I: A Look at the Evidence: To 1789

Discovering the Western Past, Volume I: A Look at the Evidence: To 1789 more books like this

by Merry E Wiesner, Julius R Ruff, William Bruce Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This successful Western history version of the popular Discovering series provides a broad range of both visual and written sources. The unique pedagogical framework includes The Problem, Sources and Method, The Evidence, Questions to Consider, and Epilogue and Evaluation sections in each chapter. This structure promotes critical thinking, ...

see all copies from $18.11!

new only from $32.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discovering Americas Past, Volume 1, Fourth Edition

Discovering Americas Past, Volume 1, Fourth Edition more books like this

by William Bruce Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Discovering the Global Past: Volume II: Since 1400, a Look at the Evidence

Discovering the Global Past: Volume II: Since 1400, a Look at the Evidence more books like this

by Merry E Wiesner, William Bruce Wheeler, Franklin M Doeringer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This successful world history version of the popular Discovering series contains a multi-part pedagogical framework that guides students through the process of historical inquiry and explanation. The text emphasizes historical study as interpretation rather than memorization of data. The Third Edition integrates new documents and revised coverage ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $9.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discovering the Western Past, Volume II: A Look at the Evidence: Since 1500

Discovering the Western Past, Volume II: A Look at the Evidence: Since 1500 more books like this

by Merry E Wiesner, Julius R Ruff, William Bruce Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This successful Western history version of the popular Discovering series provides a broad range of both visual and written sources. The unique pedagogical framework includes The Problem, Sources and Method, The Evidence, Questions to Consider, and Epilogue and Evaluation sections in each chapter. This structure promotes critical thinking, ...

see all copies from $20.84!

new only from $34.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discovering the Global Past Volume I: To 1650: A Look at the Evidence

Discovering the Global Past Volume I: To 1650: A Look at the Evidence more books like this

by Merry E Wiesner, William Bruce Wheeler, Kenneth R Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This successful world history version of the popular Discovering series contains a multi-part pedagogical framework that guides students through the process of historical inquiry and explanation. The text emphasizes historical study as interpretation rather than memorization of data. The Third Edition integrates new documents and revised coverage ...

see all copies from $13.60!

new only from $55.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gravitation

Gravitation more books like this

by Charles W Misner, John Archibald Wheeler, Kip S Thorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"One boggles at the thought of the stupendous work ...that has gone into the book. It deserves an honored place in what promises to be one of the great stages of advance in the physics of the cosmos." Contemporary Physics

see all copies from $65.76!

new only from $97.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hawks of North America

Hawks of North America more books like this

by William S Clark, Brian K Wheeler (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling guide to hawks is now completely revised and in full color, with 40 color plates and 140 color photos. Up-to-date maps show ranges for each season, and the text covers all 39 diurnal raptors seen in North America.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $10.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Volume II: Since 1865: Volume of ...Wheeler-Discovering the American Past: A Look at the Evidence more books like this

by William Bruce Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.14!

view cover

The Ownership Quotient: Putting the Service Profit Chain to Work for Unbeatable Competitive Advantage more books like this

by James L Heskett, W Earl Sasser, Jr., Joe Wheeler, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hundreds of large organizations worldwide have used the groundbreaking Service Profit Chain to improve business performance. Now The Ownership Quotient reveals the next generation of the chain: customer and employee "owners" of your business.

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $21.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Discovering the American Past Concise Edition: A Look at the Evidence more books like this

by William Bruce Wheeler, Susan D Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A briefer version of the popular Discovering the American Past text, this book is a unique resource, providing an active approach to learning that draws students directly into the history of America.

see all copies from $5.42!

new only from $12.12! | first editions

view cover

Discovering the Medieval Past: A Look at the Evidence more books like this

by Merry E Wiesner, William Bruce Wheeler, Kenneth R Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This primary source reader contains a multi-part pedagogical framework to guide the student through the process of historical inquiry and explanation. Its unique structure promotes critical thinking, sharpens analytical skills, and builds student interest in the subject matter. The text features the latest scholarship in the field of Medieval ...

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $17.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Vegan Scoop: 150 Recipes for Dairy-Free Ice Cream That Tastes Better Than the "Real" Thing more books like this

by Wheeler Del Torro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Have you ever wanted to have dessert, but thought 'If only there was one I can eat without piling on the pounds'? Now you can! Bring the pleasures of home-made ice-cream into your home with these 150 recipes for delicious, frozen treats that are rich and creamy - and with a third less of those calories! Developed by dedicated vegan Wheeler Del ...

see all copies from $15.49!

new only from $15.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Discovering the Global Past: A Look at the Evidence, Volume I: To 1650 more books like this

by Merry E Wiesner-Hanks, William Bruce Wheeler, Franklin Doeringer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This successful world history version of the popular Discovering series contains a multi-part pedagogical framework that guides students through the process of historical inquiry and explanation. The text emphasizes historical study as interpretation rather than memorization of data.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.46!

Discovering the American Past, Volume 1: A Look at the Evidence more books like this

by William Bruce Wheeler, Susan Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Discovering the American Past" introduces students to the analysis of historical evidence with a unique six-step process that allows students to follow a scholarly historical investigation from beginning to end. "The Problem" outlines the central question to be considered. "Background" places the problem in historical context, while "Method" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

view cover

Woodcarving: The Beginner's Guide more books like this

by William Wheeler, Sgt., Charles H Hayward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you have a set of carving tools that haven't been used in a while, this book is designed to make you want to get them out, sharpen them and include some carving in your next project. Starting with a rundown on tools and equipment, it proceeds to instructions for handling the tools and the how-tos of carving in-the-round, relief, panelling, ...

see all copies from $3.44!

view cover

Maurine and Other Poems more books like this

by Ella Wheeler Wilcox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ella Wheeler Wilcox (1850-1919) was an American author and poet. Her best-known work was Poems of Passion (1883), and her autobiography, The Worlds and I was published in 1918 shortly before her death. She started writing poetry at a very early age, and was well known as a poet in her own state by the time she graduated from high school. She ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.07! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Woodcarvers Library: 4 Volumes in 1 more books like this

by W. Wheller, W. Wheeler, E. J. Tangerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.48! | first editions

Discovering the American Past: A Look at the Evidence more books like this

by William Bruce Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $192.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Short History of Film more books like this

by Wheeler W Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of international cinema is now available in this concise, compact and comprehensive book, illustrated with over 300 rare stills and illustrations.The best one-stop source for the history of world film on the market, it's the story, accessibly and authoritatively told, of the major movements and events, directors, stars and studios from ...

see all copies from $17.45!

new only from $25.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lost Shepherd: Finding and Keeping the Right Pastor more books like this

by Robert K Spradling, Dr. Warren W Wiersbe, Ron Wheeler (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concise, biblical, and down-to-earth suggestions to guide, encourage, and help a Pastoral Search Committee find the right pastor. "God is never at a loss to find the right person for the task, and He will help you find the right pastor for your church," say the authors. "We want to give you spiritual guidance from the Bible in seeking, finding, ...

see all copies from $2.26!

new only from $5.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discovering the Twentieth-Century World: A Look at the Evidence more books like this

by Wiesner, Merry E Wiesner-Hanks, William Bruce Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This primary source reader for the 20th-Century World course includes the latest scholarship in 20th-century history. Covering topics ranging from women's suffrage to the Suez Crisis, this text presents a balanced cultural approach within a chronicle of historical events and evidence, thereby promoting critical thinking, sharpening analytical ...

see all copies from $14.54!

new only from $22.87! | first editions

view cover

A Millennium of Classical Persian Poetry: A Guide to the Reading & Understanding of Persian Poetry from the Tenth to the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Wheeler M Thackston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Millennium of Classical Persian Poetry is designed to introduce students of Pesian to the richness of the classical poetic legacy. The Persian metrical system and poetic forms are explained, and selections are given from the works of all major poets, from Rudaki in the tenth century to Bahar in the twentieth, with annotations of difficult ...

see all copies from $37.15!

new only from $37.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Manual of traditional wood carving

Manual of traditional wood carving

by Paul N. Hasluck

see all from $5.68!

new only from $10.75!

Orchestration

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

see all from $4.44!

new only from $6.10!

Whittling and Woodcarving

Whittling and Woodcarving

by E J Tangerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.02!

Introduction to Electrodynamics

Introduction to Electrodynamics

by David F Griffiths

see all from $21.90!

new only from $33.30!

Hawks in Flight: The Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

Hawks in Flight: The Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Peter Dunne, David Allen Sibley (Illustrator), Clay Sutton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Discovering the Global Past: A Look at the Evidence, Volume 2

Discovering the Global Past: A Look at the Evidence, Volume 2

by Wiesner, Merry E Wiesner-Hanks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $65.67!