» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sara Wheeler

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Too Close to the Sun: The Audacious Life and Times of Denys Finch Hatton

Too Close to the Sun: The Audacious Life and Times of Denys Finch Hatton more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Called RmagnificentS by the "Sunday Times" (London), this work tells the dramatic story of Denys Finch Hatton, a brilliant and charismatic man with a passion for adventure, whose life was celebrated by Karen Blixen (Isak Dinesen) in her classic memoir, "Out of Africa."

see all copies from $6.92!

new only from $10.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Terra Incognita: Travels in Antarctica

Terra Incognita: Travels in Antarctica more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sara Wheeler was the first woman selected by the American government to be the "Writer in Residence at the US South Pole Station". She spent six weeks at the pole. In this book she reveals how people live on the bases and how the landscape affects them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Travels in a Thin Country: A Journey Through Chile

Travels in a Thin Country: A Journey Through Chile more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Squeezed in between a vast ocean and the longest mountain range on earth, Chile is 2,600 miles long and never more than 110 miles wide - not a country which lends itself easily to maps. Nor, as Sara Wheeler found out, does it easily lend itself to a lone woman with two carpetbags who wishes to travel from the top to the bottom, from the driest ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | first editions

When a Baby Dies: A Handbook for Helping and Healing more books like this

by Rana K Limbo, Sara Rich Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Evia: Travels on an Undiscovered Greek Island

Evia: Travels on an Undiscovered Greek Island more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The seahorse-shaped island of Evia - Euboia in classical history and Negroponte for many centuries - is the second largest in Greece, yet it is almost completely undiscovered by tourists. Separated from the mainland by only a sliver of sea, Evia has had a turbulent history. Today, it encapsulates the Greece of decades ago - unspoilt and pristine, ...

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $13.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cherry: A Life of Apsley Cherry-Garrard

Cherry: A Life of Apsley Cherry-Garrard more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of famous arctic explorer Apsley Cherry-Garrard, whose book about his adventure, WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD, is considered a sterling example of adventure writing. With a 16-page photograph insert. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Island Apart: Travels in Evia more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The seahorse-shaped island of Evia is the second largest in Greece - and most British visitors have never heard of it. Not so long ago the inhabitants were still walking to town to swap a goat for a pair of trousers, and the question of where a bus ends its journey is still largely contingent upon what takes the driver's fancy. Taking an ...

see all copies from $4.52!

first editions

Greetings from Antarctica

Greetings from Antarctica more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author tells the story of her experiences living and working in Antarctica. Includes letters and photographs to her godson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.60! | first editions

Antarctica

Antarctica more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Amazingly well up-dated and researched. -- The Times (London) "Cadogan's specialty is uncovering delightful secrets in some of the earth's most traveled spots". -- The Independent "Entertaining companions with sharp insights ... The series has received plaudits worldwide for intelligence, orginality and a slightly irreverent sense of fun. -- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Amazonians : the Penguin book of women's new travel writing

Amazonians : the Penguin book of women's new travel writing more books like this

by Dea Birkett, Sara Wheeler

A collection of previously unpublished travel writing from women who are members of the Amazonians club for women travel writers. Contributors include writers such as: Julia Blackburn, Robyn Davidson, Jenny Diski, Martha Gellhorn and Katie Hickman.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

A Chile: Travels in a Thin Country [Import]

A Chile: Travels in a Thin Country [Import]

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Squeezed in between a vast ocean and the longest mountain range on earth, Chile is 2,600 miles long and never more than 110 miles wide - not a country which lends itself to maps, as Sara Wheeler found out when she travelled alone with two carpetbags from the top to the bottom, form the driest desert in the world to the sepulchral wastes of ...

see all copies from $11.94!

new only from $11.94!

Majestic Jaipur: The Pink City

Majestic Jaipur: The Pink City more books like this

by Sara Wheeler, Tarun Chopra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.90!

new only from $7.90! | first editions

When a Baby Dies: A Handbook for Healing and Helping more books like this

by Sara R Wheeler, Rana K Limbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.24!

view cover

Travels in a Thin Country more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Too Close to the Sun: The Life and Times of Denys Finch Hatton

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Conservationist, scholar, soldier, white hunter and fabled lover - Denys Finch Hatton was an aristocrat of leonine nonchalance. After a dazzling career at Eton and Oxford, he sailed in 1910 for British East Africa. There, he first had an affair with the glamorous aviatrix Beryl Markham, and then - famously - with Karen Blixen, a romance ...

see all copies from $25.59!

new only from $25.59!

Goodbye My Child: A Handbook for Parents Whose Child Dies more books like this

by Shari B Enbody (Illustrator), Sara R Wheeler, Margaret M Pike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.70!

new only from $37.16!

view cover

The Magnetic North: Notes from the Arctic Circle

by Sara Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Smashing through the Arctic Ocean with the crew of a Russian icebreaker, herding reindeer across the tundra with Lapps and shadowing the Trans-Alaskan pipeline with truckers, Sara Wheeler uncovers the beautiful, brutal reality of the Arctic. When she puts up her tent on the top of the Greenland ice sheet, she experiences climate change at the ...

see all copies from $33.18!

new only from $33.18!

Unterwegs in Einem Schmalen Land

by Ruth; Wheeler Sander, Sara

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.60!

new only from $36.62!

view cover

Majestic Jaipur

by Sara Wheeler, Tarun Chopra (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.67!

new only from $26.67!

view cover

Dear Daniel : letters from Antarctica more books like this

by Sara Wheeler

A text by travel writer Sara Wheeler about the summer she spent living in Antarctica, through letters written to Daniel, her 9-year-old godson. Diagrams, maps and illustrated factboxes give readers factual information about Antarctica to back up Sara's story.

see all copies from $13.58!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Cherry Life of Apsley Cherry Garrard more books like this

by Sara Wheeler other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Includes: illustrations, maps. This is an Arc copy, slight lift, small bend corners. Nice clean copy overall. Has a section in the back with notes. The first account of his life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terra Incoginta: Travels in Antartica more books like this

by Wheeler, Sara other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: 1st. ed. New York: Random House, 1996 351p.

Description: Antarctica--Travel and description As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extreme Aarde

by Winchester, Simon, and Junger, Sebastian, and Murphy, Dervla, and MacArthur, Ellen, and Wheeler, Sara, and Fiennes, Ranulph... other copies of this book

price: $29.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789076963822 ISBN: 9076963827

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings-Written in Dutch. 319 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Close to the Sun: the Audacious Life and Times of Denys Finch Hatton used book

Too Close to the Sun: the Audacious Life and Times of Denys Finch Hatton

by Sara Wheeler other copies of this book

price: $3.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9781400060696 ISBN: 1400060699

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country; a Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country; a Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, Binding: HC Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316909099 ISBN: 0316909092

Description: Hardcover. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Worst Journey in the World

The Worst Journey in the World

by Apsley Cherry-Garrard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Sorcerer's Apprentice

Sorcerer's Apprentice

by Tahir Shah

see all from $9.95!

new only from $32.33!

French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole

Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole

by Richard Evelyn Byrd, Admiral

see all from $1.99!

Unforgettable Places to See Before You Die

Unforgettable Places to See Before You Die

by Steve Davey (Photographer), Marc Scholssman (Photographer), Marc Schlossman (Photographer)

see all from $2.53!

new only from $3.10!

The Year of Magical Thinking

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!