» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Virginia Wright Wexman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A History of Film

A History of Film more books like this

by Virginia Wright-Wexman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Substantially revised for the Sixth Edition, A History of Film is a comprehensive international survey of film from its beginnings to the present. This text highlights the contributions of major film-producing countries, significant filmmakers, and their films within social, artistic, economic, and technological contexts. This Sixth Edition ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $27.97!

A History of Film

A History of Film more books like this

by Jack C. Ellis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Heavily revised and with a new-co-author, A History of Film , is a comprehensive international survey of the narrative fiction film from its beginnings to the present. In the book, the contributions of major film-producing countries, significant filmmakers, and their films are highlighted within social, artistic, economic, and technological ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.00! | first editions

Creating the Couple: Love, Marriage, and Hollywood Performance

Creating the Couple: Love, Marriage, and Hollywood Performance more books like this

by Virginia Wright Wexman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who decides how, when, and where Americans fall in love and get married? Virginia Wexman's acute observations about movie stars and acting techniques show that Hollywood has often had the most powerful voice in demonstrating socially sanctioned ways of becoming a couple. Until now serious film critics have paid little attention to the impact of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Film and Authorship

Film and Authorship more books like this

by Virginia Wright Wexman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the 1960s, when cinema first entered the academy as a serious object of study, the primary focus was on "auterism", or on film's authorship. Burgeoning cinema studies courses demonstrated how directors were the authors of work that undermined (or succeeded in spite of) all the constraints that Hollywood threw at them. New critical methods ...

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $5.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letter from an Unknown Woman

Letter from an Unknown Woman more books like this

by Karen Hollinger (Editor), Virginia Wright Wexman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume includes a detailed transcription of the 1948 film, notes appended to the film's continuity script, a letter by Ophuls written during the film's editing, a biogaphical sketch of Ophuls, the text of Stefan Zweig's novella and a cross-section of memoirs and criticism of the film. It is the story of Lisa, a young girl who rejects the ...

see all copies from $7.39!

new only from $21.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jane Campion: Interviews

Jane Campion: Interviews more books like this

by Virginia Wright Wexman (Editor), Jane Campion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In films that are sharply focused on singular women, Jane Campion has gained worldwide admiration and respect. Her films include "Sweetie", "An Angel At My Table" and "The Piano". In this collection of interviews she talks about her work.

see all copies from $7.77!

new only from $9.99! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Cinema Journal more books like this

by Wexman, Virginia Wright (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Wexman, Virginia Wright (editor)., University of Illinois Press, 1988, c1988, 27, No. 2, Winter 1988, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 80 pp plus ads, 8vo, "Leland Poague on Fort Apache" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cinema Journal more books like this

by Wexman, Virginia Wright (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Wexman, Virginia Wright (editor)., University of Illinois Press, 1987, c1987, 27, No. 1, Fall 1987, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 80 pp plus ads, 8vo, "Mark Winokur on Hollywood and Ethnicity" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A History of Narrative Film

A History of Narrative Film

by David A Cook

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.85!

American Cinema/American Culture

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.00!

Making Movies

Making Movies

by Sidney Lumet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Memoirs of a Geisha

Memoirs of a Geisha

by Arthur Golden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Theories of Authorship: A Reader

Theories of Authorship: A Reader

by John Caughie (Editor)

see all from $6.69!

new only from $34.07!

The world of yesterday an autobiography

The world of yesterday an autobiography

by Stefan Zweig

see all from $6.05!

new only from $19.68!