» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Margaret Wettlin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fifty Russian winters : an American woman's life in the Soviet Union

Fifty Russian winters : an American woman's life in the Soviet Union more books like this

by Margaret Wettlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiography of an American schoolteacher, who left the USA for Russia in 1932 in order to discover whether communism was a hope for the future. The book documents Wettlin's marriage to a Soviet theatre director, her exile in the Crimea during World War II and her view of glasnost.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life of Matvei Kozhemyakin

The Life of Matvei Kozhemyakin more books like this

by Maxim Gorky, Margaret Wettlin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $17.92! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Three

The Three more books like this

by Maxim Gorky, Margaret Wettlin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $20.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maxim Gorky Mother

Maxim Gorky Mother

by Margaret Wettlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MAXIM GORKEY - MOTHER PREFACE There are books in every language mat are landmarks, even turningpoints, in the history of the literature in that language. Such a book for Russians is Maxim Gorkys Mother, for, though it was written ten years before the establishment of Soviet power in Russia, we count it the first stone laid in the foundations of ...

see all copies from $19.75!

new only from $33.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Who is to blame? : a novel in two parts more books like this

by A. I. Gertsen, Margaret Wettlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Mother : a novel in two parts

by Maksim Gorky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.49!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

How Dunno took a ride in a soda-water car: Dunno's Adventures No. 5

by Nosov, Nikolai; Wettlin, Margaret (translated by) other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Raduga Date Published: 1984

Description: Kalaushin, Boris. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean text. "Discard" stamp on title pg. Card holder on back inside cover pg. 18 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

[Six] Short Masterpieces By Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo [Translated By Margaret Wettlin] [Introduction By F. D. Reeve] other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A [Dell] Laurel Edition [1963] Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Very Good. B000PIH1P4 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y03G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dunno's Adventures: How Dunno Made a Ballon #6 more books like this

by Nosov, Nikolai (Translated From Russian By Margaret Wettlin) other copies of this book

price: $3.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Raduga Publishers Date Published: 1984

Description: Illustrated by Kallaushin, Boris. VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 15 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dunno's Adventures: Up in the Clouds #9 more books like this

by Nosov, Nikolai (Translated From Russian By Margaret Wettlin) other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Raduga Publishers Date Published: 1985

Description: Illustrated by Kallaushin, Boris. VG. Moderate edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 14 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dunno's Adventures: How Dunno Took a Ride in a Soda-Water Car #5 more books like this

by Nosov, Nikolai (Translated From Russian By Margaret Wettlin) other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Raduga Publishers Date Published: 1984

Description: Illustrated by Kallaushin, Boris. VG. Moderate edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 12 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dunno Tells of His Adventures (Dunno's Adventures 13) more books like this

by Nosov, Nikolai; Wettlin, Margaret (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Raduga Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9785050007117 ISBN: 5050007119

Description: Kalaushin, Boris. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight finger soiling on edges, otherwise clean copy inside. Cover has soiling, edge/corner wear, bending at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dunno's Adventures: Preparations for the Ascent #7 more books like this

by Nosov, Nikolai (Translated From Russian By Margaret Wettlin) other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Raduga Publishers Date Published: 1985

Description: Illustrated by Kallaushin, Boris. VG. Moderate edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

[Six] Short Masterpieces By Tolstoy more books like this

by Tolstoy, Leo [Translated By Margaret Wettlin] [Introduction By F. D. Reeve] other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A [Dell] Laurel Edition [1963] Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. First edition. Dell Laurel Edition 8010 with 75 cents cover price. 380 pages plus 1 page of notes. VG copy [reading crease/cocking to spine, front cover corner creasing, cheap paper tanning] with owner's name at the top of the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother: A Novel in Two Parts

by Gorky, Maxim & Wettlin, Margaret (translated by) other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Second printing. 352 pgs in gd+ condition, cover has some wear; appears unread, spine has no crease. Forward by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. A mother, a son...and a revolution in the making: a novel of Tsarist Russia in upheaval. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preparations for the ascent: Dunno's adventures #7

by Nosov, Nikolai; Wettlin, Margaret (translated by) other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Raduga Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9785050000491 ISBN: 5050000491

Description: Kalaushin, Boris. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean text. "Discard" stamp on title pg. Card holder on back inside cover pg. 18 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up in the clouds: Dunno's adventures No. 9

by Nosov, Nikolai; Wettlin, Margaret (translated by) other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Raduga Date Published: 1985

Description: Kalaushin, Boris. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean text. "Discard" stamp on title pg. Card holder on back inside cover pg. 14 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dunno's Adventures: Dunno Takes Music Lessons more books like this

by Nosov, Nikolai Translator From Russian: Wettlin, Margaret Illustrator: Kalaushin, Boris other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moscow: Raduga Publishers Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very good; oversize picture story book, slight signs of wear to spine ends and corners. One of a Russian series of stories for young children about Dunno, a boy who is always getting into trouble. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Students: a Novel

by Trifonov, Yuri (Trifonov, Iurii Valentinovich); Litvinova, Ivy, And Wettlin, Margaret (Joint Translators) other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Language Publishing House; Library of Selected Soviet Literature... Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorative cloth, gilt, 497 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Translated from the Russian. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear & creased back flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Winner of the Stalin Prize, 1950. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reminiscences of Lev Tolstoi By His Contemporaries

by Margaret Wettlin other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1960

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover/Very good, DJ good-very good, DJ sl. Worn at hd & hl, 431pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Danko's Burning Heart used book

Danko's Burning Heart

by Gorky, Maxim and Wettlin, Margaret (translated by) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Raduga Publishing Date Published: 1983

Description: Bisengaliev, V.K. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Faint sticker remnant and light surface wear cover, otherwise OK. 22 p. Includes illustrations. 8.75" x 11". Stapled binding. Audience: Juvenile read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan Ivanovich: a Novel in Two Parts more books like this

by Koptayeva, Antonina, And Wettlin, Margaret (Translated From The Russian By) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 548 p. Author photo portrait frontispiece. Author b. 1909, writes autobiographical intro. "A woman whose work is in every way equal to that of a man learns to be independent, becomes confident in her ability, develops strength and integrity of character, and this in its turn facilitates the development of her creative powers. " 1st book in a trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship; My Universities

by Maxim) Wettlin, Margaret Trans Gorky Boris Dedhter other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifty Russian Winters, American Woman's Life in Soviet Union more books like this

by Wettlin, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $23.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pharos (1992) 1st ed

Description: 24.00. 324 pages, Photo section, Fine cond. in VG+ DJ. She went to Russia in 1932 to look for a job. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Pharos (1992) 1st ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dunno's Adventures (2) Dunno Takes Music Lessons / (9) Up in the Clouds / (11) in a Strange Place / (12) New Friends more books like this

by Nosov, Nikolai (Translated From The Russian By Margaret Wettlin) other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: wrappers Publisher: Raduga Publishers

Description: Boris Kalaushin drawings. Four staple-bound titles in colour illustrated card covers. 4to, Four separate titles, published between 1985 and 1988. Each shows a bit of wear, but no childish markings: vg condition. The price is for the lot of four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Literary reminiscences and autobiographical fragments

Literary reminiscences and autobiographical fragments

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.65!

The Just & the Unjust

The Just & the Unjust

by James Gould Cozzens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Mother

Mother

by Maksim Gorky

see all from $3.79!

new only from $15.96!

David Golder

David Golder

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Gorky's Tolstoy & Other Reminiscences: Key Writings by and about Maxim Gorky

Gorky's Tolstoy & Other Reminiscences: Key Writings by and about Maxim Gorky

by Maksim Gorky, Professor Donald Fanger (Editor)

see all from $17.50!

new only from $17.95!

Behind the Urals: An American Worker in Russia's City of Steel

Behind the Urals: An American Worker in Russia's City of Steel

by John Scott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.02!