» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward Weston

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Edward Weston: His Life

Edward Weston: His Life more books like this

by Ben Maddow, Edward Weston (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of modern photography's greatest pioneers, Edward Weston awakened his viewers to the sensuous qualities of organic forms. In this biography Ben Maddow draws heavily on Weston's uncut journals and letters and on the reminiscences and written accounts of his closest friends and family to reveal the man behind the opaque formalism of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | first editions

Edward Weston: Nudes

Edward Weston: Nudes more books like this

by Edward Weston (Photographer), Charis Wilson (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of all the unnoticed works of art in nature revealed by Weston's camera, it was the human form that most persistently challenged this great photographer throughout his working life. Erotic, sculptural, and poetic, his nude photographs of lovers, friends, and of his son Neil combine the essentials of physical passion with a desire to go beyond the ...

see all copies from $8.73!

new only from $18.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

California and the West more books like this

by Charis Wilson, Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.75!

signed copies | first editions

Edward Weston's Book of Nudes

Edward Weston's Book of Nudes more books like this

by Edward Weston, Nancy Newhall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edward Henry Weston (1886-1958) first started taking photographs at the age of sixteen with a camera given to him by his father. Over the next five decades, he would come to be regarded by his peers as one of the greatest photographers of the twentieth century.This unique volume is a collection of his photographic studies of the nude form, first ...

see all copies from $15.71!

new only from $24.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

California and the West more books like this

by Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.29!

first editions

Edward Weston: The Flame of Recognition

Edward Weston: The Flame of Recognition more books like this

by Edward Weston, Nancy Newhall (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the years since Edward Weston passed away in Carmel, California, he remains in memory as a man of great spirit, integrity, and power. To me he was a profound artist and friend in the deepest sense of the word. Living, as I do now, within a mile of his last home, sensing the same scents of the sea and the pine forests, the grayness of the same ...

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $48.16! | first editions

Edward Weston Nudes

Edward Weston Nudes more books like this

by C Wilson, Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs by Edward Weston Remembrance by Charis Wilson Of all the unnoticed works of art in nature revealed by Weston's camera it was the human form that most persistently challenged this great photographer throughout his working life. Erotic, sculptural, and poetic, his nude photographs of lovers, friends, and of his son Neil combine the ...

see all copies from $9.74!

new only from $23.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dune

Dune more books like this

by Edward Weston, Brett Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.16!

The Artificial of the Real

The Artificial of the Real more books like this

by Anton Josef Trcka, Helmut Newton, Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nature: In the works of Anton Josef Trcka nature is picturesque, an embellishment atmospherically enhancing his portraits. In Edward Weston's work it appears in its most basic, purest forms, as both reality and its metaphor. And for Helmut Newton nature is the hyper-real backdrop against which he stages the pictorial worlds which accompany and ...

see all copies from $4.70!

new only from $19.89! | first editions

The daybooks of Edward Weston.

The daybooks of Edward Weston. more books like this

by Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For more than fifteen years, Edward Weston kept a diary in which he recorded his struggle to understand himself, his society, and his medium. Seldom has an artist written about his life as vividly, intimately, or sensitively. His journal has become a classic of photographic literature. A towering figure in twentieth-century photography, Weston ...

see all copies from $6.97!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Edward Weston: Portraits

Edward Weston: Portraits more books like this

by Edward Weston (Photographer), Susan Morgan, Cole Weston (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the man who set the standard for photographic portraiture here is a selection that includes timeless images of such fascinating characters as Diego Rivera, Frida Kahlo, Igor Stravinsky, James Cagney, D. H. Lawrence, and e. e. cummings. Includes some of Weston's correspondence and a personal narrative by his son.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $26.99! | first editions

Weston's Westons: California and the West more books like this

by Edward Weston, Karen E Quinn, Mr. Theodore E Stebbins, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $64.98! | first editions

Supreme Instants: The Photography of Edward Weston more books like this

by Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

signed copies | first editions

Edward Weston's California landscapes more books like this

by James Enyeart, Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $95.00!

signed copies | first editions

Weston's Westons : portraits and nudes more books like this

by Edward Weston, Theodore E. Stebbins, Boston Museum of Fine Arts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Last Years in Carmel

The Last Years in Carmel more books like this

by Edward Weston, David Travis, James N Wood (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Weston's later years (1940-48), this selection of his photographs emphasizes the rugged landscape of Carmel and the surrounding area.

see all copies from $9.50!

first editions

Edward Weston, nudes : his photographs accompanied by excerpts from the daybooks & letters more books like this

by Edward Weston, Charis Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Edward Weston: fifty years; the definitive volume of his photographic work. more books like this

by Edward Weston, Ben Maddow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

signed copies | first editions

Edward Weston on Photography more books like this

by Edward Weston, Peter C Bunnell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.55!

new only from $155.94! | first editions

Edward Weston His more books like this

by Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.00!

first editions

Edward Weston Nude Pa more books like this

by C Wilson, Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.70!

first editions

Edward Weston Omnibus: A Critical Anthology more books like this

by Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.42!

first editions

view cover

EW:100 : centennial essays in honor of Edward Weston more books like this

by Edward Weston, Peter C. Bunnell, David Featherstone, Robert Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Edward Weston in Mexico, 1923-1926 more books like this

by Amy Conger, Edward Weston (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $156.39! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Edward Weston, His Life and Photographs: The Definitive Volume of His Photographic Work more books like this

by Ben Maddow, Edward Weston, Cole Weston (Designed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Portfolios of Ansel Adams

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.16!

Through Another Lens: My Years with Edward Weston

Through Another Lens: My Years with Edward Weston

by Charis Wilson, Wendy Madar

see all from $26.13!

Margrethe Mather & Edward Weston: A Passionate Collaboration

Margrethe Mather & Edward Weston: A Passionate Collaboration

by Beth Gates Warren, Karen Sinsheimer (Introduction by)

see all from $4.99!

new only from $5.59!

New England Days

New England Days

by Paul Caponigro

see all from $25.00!

new only from $35.00!

Radiant Identities

Radiant Identities

by Jock Sturges (Photographer), A D Coleman (Photographer), Elizabeth Beverly (Introduction by)

see all from $17.94!

new only from $18.74!

Hollywood Portraits: Classic Shots and How to Take Them

Hollywood Portraits: Classic Shots and How to Take Them

by Roger Hicks, Christopher Nisperos

see all from $16.41!

new only from $16.41!