» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard S Westfall

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton

Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton more books like this

by Richard S Westfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This richly detailed biography captures both the personal life and the scientific career of Isaac Newton, presenting a fully rounded picture of Newton the man, the scientist, the philosopher, the theologian, and the public figure. Professor Westfall treats all aspects of Newton's career, but his account centres on a full description of Newton's ...

see all copies from $27.36!

new only from $51.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life of Isaac Newton

The Life of Isaac Newton more books like this

by Richard S Westfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Isaac Newton is indisputably one of the greatest scientists who ever lived. His achievements in mathematics and physics marked the culmination of the movement that brought modern science into being. In The Life of Isaac Newton, biographer extraordinaire Westfall lucidly and engagingly captures both the personal life and scientific career of Isaac ...

see all copies from $9.76!

new only from $14.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Construction of Modern Science; Mechanisms and Mechanics

The Construction of Modern Science; Mechanisms and Mechanics more books like this

by Richard S Westfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction to the history of science in the seventeenth century examines the so-called 'scientific revolution' in terms of the interplay between two major themes. The Platonic-Pythagorean tradition looked on nature in geometric terms with the conviction that the cosmos was constructed according to the principles of mathematical order, while ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Isaac Newton

Isaac Newton more books like this

by Richard S Westfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Definitive, concise, and very interesting...From William Shakespeare to Winston Churchill, the Very Interesting People series provides authoritative bite-sized biographies of Britain's most fascinating historical figures - people whose influence and importance have stood the test of time. Each book in the series is based upon the biographical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Newton

Newton more books like this

by Professor I Bernard Cohen (Editor), Sir Isaac Newton, Richard S Westfall (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Norton Critical Edition of Isaac Newton's writings combines text and commentary in nine sections, each beginning with an introductory essay. The general introduction outlines Newton's life and offers interpretations of his achievements. Glossaries and a biographical register are also provided.

see all copies from $4.85!

new only from $16.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Science & Religion in Seventeenth-Century England more books like this

by Richard S Westfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.65!

new only from $11.00! | first editions

Isaac Newton Una Vida

Isaac Newton Una Vida more books like this

by Richard S Westfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Isaac Newton fue indiscutiblemente uno de los mas grandes cientificos de la historia. Sus logros en el terreno de la matematica y la fisica representaron la culminacion del movimiento precursor de la ciencia moderna.

see all copies from $36.58!

new only from $71.28!

Religion, Science, and Worldview: Essays in Honor of Richard S. Westfall

Religion, Science, and Worldview: Essays in Honor of Richard S. Westfall more books like this

by Richard S. Westfall

This collection of original essays by his former graduate students and colleagues honors Richard S. Westfall, a highly influential scholar in the history of the physical sciences and their relations with religion. The book is divided into three parts that reflect Professor Westfall's scholarly interests and activity: the life, work, and influence ...

see all copies from $22.35!

Force in Newton's physics: the science of dynamics in the seventeenth century more books like this

by Richard S. Westfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$130.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $130.00!

Essays on the trial of Galileo more books like this

by Richard S Westfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $89.79!

new only from $89.97!

Steps in the scientific tradition : readings in the history of science more books like this

by Richard S. Westfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

Newton: Texts, Backgrounds, Commentaries

Newton: Texts, Backgrounds, Commentaries more books like this

by Professor I Bernard Cohen, Richard S Westfall (Editor), Sir Isaac Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Norton Critical Edition of Isaac Newton's writings combines text and commentary in nine sections, each beginning with an introductory essay. The general introduction outlines Newton's life and offers interpretations of his achievements. Glossaries and a biographical register are also provided.

see all copies from $19.49!

new only from $19.49!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Steps in the Scientific Tradition

by Richard S. Westfall, Editor other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 1968

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, aged, unmarked pages. Edge pages scuffed, bumped on corners. Cover creased, toned, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sciene and Religion in Seventeenth-Century England more books like this

by Westfall, Richard S, other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale, 1964

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.K. Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trial of Galileo: Bellarmino, Galileo, and the Clash of Two Worlds [Gross Memorial Lecture]. more books like this

by Westfall, Richard S. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Valparaiso University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. No DJ as Issued. CLEAN! ! No marks. Light wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newton and the Scientific Revolution

by Richard S. [Newton] Westfall other copies of this book

price: $29.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newton and the Scientific Revolution: an Exhibition Catalog more books like this

by Westfall, Richard S. other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lilly Library, Indiana U. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781879598096 ISBN: 1879598094

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 1879598094. Book is in excellent condition with no defects save for a half-inch scratch to front cover. Purple card covers, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. 84 items are listed and described, many with superb Illustrations. A beautiful copy. 4to 11"-13" tall. 86 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steps in the Scientific Tradition

by Editor Richard S. Westfall other copies of this book

price: $103.89

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley

Description: Good. B0013H83T4 Good condition item. Book has some shelf wear as well as some markings. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steps in the Scientific Tradition, Readings in the History of Science,

by Richard S., Westfall other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley

Description: Fair. B001MVGPFK Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Steps in the Scientific Tradition, Readings in the History of Science,

by Richard S., Westfall other copies of this book

price: $7.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley

Description: Fair. B001MVGPFK Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Beginnings of Western Science: The European Scientific Tradition in Philosophical, Religious, and Institutional Context, 600 B.C. to A.D. 1450

The Beginnings of Western Science: The European Scientific Tradition in Philosophical, Religious, and Institutional Context, 600 B.C. to A.D. 1450

by David C Lindberg

see all from $2.45!

new only from $17.53!

Religion and the rise of modern science

Religion and the rise of modern science

by R Hooykaas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.52!

Philosophy of Science in the Twentieth Century: Four Central Themes

Philosophy of Science in the Twentieth Century: Four Central Themes

by Donald Gillies

see all from $21.35!

new only from $37.48!

The Sea Around Us

The Sea Around Us

by Rachel Carson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.92!

Technology in World Civilization: A Thousand-Year History

Technology in World Civilization: A Thousand-Year History

by Arnold Pacey

see all from $5.81!

new only from $13.60!

Man and Nature in the Renaissance

Man and Nature in the Renaissance

by Allen G Debus

see all from $2.13!

new only from $2.14!