» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bischof Werner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Werner Bischof: Questions to My Father

Werner Bischof: Questions to My Father more books like this

by Werner Bischof (Photographer), Marco Bischof (Editor), John Morris (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by Marco Bischof. Essays by John G. Morris and Dieter Buchmann.

see all copies from $16.50!

new only from $24.19! | first editions

Wernerbischofpictures

Wernerbischofpictures more books like this

by Werner Bishof (Photographer), Werner Bischof (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"WernerBischofPictures" offers an overview of the work of one of the twentieth century's strongest photographers. Bischof (1916-1954), whose oeuvre took shape quickly over the very brief span of his adult life, is known as a master of black-and-white. His reputation began to spread during a studio period in Zurich in the 1930s, during which time ...

see all copies from $29.15!

new only from $58.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Werner Bischof more books like this

by Werner Adalbert Bischof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954 more books like this

by Werner Adalbert Bischof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.47!

new only from $59.99! | first editions

Werner Bischof more books like this

by Niklaus Flueler, Werner Adalbert Bischof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.98!

first editions

After the War

After the War more books like this

by Werner Adalbert Bischof, Miriam Mafai (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1945, already known as a photographer of refined images verging on the abstract, Werner Bischof made his way by bicycle through war-torn Germany, documenting signs of human life emerging from the rubble. In luminous images - of little girls playing tag in the shell of a bombed cathedral, of a young man luxuriating in the sun smoking a cigar - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Werner Bischof : 1916-1954 his life and work more books like this

by Werner Bischof, Marco Bischof, René Burri, Guido Magnaguagno

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Japan more books like this

by Werner Bischof (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Werner Bischof - Photofile - more books like this

by Werner Adalbert Bischof

see all copies from $16.64!

Werner Bischof

Werner Bischof more books like this

by Claude Cookman, Werner Adalbert Bischof (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume - investigating the work of a particular photographer, in this case, Werner Bischof - comprises a 4000-word essay by an expert in the field, 55 photographs presented chronologically, each with a commentary, and a biography of the featured photographer.

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $4.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The world of Werner Bischof; a photographer's odyssey. more books like this

by Werner Adalbert Bischof, Manuel Gasser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

From Incas to Indios. more books like this

by Werner Adalbert Bischof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $54.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Incas to Indians more books like this

by Werner Bischof, Robert Frank, Pierre Verger, Manuel Tuńón de Lara

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

5 Great Documentary Photographers

5 Great Documentary Photographers more books like this

by Werner Bischof (Photographer), Martin Chambi (Photographer), Christopher Killip (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.35!

new only from $26.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Concerned photographer: the photographs of Werner Bischof, Robert Capa, David Seymour ("Chim"), André Kertész, Leonard Freed, Dan Weiner. more books like this

by Werner Adalbert Bischof, Fund for Concerned Photography, N.Y.) Riverside Museum (New York

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Indiens pas morts more books like this

by Werner Bischof, Robert Frank, Pierre Verger, Georges Arnaud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $120.00!

Werner Bischof

by Marco; Bischof Bischof, Werner

see all copies from $100.73!

new only from $100.73!

Carnets De Route 1932-1954

by Bischof Werner

see all copies from $91.00!

new only from $91.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Japan as Photographed By Werner Bischof, Text By Guillain

by Werner Bischof other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Smaller size soft cover book. Spine and covers creased. No writing or stamps. Pages clean and tight. Front cover curls up. Non smoking storage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Leave in Switzerland; 200 Photos, a Souvenir of the Visit of American Soldiers to Switzerland in 1945/46

by Kčubler, Arnold, And Duttweiler, Gottlieb, Joint Ed., And Bischof, Werner, Joint Ed., And Bancroft, Mary, Tr. other copies of this book

price: $9.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zurich Co-operative "Zur Limmat" Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. NOT EX LIB! 1946 large pictoral book. Pages are clean with very light tanning, some mild edegewear, some light cover wrinkling. 177 p. Pictorial paper cover over stiff cards. Photos. Great historical perspective. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Leave in Switzerland; 200 Photos, a Souvenir of the Visit of American Soldiers to Switzerland in 1945/46 more books like this

by Kčubler, Arnold, And Duttweiler, Gottlieb, Joint Ed. , And Bischof, Werner, Joint Ed. , And Bancroft, Mary, Tr other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Co-operative "Zur Limmat, " Date Published: 1946]

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Spine and edge wear. Unknown printing. [English, German]. 177, [1] p. , 1 l. illus. (part col. ) 30 cm. "2nd edition. ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Leave in Switzerland: a Souvenir of the Visit of American Soldiers to Switzerland in 1945/46. 2nd Edition more books like this

by Kubler, Arnold With Gottlieb Duttweiler And Werner Bischof, Editors other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: hard Publisher: Zur Limmat Date Published: 1946

Description: 200 b/w photos. very good+, oversized, photog. wrappers affixed to plain bds. 178 pgs, English version by Mary Bancroft. Fascinating look at a neutral corner of post-World War II Europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Leave in Switzerland: a Souvenir of the Visit of American Soldiers to Switzerland in 1945/46. 200 Photographs. English Version: Mary Bancroft more books like this

by Kubler, Arnold; Duttweiler, Gottlieb; Bischof, Werner; Editors other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zurich: Cooperative ""Zur Limmat", n.d. [circa 1947].

Description: -Quarto [11-5/8 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], limp pictorial paper covered boards. The paper is rubbed & chipped & the spine is perished with long tears to the head & tail. 177 & [1] pages. Profuse black-and-white photographic illustrations with a map & 1 double-page color illustration after a painting by Ferdinand Hodler. The page edges are darkened. Good only. Third edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan By Werner Bischof [Photographs] (a Bantam Gallery Edition) (a Bantam Gallery Edition)

by Werner Adalbert Bischof other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 1961, Very Good+ paper back, clean and nice. No writings, markings or tears. Curl/crease on cover. Privately owned and well cared for. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanice's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Leave in Switzerland more books like this

by Kubler, Arnold., Gottlieb Duttweiler, Werner Bischof., English Version By Mary Bancroft (Editorical Staff) other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Kubler, Arnold., Gottlieb Duttweiler, Werner Bischof., English Version by Mary Bancroft (Editorial Staff)., pub. by 'Zur Limmat', nd (ca 1940s), ncrd, illus. boards, covers loose & spine gone, signature loose, page edges tanned o/w good, 179 pp, B & W/co. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Paris + Klein

Paris + Klein

by William Klein (Photographer)

see all from $30.00!

new only from $49.87!

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus (Photographer)

see all from $3.70!

new only from $28.30!

London/Wales

London/Wales

by Robert Frank, PhD, Philip Brookman (Introduction by)

see all from $20.00!

new only from $88.34!

Cottonwoods

Cottonwoods

by Robert Adams, Constance Sullivan (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography

by Ansel Adams

see all from $4.60!

new only from $8.99!

New York: Capital of Photography

New York: Capital of Photography

by Mr. Max Kozloff, Karen Levitov (Introduction by)

see all from $16.70!

new only from $31.71!