» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jann S Wenner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson

Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson more books like this

by Jann S Wenner, Corey Seymour, Johnny Depp (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The star-studded, rollicking, juicy story of Hunter S. Thompsons life brings to vivid focus a man who was more complicated and talented than any previous portrait has shown. Its all here: the creative frenzies, the love affairs, the drugs, booze, guns, and, ultimately, the tragic suicide.Little, Brown and Company

see all copies from $2.66!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Got a Revolution!: The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

Got a Revolution!: The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane more books like this

by Jeff Tamarkin, Paul Kantner (Foreword by), Jann S Wenner (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The meteoric rise and eventual crash-landing of the Jefferson Airplane is chronicled in Jeff Tamarkin's book, GOT A REVOLUTION!, which follows the band from its start in San Francisco in 1965, up until its mid-'80s pop hits as Starship. One of the most influential groups to come out of a remarkable musical and cultural revolution that included the ...

see all copies from $10.46!

new only from $10.80! | signed copies | first editions

Lennon Remembers

Lennon Remembers more books like this

by Jann S Wenner, Charles Reich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time in full, here are the extraordinary interviews with John Lennon conducted by Rolling Stone editor Jann Wenner in 1970. in these pages Lennon discuses the breakup of the Beatles, his favourite tracks with the group and how they were made, fellow musicians including the Rolling Stones and Bob Dylan, his attitude toward revolution ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Garcia: A Signpost to New Space

Garcia: A Signpost to New Space more books like this

by Jerry Garcia, Charles Reich, Jann S Wenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The reissue of a cult classic--with an extraordinarily engaging and intelligent ramble with one of the most lively and original minds of our time. . Jerry Garcia (1942-1995) is an American icon. The guitarist and de facto leader of the Grateful Dead was a gregarious talker, keenly engaged with the new world exploding around him. In 1972, Garcia ...

see all copies from $2.28!

new only from $2.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yes Yoko Ono

Yes Yoko Ono more books like this

by Jon Hendricks, Jann S Wenner, David A Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of essays that explore Ono's life and career and assist the reader's understanding of her role as artist, filmmaker, poet, composer, performance artist, activist and rock star.

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

Rolling Stone: The Photographs

Rolling Stone: The Photographs more books like this

by Tom James Wolfe, Jann S Wenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of photographs from "Rolling Stone" magazine providing a record of famous faces from the world of music, film, comedy and politics.

see all copies from $3.62!

new only from $27.44! | first editions

Grateful Dead Comix more books like this

by Jeff Tamarkin (Editor), Jerry Garcia (Foreword by), Jann S Wenner (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the legions of Grateful Dead fans everywhere, a new, brilliantly imaginative approach to the band's music. Some of the best comic artists in the field have produced startling and wonderful interpretations of their legendary songs, including "Casey Jones", "Tennessee Jed", and others. Fully endorsed by the band. Full color throughout.

see all copies from $3.92!

first editions

20 Years of Rolling Stone: What a Long, Strange Trip It's Been more books like this

by Jann S Wenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gardencuisine: Heal Yourself and the Planet Through Low-Fat Meatless Eating

Gardencuisine: Heal Yourself and the Planet Through Low-Fat Meatless Eating more books like this

by Paul Wenner, Jann S Wenner, John B Robbins (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are 150 recipes for meatless meals that are also healthful and low in fat, including Healthy Caesar Salad, Border town Burritos, and Mango-Apricot Bread Pudding.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rolling Stone Interviews

The Rolling Stone Interviews more books like this

by Jann S Wenner (Editor), Joe Levy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Rolling Stone interview was the centerpiece of the most important American magazine of its generation. It was - and continues to be today - the imprimatur of true cultural importance, the place where our heroes, idols and stars unveil their great selves as nowhere else. Indeed, Lennon, Dylan, Clapton, Springsteen, Bono, Eminem, Eastwood, ...

see all copies from $4.22!

new only from $9.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rolling Stone Environmental Reader

The Rolling Stone Environmental Reader more books like this

by William Greider, Rolling Stone Magazine (Editor), Jann S Wenner (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rolling Stone magazine has long been respected for its in-depth coverage of serious issues and enjoyed for its irreverent and candid assessments of pop culture, trends and national and international affairs. Now, for the first time, the best of Rolling Stone's environmental essays are gathered together in a single volume, The Rolling Stone ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Rolling Stone: The Complete Covers

Rolling Stone: The Complete Covers more books like this

by Fred Woodward, Jann S Wenner, Holly George-Warren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The Complete collection of Rolling Stone's covers from 1967 to 1997, represents not just the evolution of a magazine but a record of our times. For three decades, no surer sign has heralded the arrival of a performer, artist or personality than a cover of Rolling Stone." - Jann S. Wenner. With a lively introduction by Rolling Stone founding ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $16.99!

20 Years of Rolling Stone What more books like this

by Jann Wenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.00!

view cover

Rolling Stone: The Complete Covers, 1967-1997 more books like this

by Holly George-Warren (Editor), Fred Woodward, Jann S Wenner (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.64  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In honor of the 30th anniversary of Rolling Stone magazine, this oversize volume presents covers, stories, and excerpts from the first 728 issues of one of the most important publications in the music industry. The covers, which vividly demonstrate the magazine's policy of treating photography as equal in importance to the text, feature ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.64! | first editions

view cover

Pop Culture: 100 Stories from Pepsi-Cola's First 100 Years more books like this

by Legs McNeil, Jann S Wenner (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pepsi-Cola was originally created in 1898 by a pharmacist who simply took the "pepsi" out of "dyspepsia" as he had created a tonic to cure his neighbour's indigestion (dyspepsia). Weaving together stories of Pepsi-Cola, this text traces its role in the history of pop-culture.

see all copies from $72.50!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Rolling Stones Magazine. October 1997, College Special

by Wenner, Jann S. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Straight Arrow Publishers Company, NY 1997

Description: Tim Bower. Quarto, softcover, 128 pp. College special: bad news about journalism schools; get-rich-quick professor; the college rankings scam; tales of bad drug ugliness; courses your dog could pass etc. Radiohead; Jane's addiction; sublimer; Bjork; good clean sex and great big hits: Salt-n-Pepa do it their way. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stones Magazine. May 1997

by Wenner, Jann S. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Straight Arrow Publishers Company, NY 1997

Description: Tim Bower. Quarto, softcover, Alan Ginsberg issue. Cover shows photo of U2's Adam Clayton et al. Photo of Allen Ginsberg. Tributes to Ginsbers by Mikal Gilmore, touching America, friendly legend. and article on U2, plus regular articles. 64 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stone: Issue No 202, December 18, 1975. [Bonnie Raitt Cover]. more books like this

by Jann S. Wenner, Editor; Timothy Crouse, Ben Fong-Torres, Richard Woodley, Joe Klein, David Chandler Et Al other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Tabloid--unbound Publisher: Straight Arrow, Date Published: 1975.

Description: Good. Single issue. Folio, 14 3/4" tall, 112 pages, four color cover tabloid newsprint, unbound. A good, soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, paper clean, and moderately yellowed BUT water damage (not visible but paper swollen) to the bottom 5". With subscriber label. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stone Magazine: May 30, 1991: Issue 605 (Black Crowes Cover) more books like this

by Wenner, Jann S. Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Straight Arrow Publishers Date Published: 1991

Description: Color & b&w. Very Good. Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stone: Issue No 86, July 8, 1971. [Doug Sahm Cover]. more books like this

by Jann S. Wenner, Editor; Thomas Albright, Charles Perry, Tom Zito, Dan Vinning, Robert Greenfield other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Tabloid--unbound Publisher: Straight Arrow, Date Published: 1971.

Description: Fine/Very Good. Single issue. Folio, 17 1/2" tall, 56 pages, two color cover tabloid newsprint, unbound, folded to 8 1/2" 11". A very good, clean neat soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, paper clean, and moderately yellowed. With ssubscriber label. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stone: Issue No. 222, September 23, 1976. [Neil Diamond Cover]. more books like this

by Jann S. Wenner, Editor; Ben Fong-Torres, Tim Cahill, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Tabloid--unbound Publisher: Straight Arrow, Date Published: 1976.

Description: Very Good. Single issue. Folio, 14 3/4" tall, 128 pages, four color cover tabloid newsprint, unbound. A very good, clean neat soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, paper clean, and moderately yellowed. With subscriber label. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stone: Issue No 196, September 25, 1975. [Eagles Cover]. more books like this

by Jann S. Wenner, Editor; Charles Perry, Cameron Crowe, Joe Klein, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Tabloid--unbound Publisher: Straight Arrow, Date Published: 1975.

Description: Very Good. Single issue. Folio, 14 3/4" tall, 119 pages, four color cover tabloid newsprint, unbound. A very good, clean neat soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, paper clean, and moderately yellowed. With subscriber label. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stone: Issue No. 223, October 7, 1976. [Elton John Cover]. more books like this

by Jann S. Wenner, Editor; John Dean, Ralph Steadman, Charles Perry Et Al other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Tabloid--unbound Publisher: Straight Arrow, Date Published: 1976.

Description: Very Good. Single issue. Folio, 14 3/4" tall, 96 pages, four color cover tabloid newsprint, unbound. A very good, clean neat soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, paper clean, and moderately yellowed. With subscriber label. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stone: Issue No 218, July 29, 1976. [Jack Ford Cover]. more books like this

by Jann S. Wenner, Editor; Cameron Crowe, Richard Price, Chris Hodenfield, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Tabloid--unbound Publisher: Straight Arrow, Date Published: 1976.

Description: Very Good. Single issue. Folio, 14 3/4" tall, 64 pages, four color cover tabloid newsprint, unbound. A very good, clean neat soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, paper clean, and moderately yellowed. With subscriber label. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stone: Issue No 163, June 20, 1974. [James Dean Cover]. more books like this

by Jann S. Wenner, Editor; David Dalton, Michael Thomas, John L. Wasserman, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Tabloid--unbound Publisher: Straight Arrow, Date Published: 1974.

Description: Very Good. Single issue. Folio, 14 3/4" tall, 104 pages, four color cover tabloid newsprint, unbound. A very good, clean neat soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, paper clean, and moderately yellowed. With subscriber label. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Living with the Dead: Twenty Years on the Bus with Garcia and the Grateful Dead

Living with the Dead: Twenty Years on the Bus with Garcia and the Grateful Dead

by Rock Scully, David Dalton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.00!

In his own write

In his own write

by John Lennon

see all from $5.74!

new only from $9.40!

Somebody to love? : a rock and roll memoir

Somebody to love? : a rock and roll memoir

by Grace Slick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.00!

Rolling Stone: The Illustrated Portraits

Rolling Stone: The Illustrated Portraits

by Chronicle Books, Fred Woodward (Editor)

see all from $14.90!

Diet for a New America

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!