» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William V. Wells

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Catholics Experiencing Divorce: Grieving, Healing, and Learning to Live Again

Catholics Experiencing Divorce: Grieving, Healing, and Learning to Live Again more books like this

by William Rabior, Vicki Wells Bedard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Prayers for Catholics Experiencing Divorce

Prayers for Catholics Experiencing Divorce more books like this

by Vicki W Bedard, William Rabior

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The forty prayers from the heart of a Catholic experiencing the loss of a marriage reflect the many situations a divorcing or divorced person encounters. This collection of prayers is especially relevant for Catholics who strive not to lose their faith as well. The down-to-earth prayers in this collection parallel the chapters and subtopics of ...

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $5.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walker's Expedition to Nicaragua: A History of the Central American War

Walker's Expedition to Nicaragua: A History of the Central American War

by William Vincent Wells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $20.51!

new only from $20.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life and Public Services of Samuel Adams V3: Being a Narrative of His Acts and Opinions, and of His Agency in Producing and Forwarding the American Revolution (1865)

The Life and Public Services of Samuel Adams V3: Being a Narrative of His Acts and Opinions, and of His Agency in Producing and Forwarding the American Revolution (1865)

by William V Wells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With Extracts From His Correspondence, State Papers, And Political Essays.

see all copies from $26.67!

new only from $26.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life & Public Services of Samuel Adams, Being a Narrative of His Acts & Opinions, & of His Agency in more books like this

by William V. Wells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.52!

new only from $47.52! | first editions

Catholics Experiencing Divorce: Grieving, Healing and Learning to Live Again

Catholics Experiencing Divorce: Grieving, Healing and Learning to Live Again more books like this

by Vicki Wells Bedard, William E Rabior

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers practical advice on starting over after the end of a marriage, including updated resources for education, career guidance, housing, counseling, and helpful online information. Here is a Catholic Christian approach to moving through the cahllenges of divorce and into the future.

see all copies from $5.05!

new only from $5.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Explorations and Adventures in Honduras: Comprising Sketches of Travel in the Gold Regions of Olancho (1857)

Explorations and Adventures in Honduras: Comprising Sketches of Travel in the Gold Regions of Olancho (1857)

by William Vincent Wells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

And A Review Of The History And General Resources Of Central America.

see all copies from $30.36!

new only from $30.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The good gray poet : a vindication. more books like this

by William Douglas O'Connor, Thomas Biggs Harned, Louisa Van Velsor Whitman, Horace Traubel, Thomas Bird Mosher, Ellen M. O'Connor Calder, Carolyn Wells Houghton Whitman Collection (Library of Congress), Walt Whitman...

see all copies from $3,400.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Exploraciones Y Adventuras En Honduras

by Wells, William V. other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edition Del Bonco Central De Honduras Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. A reprint of the 1857 edition, clean and tight, little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Life in Oregon. [in: Harper's New Monthly Magazine. V. 13. No. 77].

by Wells, William V[Incent 1826-1876]. other copies of this book

price: $110.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9 1/4 x 6 in. pp 588-608. Binding: Disbound, lacks wrappers. Marbled edges. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Date Published: 1856.

Description: VG+ (lightly foxed). Illustrated with 17 woodcuts. Contains narrative on beach gold diggings, and otter, duck and elk hunting. As well as salmon spearing by torchlight. This issue also includes "Cooking of Men", and "A Visit to Red River". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploraciones Y Aventuras En Honduras

by Wells, William V. other copies of this book

price: $38.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edicion Del Banco Central De Honduras Date Published: 1960

Description: VG- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edicion del Banco Central de Honduras. Conmemorativa del decimo aniversario de su Fundacion. Rubbed along the edges, no tears or marks. Reprint of the original 1857 edition. Tan wraps, lightly soiled and rubbed. Fold-out map is in nice shape except for a tear along one of the folds. 545pp. plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pensees Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Life in Oregon. [in: Harper's New Monthly Magazine. V. 13. No. 77]. more books like this

by William V[Incent 1826-1876]. Wells other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1856

Description: Acceptable. Article only. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exploraciones Y Adventuras En Honduras more books like this

by Wells, William V. other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers Date Published: 1960

Description: n/a. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edge wear to covers. Text is in spanish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exploration and Adventures in Honduras / Comprising Sketches of Travel in the Gold Regions of Olancho and... more books like this

by Wells, William V. other copies of this book

price: $342.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros. Date Published: 1857

Description: w/ folding map & numerous. Very Good. Orig. cloth. Some staining. Spine edges worn. 588, Fold out map of Eastern Honduras neatly repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Ascent of Popocatepetl" more books like this

by Wells, William V. other copies of this book

price: $52.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1865

Description: VG. Article in Harpers Volume XXXI. Many engravings and enjoyable text. Full six Months, June to November. From a lending library with no external marks and nothing abhorrent internally. Leather with raised bands and some gilt decoration. pp. 23. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Havranek Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by John C Miller

see all from $2.50!

Divorce & remarriage.

Divorce & remarriage.

by Guy Duty

see all from $3.39!

new only from $67.00!

I Kissed Dating Goodbye: A New Attitude Toward Relationships and Romance

I Kissed Dating Goodbye: A New Attitude Toward Relationships and Romance

by Joshua Harris

see all from $6.00!

new only from $7.94!

From My Youth: Prayers as I Grow Old

From My Youth: Prayers as I Grow Old

by William Rabior

see all from $2.95!

new only from $2.95!

Harrington: A Story of True Love. by the Author of "What Cheer."

Harrington: A Story of True Love. by the Author of "What Cheer."

by William Douglas O'Connor

see all from $29.64!

new only from $29.64!

The writings of Samuel Adams

The writings of Samuel Adams

by Dr. Samuel Adams, Psy.D.

see all from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!