» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Howard Wellard

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The French Foreign Legion more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Babylon more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

By the waters of Babylon more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

The search for lost cities more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Desert pilgrimage: journeys to the Egyptian and Sinai deserts, completing the third of the trilogy of Saharan explorations more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions

Samarkand and beyond : a history of desert caravans more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

see all copies from $8.50!

first editions

The French Foreign Legion

by Wellard James Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.19!

The search for the Etruscans more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The great Sahara more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost worlds of Africa more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The search for lost worlds : an exploration of the lands of myth and legend, including Atlantis, Sheba, and Avalon more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.85!

first editions

In search of unknown Britain more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.10  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.10! | first editions

The Sun-Gazers more books like this

by James Howard Wellard

see all copies from $27.37!

first editions

Action of the tiger, a novel.

by James Howard Wellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.15!

signed copies

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Snake in the Grass

by James Howard Wellard other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quinn Publishing Company Date Published: 1945

Description: G. Size: 12mo (6.5" to 7.5" tall); Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed, soiled, and creased, starting to separate at tail end but basically sound. Wartime paper heavily yellowed with age and just bit brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Snake in the Grass

by James Howard Wellard other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Handi Book Mysteries Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Soft cover, shelf wear, creases to spine and cover, NW-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to a High Mountain

by James Howard Wellard other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Trade hardcover no dust jacket x-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to a High Mountain

by James Howard Wellard other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG, edgewear to DJ at top edge else DJ very nice, previous owners name on endpaper else interior clean, binding tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to a High Mountain

by James Howard Wellard other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Published in 1950. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snake in the Grass more books like this

by Wellard, James Howard other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Front dustjacket torn and missing one inch square from bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to a High Mountain

by Wellard, James Howard other copies of this book

price: $28.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead

Description: Very Good. B0007E3L28 Excellent condition, hardback 1950, ex-lib, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Snake in the Grass more books like this

by Wellard, James Howard other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Review Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1942

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 250pp. The $1000 Red Badge Mystery. Advance Reading Copy. Paper covers are worn on edges and spine area. Some slight soiling to covers. A detective story. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the English, more books like this

by Wellard, James Howard other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey house, McGraw-Hill book company, inc Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good. 1937 hardcover without dust jacket. Cloth is soiled. Some toning. Otherwise clean and tight. 229 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in a Helmet; the Life of General Patton

by Wellard, James Howard (1909-? ) other copies of this book

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1947

Description: Description: xi, 244 p. : group port., map (on lining-papers); 22 cm. Subjects: World War 2-Allied Generals-George S. Patton-Biography. Impressively illustrated end-papers. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 244. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in a Helmet; the Life of General Patton

by Wellard, James Howard (1909-? ) other copies of this book

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1947

Description: Description: xi, 244 p. : group port., map (on lining-papers); 22 cm. Subjects: World War 2-Allied Generals-George S. Patton-Biography. Impressively illustrated end-papers. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
African Archaeology

African Archaeology

by David W Phillipson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Babylonians

Babylonians

by H W F Saggs

see all from $3.00!

new only from $23.20!

Decline and fall of the Roman Empire

Decline and fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.79!

History of the Goths

History of the Goths

by Herwig Wolfram

see all from $3.95!

new only from $8.95!

Inside the Foreign Legion

Inside the Foreign Legion

by John Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.94!

Red Dust: A Path Through China

Red Dust: A Path Through China

by Ma Jian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!