» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Herbert F Weisberg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Introduction to Survey Research, Polling, and Data Analysis

An Introduction to Survey Research, Polling, and Data Analysis more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg, Dr. Jon A Krosnick, Bruce D Bowen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book describes how surveys are conducted in such a way that they can be believed, explains how to read statistical reports and analyze data and provides guidelines that are useful in evaluating polls. Using examples from contemporary large surveys and polls, as well as from the media, the authors stress the importance of understanding tables ...

see all copies from $16.07!

new only from $59.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Theatre: The American Congress in the 1990s

Great Theatre: The American Congress in the 1990s more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg (Editor), Samuel Charles Patterson (Editor), Kenny J Whitby (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 104th Congress, the first in four decades to be Republican-controlled, may prove to have ushered in an era of party dominance by congressional Republicans, or to be a transitory aberration. Either way, the 104th is a watershed in congressional history. Using the theatre metaphor to characterize the actions of Congress and to help make the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Democracy's Feast: Elections in America

Democracy's Feast: Elections in America more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing heavily on the National Election Studies, Weisberg and his colleagues have compiled an invaluable, data-rich analysis of voter behavior and public opinion in the presidential and congressional elections of '92.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Central Tendency and Variability

Central Tendency and Variability more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using a clear, expository style that builds from simple to more complex topics, Weisberg explains how to measure the centre and variation on a single variable. Beginning with an exploration of how to measure variables with different numeric or non-numeric properties, the volume covers such important topics as ways to examine distributions of ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Models of Voting in Presidential Elections: The 2000 U.S. Election

Models of Voting in Presidential Elections: The 2000 U.S. Election more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg (Editor), Professor Clyde Wilcox (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Models of Voting in Presidential Elections" offers a comprehensive scholarly examination of the determinants of voter participation and vote choice at play in the 2000 presidential election. It examines the larger issues surrounding the election and its outcome.

see all copies from $13.03!

new only from $19.84!

An introduction to survey research and data analysis more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.06!

new only from $99.00!

Controversies in American voting behaviour more books like this

by Richard G. Niemi, Herbert F. Weisberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Survey Research, Int to: Human Endvr more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Total Survey Error Approach: A Guide to the New Science of Survey Research

The Total Survey Error Approach: A Guide to the New Science of Survey Research more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1939, George Gallup's American Institute of Public Opinion published a pamphlet optimistically titled "The New Science of Public Opinion Measurement". At the time, though, survey research was in its infancy, and only now, six decades later, can public opinion measurement be appropriately called a science, based in part on the development of the ...

see all copies from $25.96!

new only from $30.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theory-Building and Data Analysis in the Social Sciences

Theory-Building and Data Analysis in the Social Sciences more books like this

by Herbert B Asher (Editor), Herbert F Weisberg (Editor), W Phillips Shively (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

Controversies in American voting behavior more books like this

by Richard G. Niemi, Herbert F. Weisberg

see all copies from $3.58!

An introduction to data analysis more books like this

by Bruce D. Bowen, Herbert F. Weisberg

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reelection 1996: How Americans Voted

Reelection 1996: How Americans Voted more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg (Editor), Janet M Box-Steffensmeier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From a distinguished Ohio State team, this data-rich collection analyzes a full range of 1996 National Election Study data to explain voter behavior in the Clinton/Dole and congressional races. Special attention is given to the rhythm of reelection that provides the motif for modern-day elections.

see all copies from $1.99!

Classics in Congressional Politics

Classics in Congressional Politics more books like this

by Herbert F. Weisberg, Lisa M. Campoli, Eric S. Heberlig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anthology of classic articles in Congressional scholarship exposes students to the research that has shaped the field and the important streams of thought in political science. Classics in Congressional Politics is a collection of highly regarded scholarly articles covering a broad array of topics in the legislative field. The editors have ...

see all copies from $24.99!

Political Science: The Science of Politics

Political Science: The Science of Politics more books like this

by Herbert F Weisberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve essays adapted from papers originally given at the Lasswell Symposium at the annual meeting of the American Political Association.

see all copies from $41.30!

new only from $66.29! | first editions

Political participation : an ISSC workbook in comparative analysis.

by Herbert B. Asher, Bradley M. Richardson, Herbert F. Weisberg, International Social Science Council

see all copies from $6.97!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 25, Number 2, February 1981

by Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co-Editor); Claggett, William; Schonfeld, William R.; Margolis, Michael;... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 26, Number 1, February 1982

by Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co-Editor); Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 26, Number 2, May 1982

by Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co-Editor); Moe, Terry M.; Songer, Donald R.; Muller, Edward N.; Jukam,... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 25, Number 1, February 1981

by Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co-Editor); Echols, John M. III; Rapoport, Ronald B.; Poole, Keith T.;... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 26, Number 4, February 1982

by Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co-Editor); Kuklinski, James H.; Metlay, Daniel S.; Kay, W.D.; Claggett,... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 26, Number 3, August 1982

by Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co-Editor); Beck, Nathaniel; Feldman, Stanley; Hibbing, John R.; Pollock... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 25, Number 4, August 1981

by Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co-Editor); Conover, Pamela Johnson; Feldman, Stanley; Cox, Gary W.;... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 25, Number 3, August 1981

by Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co-Editor); Hibbing, John R.; Alford, John R.; Gunnell, John G.;... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Survey Research, Polling, and Data Analysis used book

An Introduction to Survey Research, Polling, and Data Analysis

by Weisberg, Herbert F, and Krosnick, Jon A, Dr., and Bowen, Bruce D other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Publications (CA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803974012 ISBN: 0803974019

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. White Cover / Third Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Authoritarian Brazil: Origins, Policies, and Future

Authoritarian Brazil: Origins, Policies, and Future

by Alfred Stephan, Professor Alfred Stepan (Editor)

see all from $3.00!

new only from $12.75!

Survey Research Methods

Survey Research Methods

by Floyd J Fowler, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.72!

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

by Steven Levitt, Stephen J Dubner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

A History of Development: From Western Origins to Global Faith

A History of Development: From Western Origins to Global Faith

by Gilbert Rist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.22!

Practical Research: Planning and Design

Practical Research: Planning and Design

by Paul D Leedy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!

The Crowd

The Crowd

by Gustave Le Bon

see all from $2.56!

new only from $4.89!