» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Harrison Weir

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Forest Exiles (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

The Forest Exiles (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Captain Mayne Reid, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Mayne Reid (1818-1883), was an Irish- American novelist. "Captain" Reid wrote many adventure novels akin to those written by Frederick Marryat and Robert Louis Stevenson. These novels contain action that takes place primarily in untamed settings: the American West, Mexico, South Africa, the Himalayas, and Jamaica. Reid had his first poem ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $16.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

International Student's Guide to Going to College in America

International Student's Guide to Going to College in America more books like this

by Sidonia Dalby, Emily Harrison Weir, Sally Rubenstone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A must for every foreign student who plans to enroll in an American college Today more than half a million foreign students apply to American colleges every year -- and this new guide can help them get the most out of their campus experience! Created by guidance counselors who specialize in helping foreign students, it offers wise, targeted advice ...

see all copies from $2.02!

The Dog Album

by Carol Endler Sterbenz, Harrison Weir (Illustrator), Ernest Nister (Illustrator)

see all copies from $1.99!

Our Cats and All about Them: Their Varieties, Habits, and Management; And for Show, the Standard of Excellence and Beauty

Our Cats and All about Them: Their Varieties, Habits, and Management; And for Show, the Standard of Excellence and Beauty more books like this

by Harrison Weir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

OUR CATS AND ALL ABOUT THEM: THEIR VARIETIES, HABITS, AND MANAGEMENT; AND FOR SHOW, THE STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE AND BEAUTY. By Harrison Weir. A READ COUNTRY BOOKS CLASSIC REPRINT. Originally published in 1889 this rare book has long been considered a classic among cat books. It is now very hard to find in its first edition. READ COUNTRY BOOKS have ...

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anecdotes of the Habits and Instincts of Birds, Reptiles, and Fishes (1861)

Anecdotes of the Habits and Instincts of Birds, Reptiles, and Fishes (1861)

by Mrs R Lee, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.20!

new only from $24.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shireen and Her Friends: Pages from the Life of a Persian Cat (1901)

Shireen and Her Friends: Pages from the Life of a Persian Cat (1901) more books like this

by Dr. Gordon Stables, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83!

[Pleasures of hope].

by Thomas Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $17.29! | first editions

Those Other Animals

Those Other Animals

by G A Henty, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.09!

new only from $19.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Poetry of Nature (1868)

The Poetry of Nature (1868) more books like this

by Harrison Weir (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.39!

new only from $12.39! | first editions

The Golden Gift: A Book for the Young (1868)

The Golden Gift: A Book for the Young (1868)

by Hugh Cameron (Illustrator), Clark Stanton (Illustrator), Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $15.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Treasury of Pleasure Books for Young Children (1850)

A Treasury of Pleasure Books for Young Children (1850)

by John Absolon (Illustrator), Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes: A Collection of Alphabets, Rhymes, Tales and Jingles (1877)

Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes: A Collection of Alphabets, Rhymes, Tales and Jingles (1877)

by John Gilbert (Illustrator), Sir John Tenniel (Illustrator), Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Adventures of a Bear, and a Great Bear Too (1853) more books like this

by Alfred Elwes, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of Elwes's earlier works of children's fiction, for which this English writer and renowned linguist was known.

see all copies from $8.88!

new only from $8.88! | first editions

view cover

Favorite Fables: In Prose and Verse (1870)

by Harrison Weir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.81!

new only from $17.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cat and Dog; Or Memoirs of Puss and the Captain: A Story Founded on Fact

by Julia Charlotte Maitland, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sporting Scenes Amongst the Kaffirs of South Africa (1858) more books like this

by Alfred Wilks Drayson, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | first editions

view cover

Dogs, Their Sagacity, Instinct, and Uses: With Descriptions of Their Several Varieties (1857)

by George Frederick Pardon, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Little May's Friends: Or Country Pets and Pastimes (1878) more books like this

by Annie Whittem, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50!

view cover

Crib and Fly: A Tale of Two Terriers (1876) more books like this

by Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.04!

new only from $15.04!

view cover

The Conceited Pig (1852) more books like this

by Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.69!

new only from $10.69!

view cover

Our Wild Swan and Other Pets (1884) more books like this

by Ellen Webley-Parry, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38!

view cover

Happy Days of Childhood (1857)

by Amy Meadows, Harrison Weir (Illustrator), Birket Foster (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.45!

new only from $12.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Chatterbox Book of Soldiers and Sailors

by Harrison Weir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $29.15!

new only from $29.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pretty Poll: A Parrot's Own History (1854) more books like this

by Anonymous, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $13.74!

view cover

Stories about Birds (1856) more books like this

by Young Naturalist A Young Naturalist, Harrison Weir (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The songlines

The songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Belle De Jour

Belle De Jour

by Anonymous

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.99!

Cat of Bubastes: A Tale of Ancient Egypt

Cat of Bubastes: A Tale of Ancient Egypt

by G A Henty

see all from $3.23!

new only from $3.81!

The Rifle Rangers

The Rifle Rangers

by Captain Mayne Reid

see all from $4.00!

new only from $13.20!

Anecdotes of the Habits and Instinct of Animals

Anecdotes of the Habits and Instinct of Animals

by Mrs R Lee

see all from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Maud Summers, the Sightless: A Narrative for the Young

Maud Summers, the Sightless: A Narrative for the Young

by John Absolon (Illustrator)

see all from $17.81!

new only from $17.81!