» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Steven Weinberg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures more books like this

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D., Steven Weinberg (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps the two most important conceptual breakthroughs in twentieth century physics are relativity and quantum mechanics. Developing a theory that combines the two seamlessly is a difficult and ongoing challenge. This accessible book contains intriguing explorations of this theme by the distinguished physicists Richard Feynman and Steven Weinberg ...

see all copies from $4.65!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dreams of a Final Theory: The Scientist's Search for the Ultimate Laws of Nature

Dreams of a Final Theory: The Scientist's Search for the Ultimate Laws of Nature more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Nobel Prize-winning physicist and bestselling author of The First Three Minutes describes the grand quest for a unifying theory of nature--one that can explain events as disparate as the cohesion inside the atom and the gravitational tug between the sun and Earth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The First Three Minutes: A Modern View of the Origin of the Universe

The First Three Minutes: A Modern View of the Origin of the Universe more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author equips the general reader with enough knowledge of physics to understand what happened after the "big bang". He then gives a slow-motion, cinematic presentation of the universe's first three minutes. During this time, out of a dense "soup" of matter and energy, the universe was moulded and exploded apart in an enormous convulsion, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cosmology

Cosmology more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is unique in the detailed, self-contained, and comprehensive treatment that it gives to the ideas and formulas that are used and tested in modern cosmological research. It divides into two parts, each of which provides enough material for a one-semester graduate course. The first part deals chiefly with the isotropic and homogeneous ...

see all copies from $61.95!

new only from $74.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Foundations

Foundations more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Available for the first time in paperback, The Quantum Theory of Fields is a self-contained, comprehensive, and up-to-date introduction to quantum field theory from Nobel Laureate Steven Weinberg. Volume I introduces the foundations of quantum field theory. The development is fresh and logical throughout, with each step carefully motivated by what ...

see all copies from $42.55!

new only from $49.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Quantum Theory of Fields: Volume 3, Supersymmetry

The Quantum Theory of Fields: Volume 3, Supersymmetry more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this third volume of The Quantum Theory of Fields, available for the first time in paperback, Nobel Laureate Steven Weinberg continues his masterly exposition of quantum field theory. This volume presents a self-contained, up-to-date and comprehensive introduction to supersymmetry, a highly active area of theoretical physics. The text ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $84.00! | first editions

The Quantum Theory of Fields, Volume 1: Foundations

The Quantum Theory of Fields, Volume 1: Foundations more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Available for the first time in paperback, The Quantum Theory of Fields is a self-contained, comprehensive, and up-to-date introduction to quantum field theory from Nobel Laureate Steven Weinberg. Volume I introduces the foundations of quantum field theory. The development is fresh and logical throughout, with each step carefully motivated by what ...

see all copies from $40.51!

new only from $50.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Quantum Theory of Fields V2

The Quantum Theory of Fields V2 more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Available for the first time in paperback, The Quantum Theory of Fields is a self-contained, comprehensive, and up-to-date introduction to quantum field theory from Nobel Laureate Steven Weinberg. Volume II gives an up-to-date and self-contained account of the methods of quantum field theory, and how they have led to an understanding of the weak, ...

see all copies from $41.41!

new only from $84.62! | first editions

Subatomic Particles (Sal) more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

Ramatha, an Introduction

Ramatha, an Introduction

by Ramatha, Ramtha, Steven L Weinberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.36!

Facing Up: Science and Its Cultural Adversaries

Facing Up: Science and Its Cultural Adversaries more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Physicist Steven Weinberg, winner of the 1979 Nobel Prize, is known for his endorsement of reductionism and realism. In this collection of essays written between 1985 and 1999, Weinberg's tastes as a scientist and talent as a writer come fully forward as he discusses philosophical and scientific issues surrounding the Big Bang, reductionism, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Quantum Theory of Fields: Supersymmetry more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this third volume of The Quantum Theory of Fields, available for the first time in paperback, Nobel Laureate Steven Weinberg continues his masterly exposition of quantum field theory. This volume presents a self-contained, up-to-date and comprehensive introduction to supersymmetry, a highly active area of theoretical physics. The text ...

see all copies from $20.21!

new only from $20.21!

view cover

Glory and Terror: The Growing Nuclear Danger more books like this

by Steven Weinberg, Anthony Lewis (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Steven Weinberg, the Nobel Prize-winning physicist, writes that America today "has an unprecedented opportunity to begin to escape from the risk of nuclear annihilation." But, he warns, President Bush is not only letting this opportunity slip away, he is, in some respects, moving in the wrong direction. Bush's abrogation of the 1972 treaty ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

The Discovery of Subatomic Particles Revised Edition more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this absorbing commentary on the discovery of the atom's constituents, Steven Weinberg accomplishes a brilliant fusion of history and science. This is in effect two books, cleverly interwoven. One is an account of a sequence of key events in the physics of the twentieth century, events that led to the discoveries of the electron, proton and ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Amazing Arctic & Antarctic Projects You Can Build Yourself more books like this

by Carmella Van Vleet, Steven Weinberg (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is suitable for ages 9 to 12 years. The faraway lands of the North and South Poles are examined in this revealing guide, enabling children to explore the coldest places on Earth from the warmth of their homes. From polar exploration and penguins to Inuit cultures and the tundra, simple yet thorough explanations are provided for a range ...

see all copies from $9.37!

new only from $9.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Century of Nature: Twenty-One Discoveries That Changed Science and the World more books like this

by Laura Garwin (Editor), Tim Lincoln (Editor), Steven Weinberg (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the description of the first fossil link between humans and apes in 1925 to the identification of the first planet outside our solar system in 1995 and the announcement of the birth of Dolly, the cloned sheep, in 1997, many of the most important scientific discoveries of the twentieth century were first reported in the journal "Nature". This ...

see all copies from $2.13!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ramtha more books like this

by Ramatha, Steven L. Weinberg (Editor), Ramtha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The First Three Minutes more books like this

by Steven Weinberg, Raymond Todd (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Applications more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Available for the first time in paperback, The Quantum Theory of Fields is a self-contained, comprehensive, and up-to-date introduction to quantum field theory from Nobel Laureate Steven Weinberg. Volume II gives an up-to-date and self-contained account of the methods of quantum field theory, and how they have led to an understanding of the weak, ...

see all copies from $47.16!

new only from $47.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dreams of a Final Theory more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author's first book, "The First Three Minutes", was about the earliest moments of the universe. This book looks at the smallest and most elusive things making up that universe. It relates the story of this search, specifically the development of the Superconducting Supercollider.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Get Ready! for Social Studies: World History more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski, White Nancy, Weinberg Francine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains evrything you need to help your kids succeed in social studies. You know that how a child performs in the first six years of school has a profound influence on the rest of his or her life. That's why you're so eager to help your kids do the best they can in all the core subjects taught in grade school. Written by experts in ...

see all copies from $3.16!

new only from $9.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Great Ancient China Projects You Can Build Yourself more books like this

by Lance Kramer, Steven Weinberg (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide is suitable for ages 9 to 12 years. From Buddhism, feng shui, and porcelain pottery to gunpowder, dynasties, and trade routes, this interactive activity guide explores the incredible ingenuity and history of ancient China with over 20 hands-on projects. Comprehensive coverage of the ancient culture - everything from the daily lives of ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Quantum Theory of Fields 3 Volume Set more books like this

by Steven Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Available for the first time in paperback, The Quantum Theory of Fields is a self-contained, comprehensive, and up-to-date introduction to quantum field theory from Nobel Laureate Steven Weinberg. The first volume introduces the foundations of quantum field theory, the second volume examines modern applications, and finally the third volume ...

see all copies from $125.87!

new only from $125.87!

Ramtha more books like this

by Ramtha, Steven L Weinberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $20.42! | first editions

Ramtha Intensive: Change, the Days to Come more books like this

by Ramatha, John Clancy, Jr. (Editor), Steven L. Weinberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $67.29! | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Michio Kaku

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.30!

The character of physical law

The character of physical law

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

see all from $3.26!

new only from $6.56!

Classical Electrodynamics

Classical Electrodynamics

by John David Jackson

see all from $14.71!

new only from $23.36!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

World on Fire: How Exporting Free Market Democracy Breeds Ethnic Hatred and Global Instability

World on Fire: How Exporting Free Market Democracy Breeds Ethnic Hatred and Global Instability

by Amy Chua

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

Amazing Ben Franklin Inventions You Can Build Yourself

Amazing Ben Franklin Inventions You Can Build Yourself

by Carmella Van Vleet

see all from $8.79!

new only from $8.79!