» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Phyllis S Weikart

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Teaching Movement & Dance: A Sequential Approach to Rhythmic Movement

Teaching Movement & Dance: A Sequential Approach to Rhythmic Movement more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fully revised and expanded, this fourth edition includes updated information on Phyllis S. Weikartas teaching model for beginners of all ages. Also contains over 100 beginning-level dances and instructions for introducing movement and dance in understandable and enjoyable ways. Music for the dances is recorded on the Rhythmically Moving 1a9 ...

see all copies from $7.46!

new only from $26.25!

Movement Plus Rhymes, Songs, & Singing Games

Movement Plus Rhymes, Songs, & Singing Games more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart, Highscope

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

High/Scope distributed product-A revised collection of engaging movement activities for children. These activities supplement those described in Round the Circle and provide age-appropriate movement experiences. Use them during large-group time, small-group time, or transitions.

see all copies from $8.90!

new only from $59.92!

Round the Circle: Key Experiences in Movement for Children Ages 3 to 5 more books like this

by Phyllis S. Weilkart, Phyllis S. Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.71!

Teaching Movement & Dance: Intermediate Folk Dance more books like this

by Phyllis S. Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.71!

new only from $88.74! | first editions

85 Engaging Movement Activities, Learning on the Move, K-6 Series

85 Engaging Movement Activities, Learning on the Move, K-6 Series more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart, Elizabeth B Carlton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The activities in this book will keep your K-6 students jogging, hopping, swaying, rocking, marching, patting, making pathways, and moving in all kinds of ways as they learn. Classroom teachers, as well as specialty teachers in physical education, music, and recreation, will find this book to be a rich source of ideas for challenging and enjoyable ...

see all copies from $64.43!

new only from $64.70!

Movement in Steady Beat more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.15!

new only from $19.83!

Round the Circle: Key Experiences in Movement for Young Children

Round the Circle: Key Experiences in Movement for Young Children more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Young children learn through play, and their play is full of movement experiences. Round the Circle has been completely revised to present the High/Scope Education Through Movement: Building the Foundation program for preschoolers developed by Phyllis S. Weikart. This new edition presents eight key experiences in movement that help adults engage, ...

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $29.95!

Movement in Steady Beat: Learning on the Move, Ages 3-7

Movement in Steady Beat: Learning on the Move, Ages 3-7 more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The activities in this fully revised edition will keep children ages 3-7 moving to the beat and loving it! Infant-toddler caregivers as well as preschool and kindergarten teachers will find this book to be a rich source of ideas for exciting and enjoyable movement experiences for young children. The attached CD contains rhymes (recited by author ...

see all copies from $53.98!

new only from $55.15!

Cultures and Styling in Folk Dance

Cultures and Styling in Folk Dance more books like this

by Sanna Longden, Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.91!

new only from $177.30!

Foundations in Elementary Education: Music more books like this

by Elizabeth B Carlton, Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.44!

Movement Plus Music: Activities for Children Ages 3 to 7

Movement Plus Music: Activities for Children Ages 3 to 7 more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This expanded and revised book will enable teachers to provide numerous fun-filled opportunities for children ages 3 to 7 years to experience the beauty and creativity of music as they explore various ways to move to musical selections. The eight basic activities in this book provide a variety of options for teachers. Each activity begins with a ...

see all copies from $4.99!

Movement Plus Rhymes, Songs & Singing Games: Activities for Children Ages 3-7 more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

The Domestic Animal/Wildlife Interface: Issues for Disease Control, Conservation, Sustainable Food Production, and Emerging Diseases

The Domestic Animal/Wildlife Interface: Issues for Disease Control, Conservation, Sustainable Food Production, and Emerging Diseases more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains the proceedings from a 2001 meeting of the Society for Tropical Veterinary Medicine and the Wildlife Diseases Association. The papers are in three sections on disease in wildlife and domestic livestock and its relationship to conservation and sustainability; approaches to diseas

see all copies from $59.50!

new only from $59.50!

Movement + Music: Learning on the Move, Ages 3-7

Movement + Music: Learning on the Move, Ages 3-7 more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.72!

new only from $57.05!

Guide to Rhythmically Moving

Guide to Rhythmically Moving more books like this

by E. B. Carlton, Phyllis S. Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.11!

new only from $99.00!

Foundations in Elementary Education: Movement more books like this

by Phyllis S. Weikart, Elizabeth B. Carlton

see all copies from $12.36!

view cover

Teaching Folk Dance: Successful Steps more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

see all copies from $196.02!

new only from $196.02!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Folk Dance Manual: for Teachers & Dancers

by Phyllis S Weikart other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of Michigan Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Ex-Library---322 pages. Interior has usual library markings, otherwise clean. Cover has minor surface rubbing to front and back. Binding is spiral. -Publish Place: Michigan-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Classrooms That Work: They Can All Read and Write

Classrooms That Work: They Can All Read and Write

by Patricia Marr Cunningham (Preface by), Richard L Allington (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

The I Can't Sing Book: For Grown-Ups Who Can't Carry a Tune in a Paper Bag But Want to Do Music with Young Children

The I Can't Sing Book: For Grown-Ups Who Can't Carry a Tune in a Paper Bag But Want to Do Music with Young Children

by Jackie Silberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Abiyoyo Returns

Abiyoyo Returns

by Pete Seeger, Michael Hays (Illustrator), Paul DuBois Jacobs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

What Your 2nd Grader

What Your 2nd Grader

by E D Hirsch, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.62!

First Steps in Teaching Creative Dance to Children

First Steps in Teaching Creative Dance to Children

by Mary Joyce

see all from $28.63!

new only from $60.90!

The Complete Resource Book for Preschoolers: An Early Childhood Curriculum with Over 2000 Activities and Ideas

The Complete Resource Book for Preschoolers: An Early Childhood Curriculum with Over 2000 Activities and Ideas

by Pamela Byrne Schiller, PH.D., Kay Hastings, Joan C Waites (Illustrator)

see all from $14.68!

new only from $19.22!