» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Marta Weigle

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Telling New Mexico: A New History

Telling New Mexico: A New History more books like this

by Marta Weigle (Editor), Frances Levine, Louise Stiver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extensive volume presents New Mexico history from its prehistoric beginnings to the present in essays and articles by fifty prominent historians and scholars representing various disciplines including history, anthropology, Native American and Chicano studies. Contributors include Rick Hendricks, John L Kessell, Peter Iverson, Rina Swentzell, ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $22.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spiders & Spinsters: Women and Mythology

Spiders & Spinsters: Women and Mythology more books like this

by Marta Weigle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Spiders & Spinsters" weaves a tapestry of voices and images--folk, popular, tribal, ancient and contemporary, by women and men, scholars and critics, psychologists and artists--to show how women have fared in classical Greco-Roman, Judeo-Christian, and indigenous American mythologies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Penitentes of the Southwest. more books like this

by Marta Weigle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

History and description of Brotherhood organization, rites and religious folk arts in Hispanic N.M. and southern Colorado. Dr. Weigle, who teaches at the University of New Mexico, is a noted authority on the Penitente Brotherhood. Etchings by Eli Levin. "... recommended to all who are interested in the culture, religion and arts of Spanish New ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions

Santa Fe and Taos: The Writer's Era, 1916-1941

Santa Fe and Taos: The Writer's Era, 1916-1941 more books like this

by Marta Weigle, Kyle Fiore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both Santa Fe and Taos are well known as important 20th-century American art colonies. This volume focuses on the contributions of the writers, playwrights and poets--D.H. Lawrence, Willa Cather, Robert Frost, Thornton Wilder, Carl Sandburg, John Galsworthy, Sinclair Lewis, and Edna St. Vincent Millay.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $20.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lore of New Mexico

The Lore of New Mexico more books like this

by Marta Weigle, Peter White (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1988, this award-winning compendium of New Mexico's Indian, Hispanic and Anglo traditions is the state's first complete folklore volume. Using a broad range of sources from familiar texts to previously unpublished archival materials, the authors offer examples of story, song, ritual and artefact and also provide historic, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Images of Penance, Images of Mercy: Southwestern Santos in the Late Nineteenth Century

Images of Penance, Images of Mercy: Southwestern Santos in the Late Nineteenth Century more books like this

by William Wroth, Marta Weigle (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.84!

new only from $18.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spanish New Mexico: The Spanish Colonial Arts Society Collection

Spanish New Mexico: The Spanish Colonial Arts Society Collection more books like this

by Donna Pierce, Marta Weigle (Editor), Spanish Colonial Arts Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Founded in 1925 in Santa Fe, the Spanish Colonial Arts Society has become central to the collection and promotion of traditional Hispanic arts in New Mexico. Its extraordinary collection of some twenty-five hundred objects, both secular and religious, comprises the finest of its kind. Serving as the Society's 'museum on paper' this exceptional two ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $81.27! | first editions

A Penitente Bibliography

A Penitente Bibliography more books like this

by Marta Weigle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A companion supplement to Weigle's revised 1971 dissertation, "Brothers of Light, Brothers of Blood: The Penitentes of the Southwest," this volume contains 1,233 annotated entries assembled over five years through August 1975. (Christian)

see all copies from $14.50!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brothers of Light, Brothers of Blood: Penitentes of the Southwest more books like this

by Marta Weigle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A thoroughly documented history of the Penitente Brotherhood in N.M. and Colo. through the mid-20th cent. Theories about their origins, relationship to historical and ecclesiastical developments, political and social roles. Details of Brotherhood organization and religious rituals as crucial to Hispanic community survival. Weigle is Professor of ...

see all copies from $2.29!

new only from $10.80! | first editions

Hispanic Arts and Ethnohistory in the Southwest more books like this

by Marta Weigle (Editor), Samuel Larcombe (Editor), Claudia Larcombe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Spanish Colonial Arts Society Book published by Ancient City Press and the University of New Mexico Press. E. Boyd was a pre-eminent authority on Spanish colonial arts. Twenty-three distinguished contributors discuss her work; traditional Hispanic arts and their preservation.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $11.45! | first editions

Two Guadalupes: Hispanic Legends & Magic Tales from Northern New Mexico more books like this

by Marta Weigle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Guadalupe (Tia Lupe) Martinez of Cordova and Guadalupe (Lupita) Baca de Gallegos of Las Vegas were interviewed and their folktales collected in the late 1930s by WPA Writers' Project workers Lorin W. Brown and Bright Lynn. Includes biography of Tia Lupe, 5 of her legends; biography of Lupita, 17 magic tales, her granddaughter, Elba C. de Baca's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions

Women of New Mexico more books like this

by Marta Weigle (Editor), John Collier (Photographer), Dorothea Lange (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An intriguing collection of archival photographs from the late 1930s and 1940s, depicting women's lives in rural New Mexico. Noted photographers Dorthea Lange, Russell Lee, John Collier, Arthur Rothstein and others produced these compelling images for the Farm Security Administration as part of the WPA project. The images, many showing women ...

see all copies from $4.23!

new only from $16.00! | signed copies | first editions

Creation and Procreation: Feminist Reflections on Mythologies of Cosmogony and Parturition more books like this

by Marta Weigle, American Folklore Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.91! | signed copies | first editions

New Mexicans in Cameo and Camera: New Deal Documentation of Twentieth-Century Lives more books like this

by Marta Weigle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

signed copies | first editions

Follow My Fancy: The Book of Jacks and Jack Games more books like this

by Marta Weigle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hispano folklife of New Mexico : the Lorin W. Brown Federal Writers' Project manuscripts more books like this

by Lorin W. Brown, Charles L. Briggs, Marta Weigle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

Santa Fe and Taos: The Writer's Era

Santa Fe and Taos: The Writer's Era more books like this

by Marta Weigle, Kyle Fiore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both Santa Fe and Taos are well known as important twentieth-century American art colonies. Until the publication of "Santa Fe and Taos, their fame rested more upon the reputations of resident and visiting artists than on the contributions of the writers, playwrights and poets who lived side-by-side with the artists. Notable among writers who paid ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98!

Hispanic Villages of Northern New Mexico more books like this

by Marta Weigle, United States

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.99!

first editions

Brothers of Light, Brothers of Blood

Brothers of Light, Brothers of Blood more books like this

by Marta Weigle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using newly available sources and contemporary materials from the late 1960s and early 1970s, Marta Weigle shows the Brotherhood's substantial contributions to community survival and welfare in northern New Mexico and southern Colorado through the mid-20th century. (Christian)

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $22.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brothers of Light Brothers of more books like this

by Marta Weigle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Great Southwest of the Fred Harvey Company and the Santa Fe Railroad

Great Southwest of the Fred Harvey Company and the Santa Fe Railroad more books like this

by Marta Weigle (Editor), Barbara A Babcock (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $79.99!

Brothers of light, brothers of blood : the Penitentes of the Southwest more books like this

by Marta Weigle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hispanic Arts and Ethnohistory in the Southwest: New Papers Inspired by the Work of E. Boyd more books like this

by Marta Weigle (Editor), Samuel Larcombe (Editor), Claudia Larcombe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Women of New Mexico: Depression Era Images more books like this

by Marta Weigle (Editor), John Collier (Photographer), Dorothea Lange (Photographer)

An intriguing collection of archival photographs from the late 1930s and 1940s, depicting women's lives in rural New Mexico. Noted photographers Dorthea Lange, Russell Lee, John Collier, Arthur Rothstein and others produced these compelling images for the Farm Security Administration as part of the WPA project. The images, many showing women ...

see all copies from $50.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

New Mexico Artists and Writers: a Celebration, 1940 more books like this

by Marta Weigle, Kyle Firoe, Allison Dana, Margaret Lohlker, Editors other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Facilimie Repriint Binding: Unbound Publisher: Ancient City Press Date Published: 1982

Description: As New. Oversized Newspaper. 17 x 23. In as new condition. Facsimile reprint of "Prominet Artists and Writers of New Mexico, " a 38 page special edition of the Santa fe New Mexican from June 26, 1940. Biographies, autobiographis, photos and works by 150 artists and writers living and working in the Taos and Santa Fe Art Colonies--include Native American Artists. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: madrid book co, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Historical Atlas of New Mexico

Historical Atlas of New Mexico

by Warren A Beck, Ynez D Haase

see all from $4.43!

Navaho Legends

Navaho Legends

by Washington Matthews

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

New Kingdom of the Saints: Religious Art of New Mexico 1780-1907

New Kingdom of the Saints: Religious Art of New Mexico 1780-1907

by Larry Frank, Nancy Hunter Warren (Photographer), Michael O'Shaughnessy (Photographer)

see all from $55.55!

new only from $82.88!

The Squatter and the Don

The Squatter and the Don

by Maria Amparo Ruiz De Burton, Maria A Ruiz De Burton, Rosaura Sanchez (Editor)

see all from $3.62!

new only from $12.35!

Voodoo in Haiti

Voodoo in Haiti

by Alfred Metraux

see all from $11.15!

new only from $16.34!

Family of Man

Family of Man

by Edward Steichen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!