» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Noah Webster

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Noah Webster's First Edition of an American Dictionary of the English Language

Noah Webster's First Edition of an American Dictionary of the English Language more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.95!

new only from $69.95!

American Spelling Book

American Spelling Book more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1788, this book is considered the second largest selling book of all time after the Bible. Bound in a distinctive blue cover, it earned the nickname "the blue-backed speller". Used by American children as the standard text over the span of nearly a century, this facsimile reproduction of the 1827 edition, complete with ...

see all copies from $4.36!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Original Blue Back Speller: New York 1824; Patriotic Textbook Series

The Original Blue Back Speller: New York 1824; Patriotic Textbook Series more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The great American educator Noah Webster first published A Grammatical Institute of the English Language, otherwise known as the Blue Back Speller, in 1783. His goal was to provide a uniquely American, Christ-centered approach to training children. Little did he know that this remarkable little gem would become the staple for parents and educators ...

see all copies from $7.60!

new only from $7.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Webster's new twentieth century dictionary of the English language, unabridged. more books like this

by Noah Webster, Jean Lyttleton McKechnie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.86!

first editions

The Autobiographies of Noah Webster: From the Letters and Essays, Memoir, and Diary more books like this

by Richard M. Rollins, Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $10.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Elementary Spelling Book

The Elementary Spelling Book

by Webster Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Noah Webster's Advice to the Young: And, Moral Catechism

Noah Webster's Advice to the Young: And, Moral Catechism more books like this

by Noah Webster, Gary Overacre (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With direct appeal to the younger audience, Noah "Webster's Advice to the Young," gently inculcates respect for authority, social responsibility, religious obligation, and productive citizenship. Of course, we know Webster through our tattered dictionaries, but he was more than lexicographer; he was "America's Schoolmaster." Webster's work ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Elementary Spelling Book: Being an Improvement on the American Spelling Book more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.73!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

A Legacy from Tenerife more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spanish Maze Game more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A witchdance in Bavaria more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A collection of papers on political, literary, and moral subjects.

A collection of papers on political, literary, and moral subjects. more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.26!

new only from $24.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An American dictionary of the English language more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

A Problem in Prague more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Webster's new collegiate dictionary. A Merriam-Webster. more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.94!

A flight from Paris more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Webster's New World dictionary of the American language. more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Based upon and includes material from Webster's New World dictionary, Encyclopedic edition"--Verso of t.p.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A burial in Portugal more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Pay-Off in Switzerland more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Witchline more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Incident in Iceland more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Vocabulary: Or, Collection of Words and Phrases Which Have Been Supposed to Be Peculiar to the United States of America to Which i more books like this

by John Pickering, Noah Webster

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $28.00! | first editions

Webster Bible more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

first editions

An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: the road near this chasm, the fancy is constantly engaged in the contemplation of the most romantic and awful prospects imaginable, until, at length, the eye catches ...

see all copies from $21.55!

new only from $22.07!

Letters to a Young Gentleman Commencing His Education: To Which Is Subjoined a Brief History of the United States (1823)

Letters to a Young Gentleman Commencing His Education: To Which Is Subjoined a Brief History of the United States (1823) more books like this

by Noah Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.98!

new only from $22.98!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Original Intent: The Courts, the Constitution & Religion

Original Intent: The Courts, the Constitution & Religion

by David Barton

see all from $2.49!

new only from $20.00!

The New England Primer

The New England Primer

by Wallbuilders Press (Creator)

see all from $3.20!

new only from $3.20!

Mere Christianity

Mere Christianity

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.76!

Effective Reading Strategies: Teaching Children Who Find Reading Difficult

Effective Reading Strategies: Teaching Children Who Find Reading Difficult

by Dr. Timothy Rasinski, Nancy Padak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.23!

Night of Wenceslas

Night of Wenceslas

by Davidson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $81.56!