» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Samuel Weber

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mass Mediauras: Form, Technics, Media

Mass Mediauras: Form, Technics, Media more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays and interviews that compose this book provide an excellent introduction to and overview of the thought of one of the most brilliant critical and cultural theorists of our day. They include Weber's readings of some of the central texts of critical theory - including Kant's Critique of Judgment, Heidegger's Questing after Technology, and ...

see all copies from $7.36!

new only from $58.14!

Religion and Media

Religion and Media more books like this

by Hent De Vries (Editor), Professor Samuel Weber (Editor), Professor Hent de Vries (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The latter part of the twentieth century saw an explosion of new media that effected profound changes in human categories of communication. At the same time, a return to religion occurred on a global scale. The twenty-five contributors to this volume who include such influential thinkers as Jacques Derrida, Jean-Luc Nancy, Talal Asad, and James ...

see all copies from $15.75!

new only from $26.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Violence, Identity, and Self-Determination

Violence, Identity, and Self-Determination more books like this

by Professor Hent de Vries (Editor), Professor Samuel Weber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the collapse of the bipolar system of global rivalry that dominated world politics after the Second World War, and in an age that is seeing the return of ethnic cleansing and identity politics, the question of violence, in all of its multiple ramifications, imposes itself with renewed urgency. Rather than concentrating on the socioeconomic or ...

see all copies from $16.95!

new only from $31.95!

The Legend of Freud: Expanded Edition more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Psychoanalysis is dead! Again and again this obituary is pronounced, with ever-increasing conviction in newspapers and scholarly journals alike. But the ghost of Freud and his thought continues to haunt those who would seal the grave. The Legend of Freud shows why psychoanalysis has remained uncanny, not just for its enemies but for its advocates ...

see all copies from $17.99!

new only from $18.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Benjamin's -Abilities

Benjamin's -Abilities more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"There is no world of thought that is not a world of language," Walter Benjamin remarked, "and one only sees in the world what is preconditioned by language." In this book, Samuel Weber, a leading theorist on literature and media, reveals a new and productive aspect of Benjamin's thought by focusing on a little-discussed stylistic trait in his ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $23.46!

Return to Freud: Jacques Lacan's Dislocation of Psychoanalysis

Return to Freud: Jacques Lacan's Dislocation of Psychoanalysis more books like this

by Samuel M Weber, Anthony Cascardi (Editor), Professor Richard Macksey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this major work, leading theorist Samuel Weber provides a much-needed introduction to the thought of Jacques Lacan. Professor Weber approaches his subject from a dual perspective: he reads Lacan in the light of Freud (whose work Lacan is concerned to interpret), and from the perspective of structuralism, above all Saussure, from whom Lacan ...

see all copies from $22.48!

new only from $25.65!

Circuits for Electronics Engineers more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $191.29! | first editions

Institution and Interpretation

Institution and Interpretation more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book investigates the operative forces that shape and limit interpretive practices. Weber argues that the boundary delimiting a given field also relates to an outside and that this boundary is therefore established and re-established through a conflictual process of interpretation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $197.81! | first editions

Large and Medium Scale Integration: Devices and Applications more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.84!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Institution and Interpretation: Expanded Edition

Institution and Interpretation: Expanded Edition more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Institution and Interpretation" investigates the forces that shape and limit interpretive practices. Whereas the prevailing use of the term institutions tends to reduce their role to that of maintaining the status quo, Weber suggests that institutions are never entirely free of the need to consolidate their authority through an ambivalent process ...

see all copies from $20.57!

new only from $20.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Legend of Freud more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Psychoanalysis is dead!" Again and again this obituary is pronounced, with ever-increasing conviction in newspapers and scholarly journals alike. But the ghost of Freud and his thought continues to haunt those who would seal the grave. The Legend of Freud shows why psychoanalysis has remained uncanny, not just for its enemies but for its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Targets of Opportunity: On the Militarization of Thinking

Targets of Opportunity: On the Militarization of Thinking more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The title of this book echoes a phrase used by the Washington Post to describe the American attempt to kill Saddam Hussein at the start of the war against Iraq. Its theme is the notion of targeting (skopos) as the name of an intentional structure in which the subject tries to confirm its invulnerability by aiming to destroy a target. At the center ...

see all copies from $19.75!

new only from $19.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Glyph III more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Glyph V more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

Glyph VII more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.20!

first editions

Glyph I more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.19!

first editions

Glyph IV more books like this

by Professor Henry Sussman (Editor), Professor Samuel Weber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

Glyph 6: Textual Studies more books like this

by Professor Henry Sussman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.94!

Glyph IV more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

Demarcating the Disciplines: Philosophy, Literature, Art more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

see all copies from $9.45!

Unwrapping Balzac: A Reading of La Peau de Chagrin more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

see all copies from $50.00!

Glyph II more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.50!

Theatricality as Medium

Theatricality as Medium more books like this

by Professor Samuel Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ever since Aristotle's Poetics, both the theory and the practice of theater have been governed by the assumption that it is a form of representation dominated by what Aristotle calls the muthos, or the "plot." This conception of theater has subordinated characteristics related to the theatrical medium, such as the process and place of staging, to ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $30.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Walter Benjamin: Selected Writings, Volume 4, 1938-1940

Walter Benjamin: Selected Writings, Volume 4, 1938-1940

by Walter Benjamin, Howard Eiland (Editor), Michael W Jennings (Editor)

see all from $17.87!

new only from $17.87!

Freuds Moses: Judaism Terminable and Interminable

Freuds Moses: Judaism Terminable and Interminable

by Professor Yosef Hayim Yerushalmi

see all from $11.50!

new only from $16.57!

Testimony: Crises of Witnessing in Literature, Psychoanalysis and History

Testimony: Crises of Witnessing in Literature, Psychoanalysis and History

by Professor Shoshana Felman, Felman Shoshana

see all from $29.20!

new only from $37.90!

Walter Benjamin: Selected Writings, Volume 1, 1913-1926

Walter Benjamin: Selected Writings, Volume 1, 1913-1926

by Walter Benjamin, Michael William Jennings (Editor), Marcus Bullock (Editor)

see all from $19.37!

new only from $19.37!

The Interpretation of Cultures: Selected Essays

The Interpretation of Cultures: Selected Essays

by Clifford Geertz

see all from $4.64!

new only from $6.94!

The question concerning technology, and other essays

The question concerning technology, and other essays

by Martin Heidegger

see all from $3.99!

new only from $13.61!