» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John D Weaver

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Senator and the Sharecropper's Son: Exoneration of the Brownsville Soldiers

The Senator and the Sharecropper's Son: Exoneration of the Brownsville Soldiers more books like this

by John D Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A mysterious midnight shooting spree that began on a dirt road in Texas between Brownsville and Fort Brown on August 13, 1906, killed one civilian and shattered the lives of 167 black infantrymen who had been summarily discharged without honor by a stroke of President Theodore Roosevelt's pen. In The Senator and the Sharecropper's Son, John D. ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

Counseling Survivors of Traumatic Events: A Handbook for Pastors and Other Helping Professionals

Counseling Survivors of Traumatic Events: A Handbook for Pastors and Other Helping Professionals more books like this

by Andrew J Weaver, Laura T Flannelly, John D Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is a known fact that many people turn to their pastor in times of crisis and trauma. Clergy are often just as much "first responders" as are police and firefighters. Through case illustrations, Weaver, Flannelly, and Preston offer practical helps and resources to access needed information when every minute counts.

see all copies from $27.23!

new only from $27.23!

The Survival of Civilization more books like this

by John D Hamaker, Donald A Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.61!

Managers as Facilitators: A Practical Guide to Getting Work Done in a Changing Workplace

Managers as Facilitators: A Practical Guide to Getting Work Done in a Changing Workplace more books like this

by Richard G Weaver, John D Farrell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presenting an easy-to-understand model of facilitation that focuses on getting work done, this text provides practical guidance for managers and leaders who need to be successful in this new role. The authors show managers how to use themselves in new ways, and capitalize on group dynamics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.27! | first editions

Glad Tidings: A Friendship in Letters: The Correspondence of John Cheever and John D. Weaver, 1945-1982 more books like this

by John Cheever, John D Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a unique and personal view of the life of John Cheever, Glad Tidings features the correspondence, spanning forty years, between Cheever and his friend and fellow writer John Weaver--brilliantly funny and moving reflections on family life and the hardships of trying to live as a writer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crisis at Santa's Workshop: Using Facilitation to Get More Done in Less Time

Crisis at Santa's Workshop: Using Facilitation to Get More Done in Less Time more books like this

by Richard G Weaver, John D Farrell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is a business fable about implementing the facilitation process in order to meet a seemingly impossible goal. In the story, Rune, an elf who is the Production Director for Santa's Workshop, implements the three-step facilitation process.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managers as Facilitators: A Practical Guide to Getting the Work Done in a Changing Workplace

Managers as Facilitators: A Practical Guide to Getting the Work Done in a Changing Workplace more books like this

by Richard G Weaver, John D Farrell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text offers practical guidance for mana gers on how to get more from the groups they supervise. It p rovides leaders and managers with the skills and tools they need to create the changes they want in their organizations. '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Glad Tidings more books like this

by John Cheever, John D Weaver (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 40-year correspondence between John Cheever and fellow writer John Weaver provides an illuminating look at Cheever's life and a warm portrait of a loyal and enduring friendship.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warren: the man, the court, the era more books like this

by John Downing Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Brownsville Raid

The Brownsville Raid more books like this

by John Downing Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Los Angeles: The Enormous Village 1781-1981 more books like this

by John D Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Voices of First Nations People

Voices of First Nations People more books like this

by Hilary N Weaver, Marvin D Feit, John S Wodarski, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Be a more effective human service provider when working with native peoples! Voices of First Nations People contains extensive information on how issues such as gambling, drinking, homelessness, health, and parenting affect Native Americans. This text will help you more effectively provide and direct services, administer programs, develop ...

see all copies from $25.88!

new only from $98.42!

El Pueblo Grande: Los Angeles from the Brush Huts of Yangna to the Skyscrapers of the Modern Megalopolis, more books like this

by John D Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.81!

signed copies | first editions

Disasters: Mental Health Interventions

Disasters: Mental Health Interventions more books like this

by John D Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The news reminds us all that disasters, whether man made or natural, can happen anywhere, any time. The author is a clinical social worker and veteran Red Cross volunteer who has led crisis intervention teams in many catastrophes including the Mississippi River floods of 1993 and, most recently, the World Trade center attack of 9/11. His book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $64.69! | first editions

Your Career: Choices, Chances, Changes more books like this

by David C Borchard, John Kelly, Nancy Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.09!

Counseling on Sexual Issues: A Handbook for Pastors and Other Helping Professionals

Counseling on Sexual Issues: A Handbook for Pastors and Other Helping Professionals more books like this

by Andrew J Weaver, John D Preston, Charlene A Hosenfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Responding to individuals who have sexual concerns is one of the most difficult and complex situations that today's pastors face. Clergy need accurate and practical information on sexual matters that concern those who come to them seeking pastoral counsel.

see all copies from $23.00!

new only from $23.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Orchesography Or, the Art of Dancing, (Fully Illustrated)

Orchesography Or, the Art of Dancing, (Fully Illustrated) more books like this

by John Dancing-Master Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First Published in 1706. With diagrams throughout.

see all copies from $24.08!

new only from $24.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Counseling Troubled Teens and Their Families more books like this

by Andrew J Weaver, John D Preston, Leigh W Jerome

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.02!

new only from $23.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Practical Guide to Facilitation: A Self-Study Resource more books like this

by John D Farrell, Richard G Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Effective facilitation is the key to making groups and teams work. This guide presents a model of facilitation that focuses on getting work done and in being successful in personal situations at work. The book seeks to provide people with the knowledge of how to be a good facilitator.

see all copies from $5.34!

new only from $61.70!

L. A.: el pueblo grande : Los Angeles from the brush huts of Yangna to the skyscrapers of the modern megalopolis more books like this

by John Downing Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Another such victory. more books like this

by John Downing Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The great experiment; an intimate view of the everyday workings of the Federal Government more books like this

by John Downing Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The survival of civilization depends upon our solving three problems--carbon dioxide, investment money, and population : selected papers of John D. Hamaker more books like this

by John D. Hamaker, Donald A. Weaver

see all copies from $79.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Warren

by Weaver, John D. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. biog. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I Live and Breathe more books like this

by Weaver, John D. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart & Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Lengthy author inscription and signature on endpaper, dated 1959. Spine faded, minor foxing (brownish spots) to top of pages. Story of the author's marriage in the late 30's, reminiscences of World War II, and life in Virginia, Kansas City, and other places across the U.S. Includes a b&w photo cut from a magazine of Mr. and Mrs. Weaver.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaPointe's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Now, Discover Your Strengths

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham (Read by), Donald O Clifton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.46!

Conflict and Crisis: The Presidency of Harry S. Truman, 1945-1948

Conflict and Crisis: The Presidency of Harry S. Truman, 1945-1948

by Robert J Donovan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Counseling Troubled Youth

Counseling Troubled Youth

by Robert C Dykstra

see all from $8.95!

new only from $15.55!

The Irony of American History

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

see all from $10.00!

new only from $13.15!

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable

by Patrick M Lencioni

see all from $5.80!

new only from $10.15!

An Introduction to Group Work Practice

An Introduction to Group Work Practice

by Ronald W Toseland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.49!