» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard J. Wattenmaker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
More Than Words: Illustrated Letters from the Smithsonian's Archives of American Art

More Than Words: Illustrated Letters from the Smithsonian's Archives of American Art more books like this

by Liza Kirwin, Richard J Wattenmaker (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Words can speak volumes, but, as every letter writer knows, there are times when they simply won't do. And when the author happens to be a visual artist, the results can be both intimate and transcendent. This book is a testament to those occasions, a compilation of personal letters by some of America's most revered artists, each one adorned with ...

see all copies from $9.94!

new only from $9.94! | signed copies | first editions

Great French Paintings from the Barnes Foundation: Impressionist, Post-Impressionist, and Early Modern more books like this

by Richard J Wattenmaker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.52!

first editions

Maurice Prendergast

Maurice Prendergast more books like this

by Richard J. Wattenmaker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a monograph on the American painter, Maurice Prendergast. Working in the last decade of the 19th century and first decades of the 20th, he experimented in pattern and texture and in atmosphere and light to perfect his distinctive style.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $27.00! | signed copies | first editions

Puvis de Chavannes and the modern tradition : [catalogue of an exhibition held at the] Art Gallery of Ontario, October 24 - November 30, 1975 more books like this

by Richard J. Wattenmaker, Art Gallery of Ontario

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

signed copies | first editions

The art of Charles Prendergast more books like this

by Charles Prendergast, Richard J. Wattenmaker, Boston Museum of Fine Arts, Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Classic French Wrought Iron

Classic French Wrought Iron more books like this

by Raymond Lecoq, Richard J Wattenmaker (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authoritative work on traditional French architectural ironwork designs, this book traces the successive styles of decorative French ironwork over its 700-year development. Concise explanations accompany intricate illustrations to reveal the complex fabrication techniques and myriad elaborate motifs employed by the craftsmen.

see all copies from $18.74!

new only from $18.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Naive Paintings: The Edgar William & Bernice Chrysler Garbisch Collection more books like this

by Richard J. Wattenmaker, Alain G. Joyaux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.10!

The Fauves : [exhibition held at the] Art Gallery of Ontario, April 11-May 11, 1975 more books like this

by Richard J. Wattenmaker, Art Gallery of Ontario

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

European tools from the 17th to the 19th century : woodworking, metalworking, and related trades : Flint Institute of Arts, April 26-June 7, 1981 more books like this

by Richard J. Wattenmaker, Jan Firch, Alain Joyaux, Flint Institute of Arts

see all copies from $104.95!

Sanford Hirsch: Painted Sculptures more books like this

by Richard J Wattenmaker, Sanford Hirsch, Alain G Joyaux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.75!

Samuel Yellin in Context

by Richard J. Wattenmaker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.90!

signed copies

The art of William Glackens. [Exhibition] January 10 through February 10, 1967. more books like this

by Rutgers University. Art Gallery, Richard J. Wattenmaker

see all copies from $29.00!

The art of Jean Hugo more books like this

by Jean Hugo, Richard J. Wattenmaker, Ontario. Art Gallery

see all copies from $20.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Charles Prendergast 1863-1948

by Richard J. Wattenmaker other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Rutgurs University Art Gallery, 1968. Trade PB. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook Catalogue Illustre ( Art Gallery of Ontario )

by William J. Withrow And Richard J. Wattenmaker other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Self Published Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. Nice clean copy....small stamp on title page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawings By William Glackens more books like this

by Wattenmaker, Richard J. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kraushaar Galleries Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine. 8vo, (8 pp), fine in wraps. 6 b&w illustrations. 35 works listed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Glackens: the Formative Years more books like this

by Wattenmaker, Richard J. other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kraushaar Galleries Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good + 8vo, (20 pp), VG+ in wraps. 14 works illustrated in color, with detailed descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook Catalogue Illustre Art Gallery of Ontario more books like this

by Withrow, William J.; Wattenmaker, Richard J. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (6)215pp. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook Catalogue Illustre

by Withrow, William J. Wattenmaker, Richard J. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook Catalogue Illustre more books like this

by Withrow, William J.; Wattenmaker, Richard J. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario Date Published: (1974)

Description: Illustrated. Very good minus, light edgewear. Price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of William Glackens. [Exhibition] January 10 Through February 10, 1967 used book

The Art of William Glackens. [Exhibition] January 10 Through February 10, 1967 more books like this

by Glackens, William And Wattenmaker, Richard J other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University. Art Gallery Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 8vo very good stapled wraps, cover shows some age spotiing/discoloration, text and plates are fine, Notes: Text by Richard J. Wattenmaker, director, University Art Gallery. "The art of William Glackens; observations at random": viii p. laid in, Subjects: Glackens, William J., 1870-1938. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puvis de Chavannes and the modern tradition: [exhibition held at the] Art Gallery of Ontario, October 24-November 30, 1975

by Wattenmaker, Richard J., and Puvis de Chavannes, Pierre, and Art Gallery of Ontario other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780919876071 ISBN: 0919876072

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. xxvi, 198 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opkomst En Bloei Van Het Noordnederlandse Stadsgezicht in De 17de Eeuw = the Dutch Cityscape in the 17th Century and Its Sources more books like this

by Wattenmaker, Richard J. (Introduction By) other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amsterdams Historisch Museum; Art Gallery of Ontario Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED Cloth, 272 pp., illus. (part col. ), biblio., index; 26 cm. Text in English and Dutch. Exhibition at Amsterdams Historisch, Museum and Art Gallery of Ontario. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author of the Introduction, Richard J. Wattenmaker, with a personalized inscription. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook / Catalogue Illustre

by Withrow, William J.; Richard J. Wattenmaker other copies of this book

price: $289.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gallery Date Published: 1974

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, tight to the spine-Text in English and French. 224 pp. With 271 ills. On 179 pls. (31 col. ). 24 x 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puvis De Chavannes and the Modern Tradition-Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto-October 24-November 30, 1975 more books like this

by Art Gallery Of Ontario, Toronto; Wattenmaker, Richard J. other copies of this book

price: $412.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario Date Published: 1975

Description: As New. TEXT FLAWLESS & PRISTINE-Mild cover shelfwear. 86 works catalogued; many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Maurice Prendergast

Maurice Prendergast

by Nancy Mowell Mathews

see all from $3.80!

new only from $25.28!

The Book as Art: Artists' Books from the National Museum of Women in the Arts

The Book as Art: Artists' Books from the National Museum of Women in the Arts

by Krystyna Wasserman, Johanna Drucker, Audrey Niffenegger (Text by)

see all from $34.50!

new only from $36.20!

Henri Matisse: A Retrospective

Henri Matisse: A Retrospective

by John Elderfield

see all from $15.00!

new only from $99.00!

American folk art in wood, metal and stone

American folk art in wood, metal and stone

by Jean Lipman

see all from $2.25!

new only from $110.00!

National Gallery of Art, Washington

National Gallery of Art, Washington

by John Walker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $71.64!

Wrought Iron and Its Decorative Use

Wrought Iron and Its Decorative Use

by Maxwell Ayrton, Arnold Silcock

see all from $10.75!

new only from $10.75!