» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Watson

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Inviting School Success: A Self-Concept Approach to Teaching, Learning, and Democratic Practice

Inviting School Success: A Self-Concept Approach to Teaching, Learning, and Democratic Practice more books like this

by William Watson Purkey, John M Novak, William Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Inviting School Success' helps readers to see how teachers and all involved in schools can work to make their schools a truly inviting place. It also offers strategies on how to overcome challenging situations by applying class-tested theory in the practice of everyday teaching to students of all ages.

see all copies from $20.10!

new only from $62.36! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ernest W. Watson's Course in pencil sketching : four books in one more books like this

by Ernest William Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Thinking of Home: William Faulkner's Letters to His Mother and Father, 1918-1925

Thinking of Home: William Faulkner's Letters to His Mother and Father, 1918-1925 more books like this

by William Faulkner, James G Watson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long unavailable, these letters by the young Faulkner, written when he was in his 20s, are a fascinating and eloquent testimony to his growth and development as a writer and a man.

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $9.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Last of the Templars

Last of the Templars more books like this

by William Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the chaotic aftermath of the fall of Acre in 1291 and the reconquest of the Holy Land by the Moslems, the last survivors of the Order of the Temple make their bloody retreat from the Middle East. Loading the treasure of their Order into a decrepit, leaky vessel, they set sail for Europe, where, unbeknownst to them, King Philip of France plots ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions

A Greek Grammar

A Greek Grammar more books like this

by William W Goodwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1879 and later revised and enlarged, this work contains an introduction to the Greek language and its dialects. It includes five major sections: letters; syllables and their accentuation; morphology; syntax, including multiple examples; and the metrics of Greek verse. There is also a catalogue of Greek verbs and full indexes, ...

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $23.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Use Creative Perspective more books like this

by Ernest W. Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.25!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great American Dog Show Game

The Great American Dog Show Game more books like this

by Dr. Alvin Grossman, R Annabel Rathman (Photographer), William Watson Denlinger (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author had long felt that lack of a good information program was severley hindering the dog game. Looking back on his own thirty plus years in the fancy, he wondered how he had made it from a struggling novice, to journeyman exhibitor, to blase top-winning Specials owner, to the exalted ranks of dog show judging. He was well aware that it was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Watson drawing book

The Watson drawing book more books like this

by Ernest W. Watson, Aldren A. Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This authoritative, stimulating book brims with information on techniques, media, and artistic examples. Comprehensive chapters explain how to use pencil, charcoal, pen and ink, brush and ink, quill and rush pens, and felt-tip, wash, and mixed media. 250 black-and-white illustrations provide sketches and drawings by the authors, as well as old ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War more books like this

by William Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1861 William Watson, a native Scot who had established himself as a Louisiana businessman, enlisted in the Confederate forces although still a British subject. In 1887 he penned his memoirs "to give", he said, "a simple narrative of my experience in a war campaign". Far from simple, Watson's work clearly and forcefully describes his experiences ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thinking of Home: William Faulkner's Letters to His Mother and Father, 1918-1925 more books like this

by James G Watson (Editor), William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written during his twenties, this collection of nearly 150 letters describes Faulkner's first journeys to the northern states of the USA. All letters have never before been published and belong to the Faulkner Collection at the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Centre, University of Texas.

see all copies from $4.34!

new only from $59.99! | first editions

The Arts of China to A.D. 900

The Arts of China to A.D. 900 more books like this

by William Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is the first in a three volume series that surveys China's wealth of art, architecture and artefacts from prehistoric times to the 20th century. It investigates the beginnings of the traditions on which much of the art rests, moving from Neolithic and Bronze Age China to the era of the Tang Dynasty around AD 900. The book discusses in ...

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Show dogs : preparation and presentation of the show dog : the complete handling guide more books like this

by Jeff Brucker, Betty Brucker, William Watson Denlinger, R. Annabel Rathman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

The genius of China : [catalogue of] an exhibition of archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China held at the Royal Academy, London by permission of the President and Council from 29 September 1973 to 23 January 1974 more books like this

by William Watson, Kuó Mo-jo, Royal Academy, Great Britain-China Committee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ghosts of Duffy's Cut: The Irish Who Died Building America's Most Dangerous Stretch of Railroad

The Ghosts of Duffy's Cut: The Irish Who Died Building America's Most Dangerous Stretch of Railroad more books like this

by William E Watson, J Francis Watson, John H Ahtes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title details the cover-up of one of the worst labour tragedies in American history. The authors conducted an archaeological dig of the site and include their observations. It includes many illustrations. It will appeal to readers interested in Irish and Irish-American history, labour history, and the history of technology and medicine. In ...

see all copies from $60.72!

new only from $60.72!

Inviting School Success: A Self-Concept Approach to Teaching and Learning more books like this

by William Watson Purkey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book should be of interest to teacher training courses.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.66!

This Business of Music: A Practical Guide to the Music Industry for Publishers, Writers, Record Compani Es, Producers, Artists, Agents

This Business of Music: A Practical Guide to the Music Industry for Publishers, Writers, Record Compani Es, Producers, Artists, Agents more books like this

by M William Krasilovsky, Watson-Guptill, Sidney Shemel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1964, when it was first published, people working in every field of music have been turning to This Business of Music for answers to questions on legal, financial, or economic aspects of the industry. With an exhaustive appendix of standard industry forms and legal extracts, this bestseller continues in its role as the bible of the business ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Arts of China 900-1620 more books like this

by William Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This beautiful book is the second in a major three-volume series that will survey China's immense wealth of art, architecture, and artefacts from prehistoric times to the twentieth century. It covers the most prolific and broad-ranging period of Chinese art history, from the Song Dynasty with its spectacular landscape paintings to the Ming Dynasty ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $43.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Collapse of Communism in the Soviet Union more books like this

by William E Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed for student research, this resource contains information, reference material and analysis of the collapse of communism in the Soviet Union. Combining narrative description, analytical essays, biographical profiles and primary documents, the author explores the reasons for the decline.

see all copies from $7.05!

new only from $63.82!

Business of Music more books like this

by Sidney Shemel, Watson-Guptill, M William Krasilovsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised guide to the music industry has been expanded to look at today's growing market for music videos and compact discs, DAT technology and changes in the copyright laws.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Arts of China After 1620 more books like this

by William Watson, Chumei Ho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Arts of China after 1620 concludes a major three-volume survey that examines China's huge wealth of art, architecture and artefacts from prehistoric times to the present. Beginning with discussions of 'fine' art and painting and progressing to analysis of carving and sculpture, ceramics, glassware and textiles, the authors demonstrate how, in ...

see all copies from $42.45!

new only from $48.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Crash Course: Anatomy: With Student Consult Access more books like this

by Michael I Dykes, William Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Crash Course: Anatomy" takes you through the anatomy of the human body in a comprehensive yet reassuringly concise format. Anatomical terms and basic structures are first defined before moving on to more detailed perspectives of the upper limb, thorax, abdomen, pelvis and perineum, lower limb, head and neck, and back. Radiological representations ...

see all copies from $43.19!

new only from $43.19!

view cover

The Eloping Angels: A Caprice (1893)

by William Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $11.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Management of Information Systems more books like this

by Hugh J Watson, William R King, Paul Gray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Great Japan exhibition : art of the Edo period, 1600-1868 : Royal Academy of Arts, London 1981-2 : catalogue more books like this

by William Watson, Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tricolor and Crescent: France and the Islamic World more books like this

by William E Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For 1400 years, France has been in contact with Islam and Muslim populations. This study explores their long relationship and history, examining in particular the expansion and contraction of France's "Islamic" Empire throughout the 20th century. This modern empire essentially consisted of conquered territories inhabited by Muslims and ...

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $58.26! | first editions


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Syntax of the Moods and Tenses of the Greek Verb

Syntax of the Moods and Tenses of the Greek Verb

by William W Goodwin

see all from $11.22!

new only from $15.99!

The Story of a Common Soldier of Army Life in the Civil War 1861-1865

The Story of a Common Soldier of Army Life in the Civil War 1861-1865

by Leander Stillwell

see all from $10.00!

new only from $14.57!

Dog Showing: An Owner's Guide

Dog Showing: An Owner's Guide

by Connie Vanacore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Perspective Drawing Handbook

Perspective Drawing Handbook

by Joseph D'Amelio

see all from $3.14!

new only from $4.89!

The Temple and the Stone

The Temple and the Stone

by Katherine Kurtz, Deborah Turner Harris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hokusai: Prints and Drawings

Hokusai: Prints and Drawings

by Matthi Forrer (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.23!