» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Fred Watson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stargazer: The Life and Times of the Telescope

Stargazer: The Life and Times of the Telescope more books like this

by Fred Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lively and well-illustrated history of the development of the telescope and its impact on science and society The telescope is undoubtedly one of the world's most far-reaching inventions, one which, for the past four centuries, has stood at the forefront of human discovery. From its humble beginnings in seventeenth-century Holland, when a simple ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Minority Students Experience College: Implications for Planning and Policy

How Minority Students Experience College: Implications for Planning and Policy more books like this

by Lemuel W Watson, Melvin Cleveland Terrell, Doris J Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Have three decades of integration and multicultural initiatives in higher education delivered a better education to all students? Do we know what a multicultural campus should look like, and how to design one that is welcoming to all students and promotes a learning environment? Through a unique qualitative study involving seven colleges and ...

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $23.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Astronomica

by Sir Patrick Moore, Fred Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.61!

new only from $36.91!

The Ecology of Large Mammals in Central Yellowstone: Sixteen Years of Integrated Field Studies

The Ecology of Large Mammals in Central Yellowstone: Sixteen Years of Integrated Field Studies more books like this

by Robert A Garrott (Editor), Patrick J White (Editor), Fred G R Watson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an authoritative work on the ecology of some of America's most iconic large mammals in a natural environment - and of the interplay between climate, landscape, and animals in the interior of the world's first and most famous national park. Central Yellowstone includes the range of one of the largest migratory populations of bison in ...

see all copies from $81.54!

new only from $81.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why Is Uranus Upside Down?: And Other Questions about the Universe

Why Is Uranus Upside Down?: And Other Questions about the Universe more books like this

by Fred Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Have you ever wondered what dark matter is or why galaxies collide? Or why the Moon is gradually drifting away from Earth? Space is really, really big, as Douglas Adams once pointed out, and there is no better guide to it than Fred Watson, astronomer to the stars. Fred Watson has taken the many, many questions that have been asked by listeners of ...

see all copies from $9.42!

new only from $9.58!

Practical Statistical Process Control more books like this

by Alsupf, Ricky M Watson, Fred Alsup

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $6.98!

Going Metric: The Beginner's Guide for Everyday Use of the Metric System as the United States Joins the Rest of the World "Going Met

Going Metric: The Beginner's Guide for Everyday Use of the Metric System as the United States Joins the Rest of the World "Going Met more books like this

by Fred D. Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$178.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains the metric system and how it is used to measure length, volume, weight, and temperature.

see all copies from $178.34!

Why is Uranus Upside Down?: And Other Questions About the Universe

Why is Uranus Upside Down?: And Other Questions About the Universe

by Fred Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ever wondered what dark matter is or why galaxies collide? Or why the Moon is gradually drifting away from Earth? Space is really, really big, as Douglas Adams once pointed out, and there is no better guide to it than Fred Watson, who answers one hundred questions on astronomy, such as: Does the Earth wobble? How do we know there is dark matter? ...

see all copies from $10.54!

new only from $10.54!

Stargazer

Stargazer

by Fred Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anecdotal history of the development of the optical telescope and the people involved, culminating in the author's predictions for future developments.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $6.95!

Coffee grounds; a history of Coffee County, Alabama, 1841-1970 more books like this

by Fred Shelton Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

first editions

Economie politique caribéenne more books like this

by Fred Célimène, Patrick Watson

see all copies from $79.75!

new only from $79.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Denali: a Living Tapestry (the Natural History Tour Companion)

by Andromeda Romano-Lax; Editor-Patricia Harper; Illustrator-Elizabeth Watson; Photographer-Fred, Anchorage Museum Of History... other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: alaska natural history association Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780930931421 ISBN: 0930931424

Description: Like New. No known flaws. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Denali: a Living Tapestry (the Natural History Tour Companion)

by Andromeda Romano-Lax; Editor-Patricia Harper; Illustrator-Elizabeth Watson; Photographer-Fred, Anchorage Museum Of History... other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: alaska natural history association Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780930931421 ISBN: 0930931424

Description: Like New. No known flaws. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales: Special Chet Williamson Issue: Fall 1990: Volume 52: Number 1

by Stephen King, Ian Watson, R. Brentnor, Fred Chappell, Darrell Schweitzer other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Terminus Publications Ltd. Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. This is a clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guitar of Doc Watson [Songbook] more books like this

by Fred & Watson, Doc Sokolow other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C.P.P. Belwin, Inc Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. In unmarked condition. Backstrip has shelf-wear. Binding tight. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazer

by Watson, Fred other copies of this book

price: $9.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1/1/2004

Description: Very Good. B000OSYKMW wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Railroad Stories March 1937 more books like this

by Dellinger, E. S.; Watson, Emmett; Jukes, Fred Et Al other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Frank A. Munsey Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Good pulp, chipping to edges, mild dampstain to bottom edges. Covers intact. Includes articles by E. S. Dellinger, Emmett Watson, Fred Jukes and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greensboro Review, Number 15 (Winter, 1973-1974) used book

The Greensboro Review, Number 15 (Winter, 1973-1974) more books like this

by Chappell, Fred (Ed. ); Hicks, Stan (Ed. ); Kirby-Smith, H. T. (Ed. ); Kropp, Lloyd (Ed. ); Watson, Robert (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of North Carolina At Greensboro Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, light overall soiling, edge rubbing.; Short stories by Eve Shelnutt, Sally Deward Siegel, and Robert MacLeod. Poetry by Theodore Weiss, Nancy Drowzky, Arlene Katz, Paul Ramsey, Peter Fortunato, William Keens, Carmen Elliott, Keith Althaus, Dabney Stuart, Candace Johnson, Anna Mirabilis, Ann Deagon, Robert Wallace, James Bardon, Anna Wooten, Robert Gibb.; 9.0" tall; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winds of Sorrow, Hardships of the Civil War, Early Crimes and Hangings, and War Casualties of the Wiregrass Area

by Fred S. Watson other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Wrap Paperback Book Publisher: Self Published Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good++ No Jacket Issued. This is a very interesting historical work from a author that truely loves the history of his Alabama area. The condition of this gray wrap paperback book is Very Good++. c1986. This history is mostly about the home front during the Civil War and the hardships that came to the families at home. There are also letters from the men at war. This booklet is in wonderful condition with little wear. 95 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Piney Wood Echoes: a History of Dale and Coffee Counties, Alabama

by Watson, Fred S. other copies of this book

price: $29.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Steel Case Publisher: NA Date Published: 1949

Description: New Reprint in Standard presentation cover-Grey jacket. Facsimile Reproduction. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Family Tree Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caribbean Crisis & Global Restructuring: Latin American Perspectives, Issue 64, Volume 17, Number 1, Winter 1990: Recent Attempts at Industrial Restructuring in Barbados; Caricom Countries and the Caribbean Basin Initiative, Prospects for the Fdi... more books like this

by Lopez, Fred, A III; Hilbourne A. Watson, Winston H. Griffith; Dennis A. Pantin; Dion E. Phillips; Ronald T. Libby; Hobart A.... other copies of this book

price: $42.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. 127 pages plus adds; unread paperback journal in very fine condition. Essays in English. Essays include Recent Attempts at Industrial Restructuring in Barbados; CARICOM countries and the Caribbean Basin Initiative, Prospects for the FDI export Model in Jamaica & the Caribbean; Barbados & the Militarization of the Eastern Caribbean 1979-1985; United States & Jamaica-Playing the American Card; Ideological Struggle in the Classroom-Teaching Caribbean History at a New York City College. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decision at Nagasaki: the Mission That Almost Failed. Signed By the Author more books like this

by Olivi, Fred J.; William R. Watson Jr other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: published by author Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780967874708 ISBN: 096787470X

Description: Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). Signed 286 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated by numerous photographs. Signed and inscribed by the author on a front endpaper "To Bill R. 9 August 2000. Best Wishes for a Bright, Happy, Healthy, Successful Future! Much Good Luck in your future endeavors! [signed] Fred J. Olivi Co-pilot B-29 Bockscar Nagasaki Mission 9 August, 1945. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glass Floor-Weird Tales-Volume 52, Number 1-Fall 1990: the Heart's Desire; the Treasure of the Nassasalars; Jabbie Welsh; of Kinks and Frocks; Ember; the Murcheson Boy; in Her Shoes; Hera's Madness; 1/72nd Scale; Debt in Kind; the Unmaker of Men more books like this

by King, Stephen (George H. Scithers, Editor) (Chet Williamson; R. Bretnor; Fred Chappell; Patricia Anthony; Ian Watson; Kij... other copies of this book

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Terminus Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781199190833 ISBN: 1199190837

Description: Kelly Freas; Janet Aulisio; Bob Walters; Stephen Fabian; George Barr; Vincent Di Fate; Laura Kelly-Freas; Dennis Tiani; Very Good+ Author's First Story. 8vo. 146 pp. Magazine format. Light edge and corner wear with a faint sticker ghost on the upper right of the front cover; flat uncreased spine. Cover art by Kelly Freas. This issue contains the first re-release, including a new introduction by the author, of Stephen King's first published story: The Glass Floor. Also herein: The Heart's Desire ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructiors Manual for Essentials of Managerial Finance

by Watson, J. Fred; Brigham, Eugene F. other copies of this book

price: $99.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Dryden Press Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780030454516 ISBN: 0030454514

Description: Good. 0030454514 wear to exterior, interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Stargazer: the Life and Times of the Te

by Watson, Fred other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739469750 ISBN: 0739469754

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Parallax: The Race to Measure the Cosmos

Parallax: The Race to Measure the Cosmos

by Alan W Hirshfeld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

Test Success in the Brain-Compatible Classroom

Test Success in the Brain-Compatible Classroom

by Carolyn Chapman, Dr. Rita S King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Tweaked: A Crystal Meth Memoir

Tweaked: A Crystal Meth Memoir

by Patrick Moore

see all from $3.99!

new only from $3.99!

The Perfect Machine: Building the Palomar Telescope

The Perfect Machine: Building the Palomar Telescope

by Ronald Florence

see all from $5.97!

new only from $15.64!

The Senior Year Experience: Facilitating Integration, Reflection, Closure, and Transition

The Senior Year Experience: Facilitating Integration, Reflection, Closure, and Transition

by John N Gardner, Gretchen Van Der Veer, & Associates

see all from $4.47!

new only from $39.75!

Exploring the Night Sky with Binoculars

Exploring the Night Sky with Binoculars

by Sir Patrick Moore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!