» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Waters

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Room for Dessert: 110 Recipes for Cakes, Custards, Souffles, Tarts, Pies, Cobblers, Sorbets, Sherbets, Ice Creams, Cookies, Candies, and Cordials

Room for Dessert: 110 Recipes for Cakes, Custards, Souffles, Tarts, Pies, Cobblers, Sorbets, Sherbets, Ice Creams, Cookies, Candies, and Cordials more books like this

by David Lebovitz, Michael Lamotte (Photographer), Alice Waters (Foreword by)

David Lebovitz's credentials are impressive: he spent 12 years as a pastry cook at Chez Panisse in Berkeley, California. This collection of dessert recipes is the result of his expertise, and includes inspiring and delicious recipes in virtually every genre.

see all copies from $95.99!

signed copies

On Good Land: The Autobiography of an Urban Farm

On Good Land: The Autobiography of an Urban Farm more books like this

by Michael Ableman, Alice Waters (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On Good Land features the trials, tribulatio ns, and triumphs of Michael Ableman and his farm, Fairview G ardens, a small but very successful organic oasis set in the middle of suburban Santa Barbara, in California. '

see all copies from $8.69!

new only from $16.31! | signed copies | first editions

English for Specific Purposes

English for Specific Purposes more books like this

by Tom Hutchinson, Alan Waters (Photographer), Michael Swan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

English for Specific Purposes offers the teacher a new perspective on this important field. The main concern is effective learning and how this can best be achieved in ESP courses. The authors discuss the evolution of ESP and its position today; the role of the ESP teacher; course design; syllabuses; materials; teaching methods, and evaluation ...

see all copies from $4.72!

new only from $19.89!

Neurological Differential Diagnosis: A Prioritized Approach

Neurological Differential Diagnosis: A Prioritized Approach more books like this

by Roongroj Bhidayasiri, Michael F Waters, Christopher C Giza

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Neurology is primarily characterized by a variety of diseases which seem very similar and are therefore difficult to distinguish between. Skill at differential diagnosis is therefore absolutely paramount. "Neurological Differential Diagnosis" is a streamlined handbook of prioritized differential diagnosis, to be used both in clinical practice and ...

see all copies from $60.00!

new only from $82.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parthenopi: New and Selected Poems

Parthenopi: New and Selected Poems more books like this

by Michael Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the title poem of this collection, the speaker declares that "the common measure of love is loss," signature qualities of the poems of Michael Waters. "Parthenopi: New and Selected Poems" collects the best of Waters, whose vivid, sensual poems evoke poignant memories of loss and the emotional aftermath. Contains generous selections from Waters' ...

see all copies from $8.55!

new only from $12.14! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A. Poulin, Jr.: Selected Poems

A. Poulin, Jr.: Selected Poems more books like this

by A Poulin, Michael Waters (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Selected Poems" includes ample offerings from A. Poulin, Jr.'s eight books, now out of print. Known for his imagination and deft intelligence, Poulin's poems balance philosophical inquiry with emotional intensity, calling us to a spiritual awakening beyond that of traditional religion. Edited by Michael Waters with a preface by prize-winning poet ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

Principles of Geoarchaeology: A North American Perspective

Principles of Geoarchaeology: A North American Perspective more books like this

by Michael R Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $34.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Element Dictionary of Personal Development: An A-Z of the Most Widely Used Terms, Themes And...

Element Dictionary of Personal Development: An A-Z of the Most Widely Used Terms, Themes And... more books like this

by Michael Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A resource for businesses, professionals, and individuals who want to understand and correctly use the terminology of self-improvement, this dictionary includes contributions from psychology, self-help literature, human resource management, education, and "New Age" approaches.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions

Quake 2: The Authorized Strategy Guide

Quake 2: The Authorized Strategy Guide more books like this

by John K Waters, Mel Odom, Michael Koch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author Mel Odom goes redneck as he shows players all the strategies, secret codes, and cheats of Redneck Rampage. Gamers will learn how to help Leonard and Bubba find their prize-winning cow and get her back from the aliens.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Darling Vulgarity

Darling Vulgarity more books like this

by Michael Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With both ardor and sensuality, Darling Vulgarity challenges us to embrace humanity's imperfections while urging us toward new spiritual realities. And then, sometimes, the poems are just plain sexy. Or, as Nat Hardy wrote, "Waters' meditative and confessional forays into the sexual sublime are both disturbing and artfully passionate." Darling ...

see all copies from $6.17!

new only from $11.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Green Ash, Red Maple, Black Gum more books like this

by Michael Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael Waters writes lyrical, sensual poems that fuse our longings in this world with the human urge to glimpse whatever lies beyond. Waters' muse is Whitman, and, like much of Whitman's work, his poems embrace humanity's imperfections, "these jars stuffed with the invisible / masses who touch us in our dreams".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.74! | signed copies | first editions

Anniversary of the Air

by Michael Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

signed copies | first editions

Short-Term Bioassays in the Analysis of Complex Environmental Mixtures II more books like this

by Michael D Waters, Stephen Nesnow (Editor), Joellen L Huisingh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Garden in Victorian Literature more books like this

by Michael Water, Michael Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.35!

new only from $91.47!

Genetic Toxicology of Complex Mixtures more books like this

by Waters Michael Ed, Michael D Waters (Editor), F Bernhard Daniel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.35!

new only from $145.00!

Perfect in Their Art: Poems on Boxing from Homer to Ali more books like this

by Michael Waters (Editor), Robert Hedin (Editor), Bud Schulberg (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.01  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two combatants, one ring, and a battle governed as much by determination and drive as by rules and referees. "Perfect in Their Art" spans the millennia to present more than one hundred of the finest pugilistic poems celebrating boxing's literary, historical and cultural heritage.

see all copies from $23.08!

new only from $46.01!

view cover

Lone Star Stalag: German Prisoners of War at Camp Hearne more books like this

by Michael R Waters, Mark Long, William Dickens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1943 and 1945 nearly fifty thousand German prisoners of war, mostly from the German Afrika Korps, lived and worked at seventy POW camps across Texas. Camp Hearne, located on the outskirts of rural Hearne, Texas, was one of the first and largest German prisoner-of-war camps in the United States. Waters and his research team tell the story ...

see all copies from $15.02!

new only from $15.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Short-Term Bioassays in the Analysis of Complex Environmental Mixtures more books like this

by Michael D Waters (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.80!

first editions

view cover

Contemporary American Poetry Seventh Edition more books like this

by A Poulin, Michael Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly respected anthology presents the work of 66 poets who have "shaped the contours and direction of the mainstream of American poetry" from 1955 to the present. The collection provides a generous sampling of each poet with a photo, biographical sketches, and bibliographies. A prolific poet, editor Michael Waters continues the careful ...

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $34.99!

The Geoarchaeology of Whitewater Draw, Arizona more books like this

by Michael R. Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Not Just Any Death more books like this

by Michael Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Lone Star Stalag more books like this

by Michael R Waters, Mark Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1943 and 1945 nearly fifty thousand German prisoners of war, mostly from the German Afrika Korps, lived and worked at seventy POW camps across Texas. Camp Hearne, located on the outskirts of rural Hearne, Texas, was one of the first and largest POW camps in the United States. Now Michael R. Waters and his research team tell the story of ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $47.94! | first editions

Short-Term Bioassays in the Analysis of Complex Environmental Mixtures: Part IV more books like this

by Michael D Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

Creative Lettering: Drawing & Design more books like this

by Michael Harvey, Sheila Waters (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.38!

Application of Short-Term Bioassays in the Fractionation and Analysis of Complex Environmental Mixtures: Symposium on Application of Short-Term Bioassays in the Fractionation more books like this

by Michael D Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.80!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ripe for Dessert: 100 Outstanding Desserts with Fruit--Inside, Outside, Alongside

Ripe for Dessert: 100 Outstanding Desserts with Fruit--Inside, Outside, Alongside

by David Lebovitz

see all from $24.00!

new only from $99.00!

From the Good Earth: A Celebration of Growing Food Around the World

From the Good Earth: A Celebration of Growing Food Around the World

by Michael Ableman (Photographer)

see all from $2.09!

new only from $20.31!

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Ted Kooser

see all from $3.18!

new only from $3.18!

How Languages Are Learned

How Languages Are Learned

by Patsy M Lightbown, Nina Spada

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.77!

The Rime of the Ancient Mariner

The Rime of the Ancient Mariner

by Samuel Taylor Coleridge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

If in Time: Selected Poems, 1975-2000

If in Time: Selected Poems, 1975-2000

by Ann Lauterbach

see all from $3.66!

new only from $9.95!