» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Outsmarting the Midlife Fat Cell: Winning Weight Control Strategies for Women

Outsmarting the Midlife Fat Cell: Winning Weight Control Strategies for Women more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this must-have for middle-aged people who are starving themselves and still gaining weight, Debra Waterhouse debunks diet myths and warns of ineffective and dangerous fad diets. She reasons that the only way to lose weight is to boost metabolism, a process which requires the "dieter" to eat and exercise more often. Rather than provide a quick ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This three-month weight loss program teaches women how to prevail against biological factors that may have prevented them from losing weight in the past. Author Debra Waterhouse helps readers identify correct portions of food, the sensation of being full, and emotional triggers that are often misinterpreted as hunger pangs. She also shows them how ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship with Food and How to Break the Pattern

Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship with Food and How to Break the Pattern more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Bestselling author and nutritionist Debra Waterhouse, whose revolutionary "Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell" has helped millions lose weight permanently, now addresses the most profound psychological influences on a woman's eating patterns: their mothers. Here she gives solid advice on how to break these unhealthy patterns. Charts & graphs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This three-month weight loss program teaches women how to prevail against biological factors that may have prevented them from losing weight in the past. Author Debra Waterhouse helps readers identify correct portions of food, the sensation of being full, and emotional triggers that are often misinterpreted as hunger pangs. She also shows them how ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why Women Need Chocolate: Eat What You Crave to Look and Feel Great

Why Women Need Chocolate: Eat What You Crave to Look and Feel Great more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Food cravings are a result of brain chemistry rather than appetite--and in the basic difference between genders. Now, the bestselling author of Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell offers a sound, five-week, five-point plan that shows women how to create a sensible eating regimen which anticipates and incorporates cravings for maximum mood management.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell--After Pregnancy: Every Woman's Guide to Shaping Up, Slimming Down, and Staying Sane After the Baby

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell--After Pregnancy: Every Woman's Guide to Shaping Up, Slimming Down, and Staying Sane After the Baby more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Postpartum dieting can actually add weight and slow down the metabolism. This book explains why it is so difficult to lose after-pregnancy weight quickly and offers sensible eating and exercise plans to lose the weight healthfully.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Outsmarting Female Fatigue: Eight Energizing Strategies for Longlife Vitality

Outsmarting Female Fatigue: Eight Energizing Strategies for Longlife Vitality more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell" comes to the aid of women everywhere, offering eight lifesaving strategies for adding energy and vitality to life. 6 line drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Outsmarting the Mother-Daughter Food Trap: How to Free Yourself from Dieting-And Pass on a Healthier Legacy to Your Daughter

Outsmarting the Mother-Daughter Food Trap: How to Free Yourself from Dieting-And Pass on a Healthier Legacy to Your Daughter more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

It's sad enough that most of today's moms have spent their adult lives dieting and disliking their bodies, but our young daughters are watching and eagerly following in our weight-occupied footsteps. By age ten, 80% are restricting their eating, and by the time they reach adolescence, the majority have already entered the dangerous world of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Outsmarting Female Fatigue: The 8 Energizing Strategies for Lifelong Vitality

Outsmarting Female Fatigue: The 8 Energizing Strategies for Lifelong Vitality more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Now available in paperback, the bestselling author of Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell comes to the aid of women everywhere, offering lifesaving advice on how to add more energy to their days and vitality to their lives.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why Women Need Chocolate

Why Women Need Chocolate more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D. (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The bestselling author of Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell offers a sound, satisfying, five-week, five-point Optimal Nutrition plan that shows women how to create a sensible eating regimen that anticipates and incorporates cravings for maximum mood management and minimal weight fluctuation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Like Mother, Like Daughter more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D. (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

By age 10, 80% of American girls are dieting. Here's how mothers can help break this destructive cycle. The author is a renowned nutritionist and the author of the bestselling "Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

view cover

Por Que las Mujeres Necesitan Chocolate more books like this

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

The bestselling author of Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell offers a sound, satisfying, five-week, five-point Optimal Nutrition plan that shows women how to create a sensible eating regimen that anticipates and incorporates cravings for maximum mood management and minimal weight fluctuation.

see all copies from $13.47!

Outsmarting the Midlife Fat Cell Winning Weight Control Strategies for Women Over 35 to Stay Fit Through Menopause

by R.D. Debra Waterhouse M.P.H.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Why Women Need Chocolate more books like this

by Waterhouse M.H.P.R.D., Debra other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Waterhouse M.H.P.R.D., Debra., Hyperion, nd (1995), c1995, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 272 pp w/index & references, B & W graphical illus., tall 8vo, 'Eat what you crave to look and feel great' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Women Need Chocolate more books like this

by Waterhouse M.P.H.R.D., Debra other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Waterhouse M.P.H.R.D., Debra., Hyperion, nd (1995), c1995, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 272 pp w/index & references, B & W graphical illus., tall 8vo, 'Eat What You Crave to Look and Feel Great' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell more books like this

by M.P.H., R.D. Debra Waterhouse other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell [Hardcover] By Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H., R.D.

by M.P.H., R.D. Debra Waterhouse other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1993-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good copy set in shrinkwrap from my personal library. Ships from Virginia next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Path Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1-2-3 Magic: Effective Discipline for Children 2-12

1-2-3 Magic: Effective Discipline for Children 2-12

by Thomas W Phelan, PhD

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

A Woman's Book of Life

A Woman's Book of Life

by Joan Borysenko, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

Eat Well, Lose Weight While Breastfeeding: Complete Nutrition Book for Nursing Mothers, Including a Healthy Guide to Weight Loss Your Doctor Promise

Eat Well, Lose Weight While Breastfeeding: Complete Nutrition Book for Nursing Mothers, Including a Healthy Guide to Weight Loss Your Doctor Promise

by Eileen Behan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet: Plus Dr. Tarnower's Lifetime Keep-Slim Program

The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet: Plus Dr. Tarnower's Lifetime Keep-Slim Program

by Herman Tarnower, Samm Sinclair Baker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.54!

Ghosts from the Nursery: Tracing the Roots of Violence

Ghosts from the Nursery: Tracing the Roots of Violence

by Robin Karr-Morse, T Berry Brazelton, M.D. (Introduction by), Meredith S Wiley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.68!

Thin for Life: 10 Keys to Success from People Who Have Lost Weight and Kept It Off

Thin for Life: 10 Keys to Success from People Who Have Lost Weight and Kept It Off

by Anne M Fletcher, M.S., R.D., Jane Brody (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!