» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Aleksander Wat

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
My Century

My Century more books like this

by Aleksander Wat, Czeslaw Milosz (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author recalls his involvement with Communism as editor of an influential literary review in pre-war Poland, the magazine's banning and his first imprisonment. He describes his disenchantment with Communism and his flight east with his family at the outbreak of World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lucifer Unemployed

Lucifer Unemployed more books like this

by Aleksander Wat, Lillian Vallee (Translator), Czeslaw Milosz (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.94! | first editions

With the Skin: Poems of Aleksander Wat

With the Skin: Poems of Aleksander Wat more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz, Aleksander Wat, Leonard Nathan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.01!

first editions

My Century: The Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual more books like this

by Aleksander Wat, Richard Lourie (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author describes his life, his disenchantment with Communism, and his incarceration in Soviet prisons as a dissident.

see all copies from $5.11!

first editions

Pisma wybrane. Tom 1, wiat na haku i pod kluczem : eseje more books like this

by Aleksander Wat, Krzysztof Rutkowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.50!

Ucieczka Lotha : proza

by Aleksander Wat, Krzysztof Rutkowski

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Moj Wiek Czesc Pierwsza (Volume 1 Only)

by Wat, Aleksander other copies of this book

price: $58.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polonia Date Published: 1977

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 373 p. Ex-library. Fair only-a shabby but complete copy one page a bit loose ship to top of spine tape reinforcement of spine. Scarce. L1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swiat Na Haku I Pod Kluczem: Eseje (Pisma Wybrane / Aleksander Wat) [ Poland ]

by Aleksander Wat other copies of this book

price: $19.20

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polonia Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780902352483 ISBN: 0902352482

Description: Very Good. SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LIGHT WEAR AND CREASING/WRINKLING TO COVER. LOC WAT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moj Wiek: Czesc Pierwsza--Poland

by Aleksander Wat other copies of this book

price: $36.80

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LONDON, POLONIA BOOK FUND, 1977 Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. SCARCE THICK SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LIGHT WEAR & FRAYING TO COVER; WITH FAINT AGE-TONING; AND LIGHTLY COCKED SPINE. TEXT IN POLISH. LOC: WAT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mon Siecle: Confession D'Un Intellectuel Europeen more books like this

by Wat, Aleksander; Milosz, Czeslaw (Preface De) other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Broché Publisher: Editions de Fallois/L'Age d'Homme Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9782877060486 ISBN: 2877060489

Description: Très Bon État. In-8. 725pp., photos n&b hors texte, dos plié read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LIVRAIRIE VAISSEAU D'OR, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Twilight Sleep

Twilight Sleep

by Edith Wharton

see all from $2.00!

new only from $9.00!

Diary of a Young Girl

Diary of a Young Girl

by Anne Frank

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.58!

The Issa Valley

The Issa Valley

by Czeslaw Milosz

see all from $3.64!

new only from $8.03!

The Captive Mind

The Captive Mind

by Czeslaw Milosz

see all from $6.27!

new only from $9.00!

Writings from the New Yorker: 1927-1976

Writings from the New Yorker: 1927-1976

by E B White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.89!

Will in the World: How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare

Will in the World: How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare

by Professor Stephen J Greenblatt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!