» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Irving Washington Irving

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons more books like this

by John W Powell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1869, Civil War veteran John Wesley Powell and nine other men undertook a hazardous three-month excursion down the unmapped Colorado River. Three of them survived famine, Indian attacks, mutiny, and dangerous rapids, and Powell told their harrowing story in this 1874 account.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Legend of Sleepy Hollow

Legend of Sleepy Hollow more books like this

by Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Icabod Crane, set in the Hudson River valley of the 1700s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Rip Van Winkle

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Rip Van Winkle more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Icabod Crane, set in the Hudson River valley of the 1700s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oregon trail

The Oregon trail more books like this

by Francis Parkman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'It was his own fortitude and perseverance - perseverance under the most grievous physical afflictions - that made it possible for Parkman to see as much of the West as he did, to experience at first hand the life of the explorer and the trapper and hunter, and even of the Indian. And it was his arduous preparation, his intellectual curiosity, his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales of the Alhambra

Tales of the Alhambra more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The mood is bewitchingly enhanced by Spanish guitar music and beautiful packaging. Tales of the Alhambra is a delightful offering for the romantic on anyone's holiday list. Perhaps the most romantic travel book ever written. . .

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Tour on the Prairies

A Tour on the Prairies more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: proper to his age and incident to his character, had taken quite a fancy to him. Nothing would suit but he must have the young Osage as a companion and squire in his ...

see all copies from $4.53!

new only from $15.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Wtm) Op

Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Wtm) Op

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Icabod Crane, set in the Hudson River valley of the 1700s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rip Van Winkle

Rip Van Winkle more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rip Van Winkle, the village storyteller, has always loved spinning outrageous and unbelievable yarns for his friends. But when Rip leaves the village one day and doesn't return until 20 years later, he has one story to tell that even he can't quite believe in this easy-to-read adaptation of an American classic. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Tales of Washington Irving

The Complete Tales of Washington Irving more books like this

by Washington Irving, Charles Neider

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Washington Irving (17831859) was the first American literary artist to earn his living solely through his writings and the first to enjoy international acclaim. In addition to his long public service as a diplomat, Irving was amazingly prolific: His collected works fill forty volumes that encompass essays, history, travel writings, and multi ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

The Journals of Lewis and Clark more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MODERN ABRIDGEMENT: Totaling 13 volumes in length, the journals of Lewis and Clark have not been newly abridged in more than 50 years. This modern-day abridgement, timed to take advantage of the Lewis and Clark Bicentennial celebrations, will focus on the highlights of the journey, and include relevant information left out of the last abridgement. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Other Stories more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Icabod Crane, set in the Hudson River valley of the 1700s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Life as an Explorer more books like this

by Sven Anders Hedin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sven Hedin (1865-1952) spent three decades exploring Central Asia: traveling the Silk Road, discovering long-lost cities, mapping uncharted rivers. This memoir tells the story of his exploits and accomplishments.

see all copies from $5.05!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow more books like this

by Will Moses, Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

True to the original, this tale of the Headless Horseman and his effect on Ichabod Crane is enhanced by brooding, fitting folk-art illustrations. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rip Van Winkle and Other Stories: And Other Stories more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the legendary enchantment of Rip Van Winkle in the Kaatskill Mountains; the gruesome end of Ichabod Crane, who met the headless horseman of Sleepy Hollow; the spectre bridegroom who turned out to be happily substantial; the pride of an English village and the come-uppance of the over-zealous Mountjoy - these witty, perceptive and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Other Stories from the Sketch Book more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With sage and wit, storyteller Washington Irving earned his preeminence in early American literature with stories of romance, travel, and literary musing. This collection of his finest works include his novel "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow", short stories "Rip Van Winkle" and "The Specter Bridegroom", essays of his travels, and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Adventures of Captain Bonneville more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Captain James Bonneville left for California in May of 1832 his motives were mixed. Officially, the French-born officer was on a two-year leave of absence from the U. S. Army, but he carried orders to collect information on the geography, geology, and topography "of the Country within the limits of the Territories belonging to the United ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow more books like this

by Bo Hampton, Tracey Hampton (Illustrator), Washington Irving (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Bo Hampton's 1993 Legend of Sleepy Hollow, a faithful adaptation of Washington Irving's tale surrounding the ghostly inhabitants of Tarrytown, New York around the time of the American Revolution. The cast of characters is headed up by the Headless Horseman himself! This edition boasts new covers and 16 pages of new material, including ...

see all copies from $2.72!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The sketch book of Geoffrey Crayon, gent more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With these words, Washington Irving expresses the dilemma of every American artist in the nineteenth century. The Sketch-Book (1820-1) looks simultaneously towards audiences on both sides of the Atlantic, as Irving explores the uneasy relationship of an American writer to English literary traditions. He sketches a series of encounters with the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Other Tales more books like this

by Arthur Rackham (Illustrator), Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

view cover

Irving History, Tales and Sketches: The Sketch Book/A History of New York/Salmagundi/Letters of Jonathan Oldstyle, Gent. more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

view cover

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Other Stories: Or, the Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. more books like this

by Washington Irving, Alice Hoffman (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Washington Irving's best-known collection comprises one of the first great works of American literature. Through a variety of genres - story, essay, travelogue, folklore - Irving crafted many of the characters and fables that Americans still love, from Rumplestiltskin to Ichabod Crane.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Washington Irving's the Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Other Stories more books like this

by Washington Irving, Nenad Jakesevic (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of stories by Washington Irving, including "Rip Van Winkle, " "The Spectre Bridegroom, " and "The Bold Dragoon."

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $7.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A history of New-York more books like this

by Washington] [Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

26.95

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Works of Washington Irving more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: the wild Sowers which abound in its neighbourhood, is known by the name of the Garden Rock. Near the foot of it is a small lake, the haunt of the solitary bittern, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Sketch Book more books like this

by Washington Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Looking towards audiences on both sides of the Atlantic, Irving sketches encounters with the cultural shrines of the parent nation and uses tales from European folklore as the basis for the first classic American short stories - "Rip Van Winkle" and "The Legend of the Sleepy Hollow".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.67! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Across the Wide Missouri

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.22!

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Journal of a Trapper

Journal of a Trapper

by Osborne Russell, Aubrey L Haines (Editor)

see all from $2.19!

new only from $7.19!

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Last of the Mohicans

Last of the Mohicans

by James Fenimore Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

On Alexander's Track to the Indus: Personal Narrative of Explorations on the Northwest Frontier of India

On Alexander's Track to the Indus: Personal Narrative of Explorations on the Northwest Frontier of India

by Sir Aurel Stein

see all from $2.38!

new only from $4.19!