» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Martin Warnke

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Political Landscape: The Art History of Nature

Political Landscape: The Art History of Nature more books like this

by Martin Warnke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Politicians and journalists never tire of referring to "the political landscape". This book takes the well-worn metaphor literally and uses it to show how politicized the real landscape of continental Europe has been for centuries. The author finds his evidence of humanity's intervention in nature in the form of monuments and milestones, gardens, ...

see all copies from $6.53!

new only from $6.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stephen Von Huene 1962-2000: Drawings--Paintings--Sculptures Monograph with Catalogue Raisonne

Stephen Von Huene 1962-2000: Drawings--Paintings--Sculptures Monograph with Catalogue Raisonne more books like this

by Christoph Brockhaus, Martin Warnke, W Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays and catalogue raisonne in this monograph present Stephen von Huene's oeuvre in its multi-mediality and infinite diversity of sources and manifestations. Two early cycles of drawings, which have only recently been found in the U.S. and in Germany, are published here for the first time, as well as material collage paintings and surreal ...

see all copies from $23.30!

new only from $40.00!

Cranachs Luther : Entwürfe für ein Image more books like this

by Martin Warnke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Peter Paul Rubensl more books like this

by Martin Warnke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.12!

new only from $38.90!

Writing of Frank Stella

Writing of Frank Stella more books like this

by Frank Stella, Franz-Joachim Verspohl, Martin Warnke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$199.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1998, artist Frank Stella has studied the dramas, novellas, and art theoretical writing of Heinrich von Kleist. This book presents some of the more than 90 paintings, painted reliefs, and sculptures that Stella produced in response to and in an attempt to better understand von Kleist's work.

see all copies from $199.95!

Geschichte Der Deutschen Kunst, 3 Bde., Bd.2, Spätmittelalter Und Frühe Neuzeit (1400-1750)

by Martin Warnke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.80!

new only from $49.80!

Aby Warburg: Im Bannkreis Der Ideen

by Karen Michels, Martin Warnke, Christian Olearius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.82!

new only from $49.59!

Kunst um 1800 und die Folgen : Werner Hofmann zu Ehren more books like this

by Werner Hofmann, Christian Beutler, Peter-Klaus Schuster, Martin Warnke

see all copies from $62.10!

Werke, 27 Bde., Bd.3, Der Cicerone, Malerei

by Bernd Roeck Jacob Burckhardt, Christine Tauber, Martin Warnke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$141.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $141.10!

new only from $179.82!

Die Menschenrechte des Auges : über Aby Warburg more books like this

by Werner Hofmann, Georg Syamken, Martin Warnke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $93.58!

Peter Paul Rubens : Leben u. Werk more books like this

by Martin Warnke, Sir Peter Paul Rubens

see all copies from $47.18!

Politische Architektur in Europa vom Mittelalter bis heute : Repräsentation und Gemeinschaft

by Martin Warnke

see all copies from $69.20!

Rubens: Leben Und Werk

by Martin Warnke, Peter Paul Rubens

see all copies from $106.88!

Goya, "Alle werden fallen" more books like this

by Werner Hofmann, Edith Helman, Martin Warnke, Francisco Goya

see all copies from $44.62!

Politische Landschaft : zur Kunstgeschichte der Natur more books like this

by Martin Warnke

see all copies from $75.06!

Künstler, Kunsthistoriker, Museen : Beiträge zu einer kritischen Kunstgeschichte more books like this

by Martin Warnke, Heinrich Klotz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $37.15!

Bau und Überbau : Soziologie der mittelalterlichen Architektur nach den Schriftquellen more books like this

by Martin Warnke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

Velazquez: Form & Reform

by Martin Warnke, Diego Velazquez

see all copies from $86.77!

new only from $86.77!

Hofkünstler : zur Vorgeschichte des modernen Künstlers more books like this

by Martin Warnke

see all copies from $98.29!

Political landscape : art history of nature more books like this

by Martin Warnke, David McLintock

Politicians and journalists never tire of referring to "the political landscape". This book takes the well-worn metaphor literally and uses it to show how politicized the real landscape of continental Europe has been for centuries. The author finds his evidence of humanity's intervention in nature in the form of monuments and milestones, gardens, ...

see all copies from $41.58!

Politische Kunst : Gebärden und Gebaren

by Martin Warnke

see all copies from $125.93!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Flamische Malerei Des 17. Jahrhunderts in Der Gemaldegalerie Berlin-Staatliche Museen Der Stiftung Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany-1967

by Warnke, Martin other copies of this book

price: $555.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mann Verlag Date Published: 1967

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine-Text in German. 56 pp. With 32 ills. 24 x 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flämische Malerei Des 17. Jahrhunderts more books like this

by Warnke (Martin) other copies of this book

price: $29.79

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

used book

Hofk¿Nstler

by Martin Warnke other copies of this book

price: $38.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783832138479 ISBN: 3832138471

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091103061936I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hofkünstler more books like this

by Warnke, Martin other copies of this book

price: $68.94

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2., überarb. A. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783832138479 ISBN: 3832138471

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jackson Pollock; energy made visible

Jackson Pollock; energy made visible

by B. H. Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.00!

Genius of Rome 1592-1623

Genius of Rome 1592-1623

by Beverly Louise Brown (Editor)

see all from $20.00!

new only from $44.99!

Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art

Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art

by Simon Morley

see all from $5.73!

new only from $7.72!

Art History in Africa

Art History in Africa

by Jan Vanisina, Jan Vansina

see all from $2.81!

new only from $71.28!

Biedermeier: The Invention of Simplicity

Biedermeier: The Invention of Simplicity

by Werner Hofmann

see all from $23.95!

new only from $51.90!