» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Pat Ward-Thomas

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
World atlas of golf

World atlas of golf more books like this

by Pat Ward-Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From golfing's birth on the coast of Scotland to the breathtaking courses of New Zealand, this book underlines the sport as a global phenomenon. Seventy of the world's most important courses are illustrated and analyzed in detail. Their histories, architecture, the special challenges of certain holes, and spectacular landscapes give the reader a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lay of the Land: A Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas more books like this

by Pat Ward-Thomas, Dr. Robert T Jones, Herbert Warren Wind (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ward-Thomas chronicles the lives and times of golfing's greatest players during the 1950s and 1960s in this wide-ranging work. Concentrating on Arnold palmer and Ben Hogan when they reigned supreme, the book also features stories and photographs of Bobby Locke, Henry Cotton, Sam Snead, Joe Carr, and Gary Player, and insightful observations on the ...

see all copies from $2.07!

first editions

The Royal and Ancient more books like this

by Hon. Thomas, Pat Ward-Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.46!

first editions

Not only golf : an autobiography more books like this

by Pat Ward-Thomas

see all copies from $2.17!

New World Atlas of Golf

by Pat Ward-Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.75!

Outdoor. Schweden: Kungsleden. Der Weg Ist Das Ziel

see all copies from $47.06!

The long green fairway more books like this

by Pat Ward-Thomas

see all copies from $29.62!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The World Atlas of Golf. the Great Courses and How They Are Played

by Ward-Thomas, Pat other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Gallery Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 280 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New World Atlas of Golf-the Great Courses and How They Are Played more books like this

by Ward-Thomas, Pat (Edited By) other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Gallery Books Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine In Very Good Dustjacket. 11 1/2 x 9, 304pp, green cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Atlas of Golf, the Great Courses and How They Are Played more books like this

by Ward-Thomas, Pat & Others other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: MITCHELL BEASLEY Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. GOLF. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WHITE SPINE ON SOFTCOVER BOOK. THE GREAT COURSES & HOW THEY ARE PLAYED. MITCHELL BEASLEY PUB. REPRINTED. 280 PPS. TINY RUB SPOT AT WRAP EDGE. VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Royal and the Ancient

by Ward-Thomas, Pat other copies of this book

price: $13.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scottish Academic Press Date Published: 1st printing? , 1980

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, fauxleathercovered boards, 124pp, illus. edgewear, tears, scrapes, rubbing, chips, scratches, scuffing, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. clean and tight text. golf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Atlas of Golf, the Great Courses and How They Are Played more books like this

by Ward Thomas, Pat other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Gallery Pub Date Published: nd 1988?

Description: Glossy Color Photos. VERY GOOD Condition, ink gift name ep. in torn DJ. 9x11"oversized GOOD Torn DJ 280pg Master Architechts. Europe, Americas, Australia, Africa. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lay of the Land

by Ward-Thomas, Pat other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edited Collection Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics Of Golf Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New World Atlas of Golf: the Great Courses and How They Are Played more books like this

by Ward-Thomas, Pat other copies of this book

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition, Second Reprinting Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books, (1989).

Description: Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket with some smudging on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lay of the Land. a Collection the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Ward-Thomas, Pat other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lay of the Land more books like this

by Ward-Thomas, Pat; Afterword By Arnold Palmer other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Clean. 256pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Atlas of Golf. 170 of the World's Greatest Courses Uniquely Mapped, Described and Analyzed more books like this

by Ward-Thomas, Pat Et. Al other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House, 1976. 280p. quarto

Description: Fine with vg+ dj. Postage 4.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Atlas of Golf. the Great Golf Courses and How They Are Played more books like this

by Ward-Thomas, Pat, Editor other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Publishers Date Published: 1983

Description: 11.5" x 8.75". 280pp. Green cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is nice but does have some fading. An excellent guide to many legendary golf courses. With many beautiful color photographs and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shell Golfers' Atlas: England, Scotland, Wales more books like this

by Ward-Thomas, Pat other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: No Date. (c.1968). Michael Joseph. P/B. VG, covers and spine with wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The New World Atlas of Golf: the Great Courses and How They Are Played

by Ward-Thomas, Pat (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New edition, revised and updated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books Date Published: 1988

Description: very good condition in a price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Atlas of Golf [ the Great Courses and How They Are Played ]

by Thomas-Ward Pat other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MITCHELL BEAZLEY COPYRIGHT REVISED Date Published: 1988

Description: With no dust jacket. VG/VG DJ 304PP. 6/99. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Atlas of Golf: the Great Courses and How They Are Played more books like this

by Ward-Thomas, Pat Et Al other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Gallery 1986.

Description: VG. in VG dj. dj w/two sm closed tears, in mylar; owner's insc on fly; Intro by Alistair Cooke 280. Illustrated by illus. 4vo. 025131. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New World Atlas of Golf: New Edition: ; Revised and Updated more books like this

by Ward-Thomas, Pat (Contributing Editor) other copies of this book

price: $24.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books 1988 New York

Description: Near Fine+/Near Fine+, DJ in Brodart protective mylar Revised Ed Hardbound oversized with color photos and illustrations; one very small light discoloration to bottom edge of back board, otherwise fin e. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Anatomy of a Golf Course: The Art of Golf Architecture

The Anatomy of a Golf Course: The Art of Golf Architecture

by Tom Doak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.08!

Seabiscuit: An American Legend

Seabiscuit: An American Legend

by L Hillenbrand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Spirit of St. Andrews

The Spirit of St. Andrews

by Alister MacKenzie, Robert T Jones, Jr. (Foreword by)

see all from $2.74!

new only from $2.99!

World Atlas Golf (CL)

World Atlas Golf (CL)

by Mark Rowlinson (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $86.76!

The Links

The Links

by Robert Hunter

see all from $37.79!

new only from $40.10!

Fairways and greens

Fairways and greens

by Dan Jenkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.74!