» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gerald W R Ward

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Folk

American Folk more books like this

by Gerald W R Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Boston Museum of Folk Art's collection, this is a choice sampling of toys, paintings, quilts, and much more.

see all copies from $3.70!

new only from $6.99! | first editions

Decorative Arts and Household Furnishings in America, 1650-1920: An Annotated Bibliography more books like this

by Kenneth L Ames (Editor), Gerald W R Ward (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This bibliography of the study of household furnishings used in the United States from the seventeenth century to the early twentieth century contains twenty-one sections. Each section begins with an essay that outlines the development of scholarship in the files and points toward new directions for research with annotated entries on the most ...

see all copies from $4.31!

new only from $4.31! | first editions

Silver of the Americas, 1600-2000: American Silver in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Silver of the Americas, 1600-2000: American Silver in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston more books like this

by Jeannine Falino (Editor), Gerald W R Ward (Text by), Jane L Port (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by Gerald W.R. Ward and Jeannine Falino. Text by Gerald W.R. Ward, Jeannine Falino, Jane Port, Rebecca Ann Gay Reynolds.

see all copies from $68.24!

new only from $148.53! | first editions

Elegant Plate: Three Centuries of Precious Metals in New York City

Elegant Plate: Three Centuries of Precious Metals in New York City more books like this

by Deborah Dependahl Waters (Editor), Kristan H McKinsey (Contributions by), Gerald W R Ward (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A generously illustrated examination of the precious metals trades and usage of precious metal artifacts in New York City.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $40.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shy Boy, She Devil, and Isis: The Art of Conceptual Craft; Selections from the Wornick Collection

Shy Boy, She Devil, and Isis: The Art of Conceptual Craft; Selections from the Wornick Collection more books like this

by Gerald W R Ward (Editor), Julie M Muniz (Editor), Matthew Kangas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited and with text by Gerald W. R. Ward, Julie Muniz. Introduction by Matthew Kangas.

see all copies from $9.79!

new only from $36.14! | first editions

Silver in American Life: Selections from the Mabel Brady Garvan and Other Collections at Yale University more books like this

by Barbara Ward (Editor), Gerald Ward (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.65!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New England Silver & Silversmithing, 1620-1815

New England Silver & Silversmithing, 1620-1815 more books like this

by Jeannine Falino (Editor), Gerald W R Ward (Editor), John W Tyler (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New England, especially Boston, was a center of the silversmith's art and craft in early America. In this volume, eleven distinguished scholars from museums and universities examine the styles, forms, and functions of silver from the time of John Hull and Robert Sanderson in the mid-seventeenth century through the career of Paul Revere in the ...

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $31.15! | first editions

The American illustrated book in the nineteenth century more books like this

by Gerald W. R. Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

20 Artists: Yale School of Art, 1950 to 1970 more books like this

by Irving Sandler, Patricia E Kane (Photographer), Gerald W R Ward (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$133.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $133.73!

first editions

The Maker's Hand: American Studio Furniture, 1940-1990

The Maker's Hand: American Studio Furniture, 1940-1990 more books like this

by Edward S Cooke, Jr., Gerald W R Ward, Kelly H L'Ecuyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text by Edward S. Cooke, Kelly H. L'Ecuyer, Gerald W. R. Ward.

see all copies from $26.05!

new only from $26.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rowland Ward's records of big game more books like this

by Rowland Ward, Gerald A. Best

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.95!

signed copies | first editions

The Eye of the beholder : fakes, replicas, and alterations in American art more books like this

by Judith Bernstein, Gerald W. R. Ward, Yale University. Art Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.50!

first editions

The Maker's Hand: American Studio Furniture 1940-1990

The Maker's Hand: American Studio Furniture 1940-1990 more books like this

by Gerald W R Ward, Edward S Cook, Professor Edward S Cooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Authoritative illustrated history of the Studio Furniture movement, from WW II to the present.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $160.38! | first editions

The Concord Museum: Decorative Arts From a New England Collection

by David L. Barquist; Nancy Goyne Evans; Brock Jobe; Marissa Morra; Robert F. Trent; Philip Zea; Gerald W. R. Ward; Editor-David...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $58.71!

new only from $58.71!

Shy Boy, She Devil, and Isis: The Art of Conceptual Craft more books like this

by Gerald W R Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.64!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Old-Time New England-New England Furniture: Essays in Memory of Benno M. Forman more books like this

by Jobe, Brock (Foreward By); Zea, Philip; Ward, Gerald W. R.; Sloane, Jeanne; Beckerdite, Luke, Kaye, Myrna; Et Al (Essays By) other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: SPNEA Date Published: 1987

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good, wraps (softcover) spine faded as usual. 354pp. "Old-Time New England-The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities-Volume 72. " Subjects of the essays include: Hadley Chest; Connecticut Cupboards; Newport Furniture industy; Carving Practices in 18th century Boston; Introduction to Portsmouth Furniture; Vermont Furniture; and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-Time New England-New England Furniture: Essays in Memory of Benno M. Forman more books like this

by Brock (Foreward By); Zea, Philip; Ward, Gerald W. R.; Sloane, Jeanne; Beckerdite, Luke, Kaye, Myrna; Et Al (Essays By) Jobe other copies of this book

price: $22.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SPNEA Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Vol. 72. Cover lightly worn, sticker residue on back. Spine creased. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essex Institute: Historic House Booklet Series (Salem, Massachusetts) more books like this

by Farnam, Anne; Ward, Gerald W.R. other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Wraps Edition Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Essex Institute Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Set of seven booklets, each one covering a different historic house in Salem, Massachusetts. All booklets in very good condition housed in good slipcase with some light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-Time New England: New England Furniture-Vol 72

by Zea, Philip, Ward, Gerald W.R., Sloane, Jeanne Vibert, Beckerdite, Luke, Jobe, Brock W., Kaye, Myrna & Hosley, William N. (Edito other copies of this book

price: $41.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. light rubbing, extremity wear, 1" corner crack on back wrapper otherwise a near fine copy. 354 p. Includes illustrations. Glued Binding Trade Paper, 218 illustrations Essays in Memory of Benno M. Forman; Each illustration in the book has a caption that cites the name of the object and, when known, the mker, place and date of origin, materials and measurements, owner and photographer, and provenance of that object. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craft Transformed: Program in Artisanry, Boston University, 1975-1985; Swain School of Design, 1985-1988; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, 1988-2002. Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton; University Art Gallery, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth more books like this

by Gerald W.R. Ward, Editor other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780934358033 ISBN: 0934358036

Description: As new. Essays by Lasse B. Antonsen, Jennifer L. Atkinson, Gail M. Brown, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Barbara B. Goldberg. ISBN 0934358036. (Exhibition Catalogue). Copyright 2003. 56 pages. Color photographs of jewelry, textiles, furniture, ceramics, glass, metal, &c. 8x10", paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles F. Montgomery and Florence M. Montgomery: a Tribute Compiled for the Occasion of His Retirement as Curator of the Garvan and Related Collections of American Art and Professor of the History of Art, Yale University more books like this

by Ward, Barbara M. And Gerald W.R. Ward other copies of this book

price: $17.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Yale University Art Gallery Date Published: 1978

Description: VG-with one small bump to top of back cover. Includes chronologies and photographs of both. Navy blue cloth with gold and white lettering; 121 pp. with several bw photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Perspectives on American Furniture more books like this

by Ward, Gerald W.R. (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Winterthur, DE: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterarthur Museum, 1988. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. vi, 360pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition. Interesting collection of essays on the history of American furniture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston more books like this

by Ward, Et Al, Gerald W. R. other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: MFA Publications Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover 111 pages. Published in conjunction with the exhibtion "American Folk" organized by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, from April 8 to August 5, 2001. Color illustrated soft cover, numerous color plates throughout, features work of 36 identified artists. Light wear to cover; overall a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Maker's Hand: American Studio Furniture, 1940- new book

The Maker's Hand: American Studio Furniture, 1940-

by Cooke, Edward S., Jr.; Ward, Gerald W. R other copies of this book

price: $25.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780878466634 ISBN: 0878466630

Description: New. Text by Edward S. Cooke, Kelly H. L'Ecuyer, Gerald W. R. Ward. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Work of Many Hands: Card Tables in Federal America 1790-1820 more books like this

by Hewitt, Benjamin A., Kane, Patricia, Ward, Gerald W.R. other copies of this book

price: $550.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Art Gallery Date Published: 1982

Description: Softcover, owner name, very slight foxing to endpaper. very good with light wear. Numerous illustrations, some in color, including excellent color spread of 100 inlay patterns. Quite uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hidden Treasures: Searching for Masterpieces of American Furniture

Hidden Treasures: Searching for Masterpieces of American Furniture

by Leigh Keno, Leslie Keno, Joan Barzilay Freund

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.85!

Hunter

Hunter

by John A Hunter

see all from $3.25!

new only from $42.68!

Pastoral Inventions: Rural Life in Nineteenth-Century American Art and Culture

Pastoral Inventions: Rural Life in Nineteenth-Century American Art and Culture

by Sarah Burns, DN

see all from $16.79!

Washington's Crossing

Washington's Crossing

by David Hackett Fischer

see all from $4.50!

new only from $12.97!

Paintings in Proust: A Visual Companion to in Search of Lost Time

Paintings in Proust: A Visual Companion to in Search of Lost Time

by Eric Karpeles (Editor)

see all from $25.86!

new only from $25.86!

Art of the Postmodern Era: From the Late 1960s to the Early 1990s

Art of the Postmodern Era: From the Late 1960s to the Early 1990s

by Irving Sandler

see all from $35.05!

new only from $68.09!