» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by War Department

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Handbook on German Military Forces

Handbook on German Military Forces more books like this

by United States War Department, U S War Department, Professor Stephen E Ambrose (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1953, the U.S. War Department declassified its Handbook on German Military Forces, but the document has stayed virtually unknown until today. This book is a massive compendum of information on every aspect of Hilter's forces--a reference book indispensable to scholars of World War II and devotees of military history. Illustrated.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $21.50! | first editions

Dictionary of Spoken Russian

Dictionary of Spoken Russian more books like this

by United States War Department, U S War Department, U S War Dept

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The basic unit is not a word, but a phrase or a sentence. This excellent volume contains over 30,000 immediately usable phrases.

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $9.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces more books like this

by United States War Department, U S War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The handbook details the Japanese military system, field organization, tactics, and weapon and equipment, and the strengths and weakness that resulted from them.

see all copies from $14.06!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

The 1864 Field Artillery Tactics

The 1864 Field Artillery Tactics more books like this

by U S War Department, Wm H French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.12  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is richly illustrated with 122 engravings of all types of artillery equipment. The engravings are highly detailed and of an outstanding character. In terms of content, it provides the most thorough explanation of how artillery operates in the field; definitions of all the equipment belonging to a Civil War artillery battery; explanations ...

see all copies from $12.12!

new only from $12.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Automatic Pistol, Caliber.45 M1911 and M1911a1: Basic Field Manual

Automatic Pistol, Caliber.45 M1911 and M1911a1: Basic Field Manual

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dictionary of Spoken Spanish

Dictionary of Spoken Spanish more books like this

by United States War Department, U S War Department, U S War Dept

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prepared by U. S. linguists, this dictionary uses idioms, phrases and sentences as basic units -- not single words. English-Spanish and Spanish-English sections contain modern equivalents for over 18,000 sentences.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49!

The 1863 Laws of War

The 1863 Laws of War more books like this

by US War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compendium of laws and rules is a testimony to America's reverence for the rule of law as well as its high regard for "civilised" behaviour on the battlefield. The Articles of War were normative rules covering military duty and punishments allowed for violations. The Lieber Code was a new and profound law for the conduct of armies in the ...

see all copies from $2.59!

new only from $4.98! | first editions

Woodworking and Furniture Repair: Repairs and Utilities

Woodworking and Furniture Repair: Repairs and Utilities more books like this

by War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $15.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From the Volturno to the Winter Line: (6 October-15 November 1943)

From the Volturno to the Winter Line: (6 October-15 November 1943) more books like this

by Military Intelligence Divison U S War Department, S War Department U S War Department, G C Marshall (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.16!

new only from $21.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Infantry of the Army of the United States 1917

Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Infantry of the Army of the United States 1917 more books like this

by United States War Department, Department War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1917. To be used by Engineer companies (dismounted) and Coast Artillery companies for Infantry instruction and training. Contents: Military Discipline and Courtesy; Arms, Uniforms, and Equipment; Rations and Forage; Personal Hygiene and Care of the Feet; Extracts from Infantry Drill Regulations, 1911; Field Service; Marching and Camping; Target ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $22.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Histories of 251 Divisions of the German Army Which Participated in the War (1914-1918)

by War Department Us

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.52!

new only from $40.52!

Roads to Glory more books like this

by Richard Aldington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Standard Military Motor Vehicles more books like this

by War Department (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a re-issue of the War Department's September 1943 edition of TM 9-2800. This technical manual was the primary US Army reference work of the period and listed data and illustrations of all US Army vehicles in operation at that time. This edition includes a new supplement that contains details of additional US Army vehicles that were ...

see all copies from $23.13!

new only from $35.59!

view cover

The 1863 U.S. Infantry Tactics: Infantry of the Line, Light Infantry, and Rifleman more books like this

by U S War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in 1861 at the direction of the War Department and copiously illustrated, this was the book used to train, lead, and manoeuvre US Infantry units on Civil War battlefields. It contains the school of the soldier, the company, and battalion or fielded regiment, along with all-important instructions for skirmishers. Over 15 pages of field ...

see all copies from $12.66!

new only from $12.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gunnery and Explosives for Field Artillery Officers more books like this

by War Department Office of the Chief of Staff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.32!

new only from $19.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Regulations for the Organized Militia: Under the Constitution and the Laws of the United States more books like this

by War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.30!

new only from $17.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Browning Machine Gun, Caliber.50, Hb, M2: Basic Field Manual

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.55!

new only from $14.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jungle Warfare: War Department Field Manual FM 72-20

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.12!

new only from $15.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unarmed Defense for the American Soldier: Basic Field Manual, June 30, 1942 FM 21-150

by Department War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Armies of the Balkan States 1914-1918 : the military forces of Bulgaria, Greece, Montenegro, Rumania, and Servia.

by Great Britain. War Office, Imperial War Museum. Department of Printed Books

see all copies from $37.95!

new only from $70.18!

view cover

Military Courtesy and Discipline: Basic Field Manual FM 21-50

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Military Intelligence, Observation: Basic Field Manual Fm30-10

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Basic Field Manual V10, Military Intelligence: Part Three, Examination of Enemy Personnel, Documents and Material

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Revolver, Colt, Caliber.45, M1917 and Revolver, Smith and Wesson, Caliber.45, M1917: Basic Field Manual FM 23-36

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The War Department Physical Training Manual more books like this

by War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.33!

new only from $23.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The 1862 U.S. Cavalry Tactics: Instructions, Formations, Manuevers

The 1862 U.S. Cavalry Tactics: Instructions, Formations, Manuevers

by Philip St George Cooke

see all from $11.43!

new only from $11.43!

English-Russian/Russian-English Dictionary

English-Russian/Russian-English Dictionary

by Kenneth Katzner

see all from $9.74!

new only from $24.22!

501 Spanish verbs fully conjugated in all the tenses in a new easy to learn format

501 Spanish verbs fully conjugated in all the tenses in a new easy to learn format

by Christopher Kendris, Ph.D., B.S., M.S., M.A. (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.98!

The Men Who Wear the Star: The Story of the Texas Rangers

The Men Who Wear the Star: The Story of the Texas Rangers

by Charles M Robinson, III

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.25!

The Balkans: Nationalism, War and the Great Powers, 1804-1999

The Balkans: Nationalism, War and the Great Powers, 1804-1999

by Misha Glenny

see all from $3.04!

new only from $8.72!

A Time for Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge

A Time for Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge

by Charles B MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!