» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Donald Wandrei

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The web of Easter Island.

by Donald Wandrei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

signed copies | first editions

Frost

Frost more books like this

by Donald Wandrei, D H Olson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It may come as a surprise to some that Donald Wandrei wrote more mysteries than all his horror, fantasy, and science fiction tales combined. D. H. Olson has assembled the first ever collection of Wandrei's ratiocinative detective I. V. Frost. Although a brilliant scientist, Frost prefers to solve most of cases through logical deduction in the ...

see all copies from $5.63!

new only from $26.20! | signed copies | first editions

Strange Harvest

by Donald Wandrei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

signed copies | first editions

100 Books By August Derleth

by Donald / August Derleth Wandrei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.55!

signed copies | first editions

Sanctity and Sin: The Collected Poems and Prose Poems of Donald Wandrei

Sanctity and Sin: The Collected Poems and Prose Poems of Donald Wandrei

by Donald Wandrei, S T Joshi (Editor), Howard Wandrei (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.28!

new only from $14.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Don't Dream: The Collected Horror and Fantasy Fiction of Daniel Wandrei

Don't Dream: The Collected Horror and Fantasy Fiction of Daniel Wandrei more books like this

by Donald Wandrei, Dennis E Weiler (Editor), Philip Rahman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Don't Dream gathers forty short stories, novelettes, prose poems, unpublished sketches and essays by Donald Wandrei into a single omnibus edition. Classic horror stories such as "The Painted Mirror", previously uncollected stories, and unpublished material amply demonstrate Wandrei's talents and versatility in the field of fantasy, science fiction ...

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

The Outsider and Others

by H. P.; Collected By Derleth Lovecraft, August & Wandrei, Donald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2,753.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1,250.00!

first editions

Colossus: the Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei

by Donald Wandrei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

first editions

Collected Poems

by Donald Wandrei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

The Lovecraft Letters Vol 1: Mysteries of Time & Spirit: Letters of H.P. Lovecraft & Donald Wandrei

The Lovecraft Letters Vol 1: Mysteries of Time & Spirit: Letters of H.P. Lovecraft & Donald Wandrei more books like this

by H P Lovecraft, Donald Wandrei, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Mysteries of Time and Spirit" is a collection of all the correspondence between Lovecraft and future Arkham-House co-founder Donald Wandrei.

see all copies from $80.42!

new only from $99.00!

Bride of the Rats and Other Stories: High Adventure #40 more books like this

by Robert L. Bellem, Donald Wandrei, Hugh B. Cave

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

Beyond the wall of sleep.

by H. P. Lovecraft, August William Derleth, Donald Wandrei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$250.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $250.00!

first editions

Poems for Midnight

by Donald Wandrei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

signed copies | first editions

The eye and the finger.

by Donald Wandrei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.00!

first editions

A Concordance to the Poetry of Donald Wandrei

by Donald Wandrei, Phillip A Ellis (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.04  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.04!

new only from $34.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Nightmare Garden: Come Into My Cellar; the Fangs of the Trees; Seedstock; the Vine; the Blood-Flower; Strange Harvest; Step Into My Garden; the Flowering of the Strange Orchid; the Plant-Thing; Rappaccini's Daughter more books like this

by Ghidalia, Vic (Editor); Bradbury, Ray; Silverberg, Robert; Herbert, Frank; Reed, Kit; Quinn, Seabury; Wandrei, Donald; Long,... other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Manor Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

2nd Avon Fantasy Reader, the

by Bloch, Robert, Wandrei, Donald, Howard, Robert E., Moore, C. L., Rohmer, Sax And More... other copies of this book

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good + A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nightmare Garden: Come Into My Cellar; the Fangs of the Trees; Seedstock; the Vine; the Blood Flower; Strange Harvest; the Plant Thing; Step Into My Garden; the Flowering of the Strange Orchid; Rappaccini's Daughter used book

Nightmare Garden: Come Into My Cellar; the Fangs of the Trees; Seedstock; the Vine; the Blood Flower; Strange Harvest; the Plant Thing; Step Into My Garden; the Flowering of the Strange Orchid; Rappaccini's Daughter more books like this

by Ghidalia, Vic (Editor) (Ray Bradbury; Robert Silverberg; Frank Herbert; Kit Reed; Seabury Quinn; Donald Wandrei; Frank... other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Manor Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Ken Barr; Very Good. 192 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ken Barr. This anthology contains: Come into My Cellar by Ray Bradbury; The Fangs of the Trees by Robert Silverberg; Seedstock by Frank Herbert; The Vine by Kit Reed; The Blood Flower by Seabury Quinn; Strange Harvest by Donald Wandrei; The Plant Thing by R. G. Macready; Step into My Garden by Frank Belknap Long; The Flowering of the Strange Orchid by H. G. Wells; and Rappaccini ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nightmare Garden: Come Into My Cellar; the Fangs of the Trees; Seedstock; the Vine; the Blood Flower; Strange Harvest; the Plant Thing; Step Into My Garden; the Flowering of the Strange Orchid; Rappaccini's Daughter more books like this

by Ghidalia, Vic (Editor) (Ray Bradbury; Robert Silverberg; Frank Herbert; Kit Reed; Seabury Quinn; Donald Wandrei; Frank... other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Manor Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Ken Barr; Very Good. 192 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ken Barr. This anthology contains: Come into My Cellar by Ray Bradbury; The Fangs of the Trees by Robert Silverberg; Seedstock by Frank Herbert; The Vine by Kit Reed; The Blood Flower by Seabury Quinn; Strange Harvest by Donald Wandrei; The Plant Thing by R. G. Macready; Step into My Garden by Frank Belknap Long; The Flowering of the Strange Orchid by H. G. Wells; and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections From the Library of Donald Wandrei

by (Wandrei, Donald). other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: A bookseller catalogue from Rulon-Miller Books, Inc. and Pepper & Stern Rare Books, c1988. Introduction by James Pepper. Softcover. 8.75 x 6?. Very good a little cover wear. 358 items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avon Fantasy Reader #16

by Bloch, Robert; Wandrei, Donald; Long, Frank Belknap; Et. Al other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Avon Fantasy Reader digest magazine #16. Near fine condition. A more complete description of contents and condition and/or an image of the front cover is available upon requst. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Avon Science-Fiction Reader No. 2 used book

Avon Science-Fiction Reader No. 2 more books like this

by (Avon Science-Fiction Reader) [Edited By Donald A. Wollheim] [Sewell Peaslee Wright, Ray Cummings, Donald Wandrei, Leslie F.... other copies of this book

price: $15.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Novels Inc [1951] Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Digest sized pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, [128] pages [last numbered page is 127]. VG or better copy [some cover creasing, short fore-edge tear to the rear cover, cheap text paper fully tanned]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy 11-23-35

by Wandrei, Donald; Philips, Judson P. Et. Al other copies of this book

price: $15.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Munsey Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. Argosy pulp magazine for November 23, 1935. Vol. 260, No. 2. Good condition. A more complete description of condition and contents and/or an image of the front cover is available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Weird Fiction Fall 1991 Number 10 used book

Studies in Weird Fiction Fall 1991 Number 10 more books like this

by Joshi, S. T. (Edited By) [S.T. Joshi, Darrell Schweitzer, Donald Burleson, Howard Wandrei, Lord Dunsany, Robert Singer, Simon... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Necronomicon Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, [36] pages [last numbered page is 35]. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Esquire. Dec. 1936 more books like this

by Stuart, Jesse; Komroff, Manuel; Paul, Louis; Wandrei, Donald; Griffin, Gerald; Devries, Peter; Vogeler, Edward Jerome; Gitlin... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Esquire Publishing Co. Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Contains Fiction: "This Is the Place, " Jesse Stuart; "The Dead Cat in the Beekman Place, " Manuel Komroff; "Grandfather Dies with His Boots On, " Louis Paul; "The Eye and the Finger, " Donald Wandrei; "Tale of the Black Pig, " Gerald Griffin; "I, Voluptuary, " Peter DeVries; "A Gamecock Doesn't Forget, " Edward Jerome Vogeler; "Study of Two Mothers, " Murray Gitlin; "The Mind of the Mob, " Martin Dreyer; "The Portrait of Mrs. Morton, " Arthur Davison Ficke. Plus many other features on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Out of space and time

Out of space and time

by Clark Ashton Smith

see all from $4.99!

new only from $11.36!

The Lovecraft Letters Volume 2: Letters from New York

The Lovecraft Letters Volume 2: Letters from New York

by H P Lovecraft

see all from $24.85!

new only from $24.85!

A Life in Movies

A Life in Movies

by Michael Powell

see all from $21.00!

new only from $85.00!

Lurker at the Threshold

Lurker at the Threshold

by H P Lovecraft

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Alone with the Horrors: The Great Short Fiction of Ramsey Campbell 1961-1991

Alone with the Horrors: The Great Short Fiction of Ramsey Campbell 1961-1991

by Ramsey Campbell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $12.48!

Carnacki the Ghost Finder

Carnacki the Ghost Finder

by William Hope Hodgson

see all from $2.25!

new only from $9.86!