» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Walter Burley

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
On the Purity of the Art of Logic: The Shorter and the Longer Treatises

On the Purity of the Art of Logic: The Shorter and the Longer Treatises more books like this

by Walter Burley, Paul Vincent Spade (Translator), Gualterus Burlaeus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An English translation of a handbook of logic written in Latin by English philosopher Walter Burley. The book includes both the versions circulated in the Middle Ages, along with an introduction, explanatory notes, a table of corresponding passages, an annotated bibliography and three indexes.

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $26.99! | first editions

Walter Burley Griffin in America

Walter Burley Griffin in America more books like this

by Mati Malore (Photographer), Walter Burley Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

""Walter Burley Griffin in America" provides a detailed look at the work of one of the most original architects the United States has produced. This beautiful volume features nearly 200 photographs of Walter Burley Griffin's structures and landscapes, as well as a chronological catalog of standing buildings, a list of demolished works, a location ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $82.36!

Walter Burley Griffin in America: Photographs and Essays by Mati Maldre

Walter Burley Griffin in America: Photographs and Essays by Mati Maldre more books like this

by Mati Maldre, Paul Kruty, Walter Burley Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most original architects the United States has produced, Walter Burley Griffin worked in the shadow of his early colleague and employer, Frank Lloyd Wright. This has obscured Griffin's contributing role in Wright's architecture as well as the superb accomplishments of his own work as architect, landscape architect, and town planner. A ...

see all copies from $75.00!

first editions

Walter Burley Griffin, selected designs. more books like this

by Walter Burley Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$175.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $175.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Walter Burley Griffin: Selected Designs

by Walter Burley Griffin, Edited By David T. Van Zanten other copies of this book

price: $90.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Folio. CLoth Hardcover, 1970. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 113 pages. Bound oblong in maroon cloth with gold lettering on the front and side. Cover is mildly scuffed all over, rubbed and beginning to fray at extremities. The binding is strong, and the pages are clean and unblemished. Illustrations throughout. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

De Puritate Artis Logicae, (on the Purity of the Art of Logic)

by Burliegh) Walter Burley other copies of this book

price: $168.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 1951. 1955, Louvain: E. Nauwelaerts & Paderborn: F. Schoningh Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Marion Mahony and Millikin Place: Creating a Prairie School Masterpiece With the Help of Frank Lloyd Wright, Herman Von Holst and Walter Burley Griffin

by Wright, Frank Lloyd; Von Holst, Herman; Griffin, Walter Burley; Mahony, Marion Lucy; Paul Kruty; Paul E. Sprague other copies of this book

price: $555.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Society Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979358807 ISBN: 0979358809

Description: New. 0979358809. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--96 pp. With 108 ills. (16 col. ). 22 x 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beyond Architecture: Marion Mahony and Walter Burley Griffin: America, Australia, India

Beyond Architecture: Marion Mahony and Walter Burley Griffin: America, Australia, India

by Anne Watson (Editor)

see all from $184.64!

new only from $539.95!

Usonia, New York: Building a Community with Frank Lloyd Wright

Usonia, New York: Building a Community with Frank Lloyd Wright

by Roland Reisley, Reisley And Timpan, John Timpane

see all from $26.50!

new only from $26.50!

Deflating Existential Consequence: A Case for Nominalism

Deflating Existential Consequence: A Case for Nominalism

by Jody Azzouni

see all from $2.83!

new only from $5.87!

Core Questions in Philosophy: A Text with Readings

Core Questions in Philosophy: A Text with Readings

by Prof. Elliott Sober

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.70!

Ten Books on Architecture

Ten Books on Architecture

by Vitruvius

see all from $2.86!

new only from $7.02!

Construction of social reality

Construction of social reality

by John R. Searle

see all from $5.85!

new only from $5.99!