» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Walter Burkert

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Greek Religion P

Greek Religion P more books like this

by Walter Burkert, John Raffan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Walter Burkert, the most eminent living historian of ancient Greek religion, has produced the standard work for our time on that subject. First published in German in 1977, it has now been translated into English with the assistance of the author himself. A clearly structured and readable survey for students and scholars, it will be ...

see all copies from $5.86!

new only from $29.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Creation of the Sacred: Tracks of Biology in Early Religions

Creation of the Sacred: Tracks of Biology in Early Religions more books like this

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sacrifice--whether it be the sacrifice of virgins, circumcision, or the renunciation of what is most valued--is essential to all religions. This book explores the possibility of natural religion and raises serious questions about the ultimate reasons for, and the meaning of, human religiousness.

see all copies from $7.89!

new only from $18.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient Mystery Cults

Ancient Mystery Cults more books like this

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The foremost historian of Greek religion provides the first comprehensive, comparative study of a little-known aspect of ancient religious beliefs and practices. Secret mystery cults flourished within the larger culture of the public religion of Greece and Rome for roughly a thousand years. This book is neither a history nor a survey but a ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Structure and History in Greek Mythology and Ritual

Structure and History in Greek Mythology and Ritual more books like this

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $23.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Orientalizing Revolution: Near Eastern Influence on Greek Culture in the Early Archaic Age

The Orientalizing Revolution: Near Eastern Influence on Greek Culture in the Early Archaic Age more books like this

by Walter Burkert, Margaret E Pinder (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rich and splendid culture of the ancient Greeks has often been described as emerging like a miracle from a genius of its own, owing practically nothing to its neighbours. Walter Burkert offers an argument against that distorted view, pointing toward a balanced picture of the archaic period "in which, under the influence of the Semitic East, ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $18.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Homo Necans: Anthropology Ancient Greek Sacrificial Ritual

Homo Necans: Anthropology Ancient Greek Sacrificial Ritual more books like this

by Walter Burkert, Peter Bing (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Blood sacrifice, the ritual slaughter of animals, has been basic to religion through history, so that it survives in spiritualized form even in Christianity. How did this violent phenomenon achieve the status of the sacred? This question is examined in Walter Burkert's famous study.

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $34.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture more books like this

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book traverses the ancient world's three great centres of cultural exchange - Babylonian Nineveh, Egyptian Memphis, and Iranian Persepolis - to situate classical Greece in its proper historical place, at the Western margin of a more comprehensive Near Eastern-Aegean cultural community that emerged in the Bronze Age and expanded westward in ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $12.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greek religion : archaic and classical more books like this

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first major synthesis of Greek religion to appear for a generation. A clearly structured and readable survey for classical scholars and students, it will also be generally welcomed as the best modern account of any polytheistic religious system. The text builds up an impressive and coherent picture of the current state of knowledge ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $22.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Savage Energies: Lessons of Myth and Ritual in Ancient Greece

Savage Energies: Lessons of Myth and Ritual in Ancient Greece more books like this

by Walter Burkert, Peter Bing (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We often think of classical Greek society as a model of rationality and order. Yet as Walter Burkert demonstrates in these essays on the history of Greek religion, there were archaic, savage forces surging beneath the outwardly calm face of classical Greece, whose potentially violent and destructive energies, Burkert argues, were harnessed to ...

see all copies from $33.59!

new only from $34.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lore and Science in Ancient Pythagoreanism more books like this

by Walter Burkert, Edwin L Minar, Jr. (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$117.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first English edition of his distinguished study, "Weisheit und Wissenschaft: Studien zu Pythagoras, Philoloas und Platon," Mr. Burkert has extensively revised both text and notes, taking into account additional literature that has appeared since 1962.

see all copies from $104.00!

new only from $104.00! | first editions

Homo Necans: Interpretationen Altgriechischer Opferriten Und Mythen

Homo Necans: Interpretationen Altgriechischer Opferriten Und Mythen more books like this

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $82.65!

new only from $82.65!

Homo Necans: The Anthropology of Ancient Greek Sacrificial Ritual and Myth more books like this

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Antike Mysterien. Funktionen Und Gehalt

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $57.58!

Griechische Religion der archaischen und klassischen Epoche more books like this

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Walter Burkert, the most eminent living historian of ancient Greek religion, has produced the standard work for our time on that subject. First published in German in 1977, it has now been translated into English with the assistance of the author himself. A clearly structured and readable survey for students and scholars, it will be ...

see all copies from $44.00!

Violent Origins more books like this

by Robert G Hamerton-Kelly (Editor), Rene Girard (Photographer), Walter Burkert (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.81  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $97.81!

new only from $97.81!

Die Griechen Und Der Orient

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.92!

new only from $50.50!

Greek religion. more books like this

by Walter Burkert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$274.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $74.00!

first editions

Arktouros: Hellenic Studies Presented to Bernard M. W. Knox on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday more books like this

by Glen W Bowersock (Editor), Walter Burkert (Editor), Michael C Putnam (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$149.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $149.95!

new only from $270.06!

Vordenker Der Moderne. : Die Intellektuellen Im 19. Jahrhundert

by Christophe Charle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.32!

first editions

Ansichten Griechischer Rituale: Geburtstags-Symposium Fur Walter Burkert, Castelen Bei Basel, 15. Bis 18. Marz 1996 more books like this

by Walter Burkert

see all copies from $74.95!

new only from $99.64! | first editions

Hymnen Der Alten Welt Im Kulturvergleich more books like this

by Walter Burkert (Editor), Fritz Stolz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.30!

new only from $32.30!

Kleine Schriften Zur Geschichte Der Antiken Philosophie more books like this

by Hermann Diels, Walter Burkert (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $93.60!

new only from $93.60!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Creation of the Sacred. Tracks of Biology in Early Religions used book

Creation of the Sacred. Tracks of Biology in Early Religions

by Walter Burkert other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674175693 ISBN: 0674175697

Description: ISBN 0674175697. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket. We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arktouros: Helenic Studies Presented to Bernard M. W. Knox on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday more books like this

by Bowersock, Glen W., Walter Burkert And Michael C. J. Putnam, Editors other copies of this book

price: $140.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter De Gruyter Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" [Anc]. 460 pp. + 7 plates. A few essays in German. Bound in blue cloth. Owner's inscription to front free-endpaper, owner's blindstamp to title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lore and Science in Ancient Pythagoranism:

by Burkert, Walter other copies of this book

price: $350.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1972 Harvard University Press 1ST EDITION( original printing) HARDBACK, no Dustjacket, near Fine copy! FREE USPS Tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Sacred and Profane

The Sacred and Profane

by Mircea Eliade, Willard Trask (Translator)

see all from $2.97!

new only from $7.94!

The Mycenaean World

The Mycenaean World

by John Chadwick

see all from $2.68!

new only from $24.33!

Fountains of Paradise

Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur Charles Clarke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Mystery of Numbers

The Mystery of Numbers

by Professor Annemarie Schimmel

see all from $2.05!

new only from $12.63!

The Older Sophists: A Complete Translation by Several Hands of the Fragments in Die Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker, Edited by Diels-Kranz. with a New Edition of Antiphon and Euthydemus

The Older Sophists: A Complete Translation by Several Hands of the Fragments in Die Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker, Edited by Diels-Kranz. with a New Edition of Antiphon and Euthydemus

by Hermann Diels

see all from $21.08!

new only from $21.08!

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Daniel H Garrison

see all from $3.48!

new only from $10.32!