» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carole Walter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Great Cakes

Great Cakes more books like this

by Carole Walter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This cookbook, which provides recipes for nearly every kind of cake imaginable, won the James Beard Award in 1991 for Best Baking & Dessert Book.

see all copies from $2.19!

new only from $45.00! | signed copies | first editions

Great Pies & Tarts

Great Pies & Tarts more books like this

by Carole Walter, Arthur Schwartz (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The prize-winning author of "Great Cakes" now tackles pies and tarts in this highly detailed and virtually foolproof cookbook, which includes the basics as well as recipes for Fresh Tart Cherry Pie in Black Pepper Wine Pastry, Chocolate Velvet Pie with Sliced Strawberries, and Awesome Black Mission Fig and Blackberry Tart.

see all copies from $6.16!

new only from $52.99! | first editions

Great Coffee Cakes, Sticky Buns, Muffins & More: 200 Anytime Treats and Special Sweets for Morning to Midnight

Great Coffee Cakes, Sticky Buns, Muffins & More: 200 Anytime Treats and Special Sweets for Morning to Midnight more books like this

by Carole Walter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From pound cakes to strudels, this collection features simple recipes for Americas favorite baked goodies. Walters easy-to-follow instructions, expert tips, and foolproof recipes make this cookbook a must for any baker.

see all copies from $19.39!

new only from $19.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Cookies: Secrets to Sensational Sweets

Great Cookies: Secrets to Sensational Sweets more books like this

by Carole Walter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Walter, the author of the award-winning "Great Cakes" and "Great Pies & Tarts," now draws on her skills as a master baker and the knowledge she's gained through years of teaching to help bake the perfect cookie every time.

see all copies from $7.94!

new only from $19.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Cakes: Over 250 Recipes to Bake, Share, and Enjoy

Great Cakes: Over 250 Recipes to Bake, Share, and Enjoy more books like this

by Carole Walter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $4.50!

Great Pies & Tarts: Over 150 Recipes to Bake, Share, and Enjoy

Great Pies & Tarts: Over 150 Recipes to Bake, Share, and Enjoy more books like this

by Carole Walter, Rodica Prato (Illustrator), Gentl & Hyers (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carole Walter makes it easy for even beginners to create delicious pies and tarts. Simple, step-by-step instructions show how to make both American-style pie pastry and French-style tart pastry. Also included are the four basic recipes on which all other pies and tarts are based. Finall, Walter offers over 150 recipes for both sweet and savory ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $68.45!

Tea in the East: Tea Habits Along the Tea Route

Tea in the East: Tea Habits Along the Tea Route more books like this

by Carole Manchester, Walter Smalling (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Travel to the exotic East through words and pictures--China, Japan, India, and the caravan route--to explore and experience the traditions, legends, and history of tea. Visit neighborhood teahouses in China, discover the simplicity and elegance of the traditional Japanese green tea ceremony, and tour the tea estates of Sri Lanka in this lavishly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

Have a Happy . . .: A Novel about Kwanzaa

Have a Happy . . .: A Novel about Kwanzaa more books like this

by Mildred Pitts Walter, Carole Bayard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Upset because his birthday falls on Christmas and will therefore be eclipsed as usual, and worried that there is less money because his father is out of work, eleven-year-old Chris takes solace in the carvings he is preparing for Kwanzaa, the Afro-American celebration of their cultural heritage.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Planning Successful Museum Building Projects

Planning Successful Museum Building Projects more books like this

by Martha Morris, Walter L Crimm, L Carole Wharton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.56!

new only from $38.27!

Cakes

Cakes more books like this

by Carole Walter

This volume is part of a series which brings together 24 chefs and cookery writers to present ten of their favourite recipes. As a whole, the series forms a cookery library ranging from soups to salads, lunches to suppers, risotto to roasts, and cakes to cookies.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $13.63!

view cover

Great Cookies Deck: 50 Delectable Recipes and Tips for Making Sensational Sweets

by Carole Walter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Beard Award-winning baker Walter shares 50 recipes for making traditional cookies, each on an individual card complimented by a photograph, baking techniques, and professional tips.

see all copies from $8.62!

new only from $8.62!

Les Yeux Fermès

by Federigo; Walter Tozzi, Carole

see all copies from $65.73!

new only from $65.73!

Matriochka

by Cristina; Walter Comencini, Carole

see all copies from $68.05!

new only from $68.05!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Wired for Macrame

by Carole And Walter Pearson other copies of this book

price: $9.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: Craft Publications Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 101 projects-wire flower baskets...23 pp. Prior bookstore sticker inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wired for Macrame

by Pearson, Carole And Walter Pearson; other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Staplebound Publisher: Craft Publications, inc

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pies & Tarts: Over 150 Recipes to Bake, Share, and Enjoy used book

Great Pies & Tarts: Over 150 Recipes to Bake, Share, and Enjoy

by Walter, Carole other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517228074 ISBN: 0517228076

Description: Very Good. 0517228076 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Master: Walter Anderson of Mississippi

by Thompson, Carole E.; Anderson, Walter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Exhibition Catalogue Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Memphis Brooks Museum of Art Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. 4to-9¾"-12" 16pp. July 24-September 4, 1988. Small stain on upper left corner of front cover from previous sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Empire of Tea: The Remarkable History of the Plant That Took Over the World

The Empire of Tea: The Remarkable History of the Plant That Took Over the World

by Alan MacFarlane, Iris MacFarlane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!

Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World

Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World

by Mildred Pitts Walter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Love in Vain: Selected Stories

Love in Vain: Selected Stories

by Federigo Tozzi, Minna Proctor (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.37!

Tools for Planning Successful Museum Building Projects

Tools for Planning Successful Museum Building Projects

by Martha Morris, Walter L Crimm

see all from $82.13!

new only from $82.13!

The Time of Tea

The Time of Tea

by Dominique T Pasqualini (Text by), Bruno Suet (Photographer)

see all from $9.73!

new only from $37.00!

The cake bible.

The cake bible.

by Rose Levy Beranbaum

see all from $15.31!

new only from $18.63!