» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lester Walker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American shelter : an illustrated encyclopedia of the American home

American shelter : an illustrated encyclopedia of the American home more books like this

by Lester Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This guide covers every American housing style, from Native American shelters through Dutch Colonials, Southern Plantation mansions, Carpenter Gothics, and more. Includes illustrations, diagrams, and floor plans.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Carpentry for Children

Carpentry for Children more books like this

by Lester R Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A step-by-step guide to carrying out such carpentry projects as a tugboat, block set, birdhouse, candle chandelier, doll cradle, stilts, puppet theater, easel, raft, lemonade stand, and coaster car.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Housebuilding for Children: Step-By-Step Plans for Houses Children Can Build Themselves

Housebuilding for Children: Step-By-Step Plans for Houses Children Can Build Themselves more books like this

by Lester R Walker, Nonny Hogrogian (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Step-by-step illustrated instructions for building six different houses with a description of the necessary tools and equipment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tiny Houses: Or How to Get Away from It All

Tiny Houses: Or How to Get Away from It All more books like this

by Lester R Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Lester Walker's new book contains more than 40 invitations to explore--and maybe build--some of the most charming, eccentric, and livable tiny houses ever built or conceived in America. 1000 black-and-white drawings. 100 black-and-white photographs.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $21.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Block Building for Children: Making Buildings of the World with the Ultimate Construction Toy

Block Building for Children: Making Buildings of the World with the Ultimate Construction Toy more books like this

by Lester R Walker, Witold Rybczynski (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An award-winning architect designed the block building projects in this book. The projects span all levels of expertise from setting up rows to constructing Oz's Emerald City.

see all copies from $9.18!

new only from $10.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tiny Book of Tiny Houses

Tiny Book of Tiny Houses more books like this

by Lester R Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This miniature version of "Tiny Houses" showcases 17 tiny houses, providing their histories, descriptions of their settings, and instructions for building one's own tiny house. Examples include George Bernard Shaw's writing hut and a tiny Cape Cod honeymoon cottage.

see all copies from $8.34!

new only from $37.50! | first editions

Designing Houses more books like this

by Jeff Milstein, Lester R Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Housebuilding for Children: Step-By-Step Guides for Houses Children Can Build Themselves

Housebuilding for Children: Step-By-Step Guides for Houses Children Can Build Themselves more books like this

by Lester Walker (Photographer), Nancy Hogrogian (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.16!

new only from $10.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Designing Houses more books like this

by Lester R Walker, Millstein, Jeff Milstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Housebuilding for children more books like this

by Lester Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Step-by-step illustrated instructions for building six different houses with a description of the necessary tools and equipment.

see all copies from $2.14!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Story of Nations

by Fay Adams, Walker Brown Lester B. Rogers other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. ---Interior nice overall. Cover has light wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Nations more books like this

by Walker Brown Lester B. Rogers Fay Adams other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dj- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Nations

by Fay Adams, Walker Brown Lester B. Rogers other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Usual textbook usage and markings. No DJ. Binding is tight and square. Had a moisture problem. Ships at once. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Nations

by Fay Adams, Walker Brown Lester B. Rogers other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.

Description: Very Good. B000L1VQ6U some cover wear otherwise very good condition, loose binding-no loose pages, school name and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient and Medieval World more books like this

by Rogers, Lester B.; Adams, Fay; Brown, Walker other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Cover has marks, edgewear, chipping, tears, fraying, bumping, dents, few doodles and writing-Light edgewear-Marks, penmarks, POS's on edge-Slight spine slant-POS, writing, some writing felted out on FFEP-Yellowing-NOTE that there is some writing and grafitti left behind by prior students-On pg 138 the word none is coloured in-Underlining, writing, some exercises are filled in-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Partially cracked hinge, and tear at RPD, binding underneath is visible-Book has ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Nations

by Fay Adams, Walker Brown, Lester Rogers other copies of this book

price: $19.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1/1/1935

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Atlantic Monthly (Magazine); June 1927; Vol. 139, No. 6; East to West (Tagore); Two in a Junk (Walker); Bounds of Decency (Lynd); Wreck of the Memphis (Mcintosh); the Russian (Edwards); in Praise of Izaak Walton (Hoover); Jalna--2 (Roche); New... more books like this

by Ellery Sedgwick, Editor; Rabindranath Tagore, C. Lester Walker, Robert Lynd, Captain K.C. Mcintosh, A. Cecil Edwards, Herbert... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Atlantic Monthly,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1927.

Description: Very Good. A single original issue including covers and advertisements. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, pages 729 to 872 + ads, stiff orange-brown covers. Very good over all, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear, (slight tears to the fore-edge because covers were not trimmed in this period); interior fine, binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tiny Tiny Houses: Or How to Get Away From It All

by Walker, Lester other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Architectural designs for all sorts of tiny dwellings, fine in near fine price-clipped jacket; one short closed tear on jacket edge else a tight square unmarked copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Third Sex"

by Clifford Allen, Harry Benjamin, Eric Dingwell, Albert Ellis, Robert Harper, Lester Kirkendall, Kenneth Walker, L.T. Woodward other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The New Book Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is Tight Text-Text Unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Nations

by Fay Adams, Walker Brown Lester B. Rogers other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Shows some use on cover. Inside is nice. We serve thousands and ship next day USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sterling Media Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of Nations more books like this

by Lester Rogers, Fay Adams, Walker Brown other copies of this book

price: $11.01

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1935

Description: Acceptable. This is a 1934 printing. Clean Pages No Markings! Markings on inside/back cover. Binding is loose. Very Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canada in the World Today

by Lester B. Rogers, Fay Adams, Walker Brown, Carl S. Simonson, Gordon W. Leckie, R. W. W. Robertson other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarke, Irwin & Company, Toronto Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 9 1/4 x 6. 368 pp. A Canadian textbook. Blue cloth on boards binding has a few spots of stain and a bit of dust soiling. Former owner's name on first page (Not a school copy). Text is clean, a few words in text underlined in pen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Ancient Peru. the Paul a. Clifford Collections. Feb. -March 1969 more books like this

by Walker, Lester C other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Georgia Museum of Art, Athens Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Paperback jacket. Art Exhibition Catalogue. 4to Oblong. pp. (56) with 242 items listed with 40 photos. Introductory text by Lester C. Walker. Small red felt pen mark on front cover. Small curl to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used audio book

The Legacy of Ayn Rand-2 Audio Cassettes more books like this

by Rand, Ayn; Edited By Jeff Walker, Narrated By Lester Sinclair other copies of this book

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Hard Shell Case Publisher: Laissez Faire Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine. Audio CD Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gardener's Monthly and Horticulturist: Vol. XXVII, No. 313; January 1885. [Shade Trees for Florida; Vanda Coerulea; Begonia Metallica; Orchids & Victoria Regia; Richardia Aethiopica From Seed; Double Bouvardias; Lotus of the Ancients; Etc] more books like this

by Meehan, Thomas. [Charles H Marot, A G Lewis, H W Ravenel, J Murchie, Mansfield Milton, J H Lester, Ernest Walker, George C... other copies of this book

price: $24.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia, PA: Published by Charles H. Marot, 814 Chestnut Street,... Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good. 2, 32, 30 [numbered 3-32] pp.; illustrated; 26 cm.; subtitled, "Devoted to horticulture, arboriculture and rural affairs. "; OCLC: 1639010; LC: SB1; Dewey: 630.5; Ceased publication with vol. 30 (1888); edited from 1876 by the notable Victorian horticulturalist, Thomas Meehan; decorated pictorial paper wrappers; sunning to edges; foxing; staples still tight; publisher's subscription mailing label affixed to front cover; near full page illustrations in black and white of Kaempferia ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Little House of My Own: 47 Grand Designs for 47 Tiny Houses

A Little House of My Own: 47 Grand Designs for 47 Tiny Houses

by Les Walker

see all from $19.18!

A field guide to American houses

A field guide to American houses

by Virginia McAlester, A. Lee McAlester

see all from $4.00!

new only from $13.97!

Healing Environments: Your Guide to Indoor Well-Being

Healing Environments: Your Guide to Indoor Well-Being

by Carol Venolia, Debra Lynn Dadd (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $31.84!

The Art of Natural Building: Design, Construction, Resources

The Art of Natural Building: Design, Construction, Resources

by Joseph F Kennedy (Editor), Michael Smith (Editor), Catherine Wanek (Editor)

see all from $14.95!

new only from $16.09!

Easy Carpentry Projects for Children

Easy Carpentry Projects for Children

by Jerome Edward Leavitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds

Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds

by Laurie Winn Carlson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!