» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George F Walker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Somewhere Else

Somewhere Else more books like this

by George F. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Somewhere Else contains George F. Walker's own selection of his early plays which matter; which for him have stood the test of time; which represent, as he once said, his "classical veneer." In them he honed his considerable and unique dramatic talent along "that fine line between the serious and the comic, " in settings outside the North American ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Power plays

The Power plays more books like this

by George F. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published as a trilogy in 1986, The Power Plays contain Gossip (1977), Filthy Rich (1979), and The Art of War (1983). Set in North America these three plays feature a character named Tyrone Power as either an investigative reporter or a private eye.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.23! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heaven

Heaven more books like this

by George F. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The five characters in this play, which unfolds in the setting of a public park, become inadvertent adversaries as they pursue their own goals. Considered Walker's millennial play, the characters struggle with timeless questions of ethics.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $10.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Suburban Motel

Suburban Motel more books like this

by George F Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six plays that take place in the same hotel room: Problem Child, Criminal Genius, Risk Everything, Adult Entertainment, Featuring Loretta and The End of Civilization.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The East End Plays: Part 2

The East End Plays: Part 2 more books like this

by George F Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Where is the East End? It's where the sun comes up, and where you bury the dead. It's where George Walker set six of his plays. It's the Lower East Side of New York; down by the East River and East L.A. It's where Walker's settings have "come home." Walker continues his explorations of characters living in extremity in the arena of a political ...

see all copies from $7.60!

new only from $14.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A slice of country life, 1902-1915 more books like this

by George F. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

East End Plays Part 1

East End Plays Part 1 more books like this

by George F. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The original three East End plays (1988) are published in a completely new and revised Talonbooks edition.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $50.34! | first editions

Nothing Sacred: Based on Fathers and Sons by Ivan Turgenev

Nothing Sacred: Based on Fathers and Sons by Ivan Turgenev more books like this

by George F Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Love & Anger

Love & Anger more books like this

by George F Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions

Shared Anxiety

Shared Anxiety more books like this

by George F Walker, Stephen Haff (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $68.00!

first editions

George F. Walker's Criminals in love.

by George F. Walker

see all copies from $7.02!

Three Plays: Bagdad Saloon, Beyond Mozambique, Ramona and the White Slaves more books like this

by George F. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.40!

first editions

Escape from Happiness more books like this

by George F. Walker

see all copies from $85.00!

Social Problems

Social Problems

by Francis Amasa Walker William George

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.20!

new only from $20.20!

History of the First Church in Hartford, 1633-1883 more books like this

by George Leon Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.82!

first editions

Australian standards of living more books like this

by Australian Institute of International Affairs, F. W. Eggleston, E. Ronald Walker, George Anderson, James Ferguson Nimmo

see all copies from $38.17!

first editions

The art of war : an adventure

by George F. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.40!

first editions

Theatre of the film noir. more books like this

by George F. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$153.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

Science and madness. more books like this

by George F. Walker

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Zastrozzi, the Master of Discipline: A Melodrama more books like this

by George F Walker

see all copies from $103.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Leavers Lace: a Hand Book of the American Leavers Lace Industry more books like this

by Rosatto, Vittoria, Based On A Study By Edward L. Golec And George G. Armstrong, Jr. [Harold G. Truman And Edward F. Walker... other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: American Lace Manufacturers Association Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd ptg. : 1950. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. [iv], 121 pp. + index, illus. w/ b&w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs; April, 1918, Volume IV, Number 2; Some Old Houses on the Southern Coast of Maine more books like this

by C. Howard Walker; George F. Lindsay, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Pictorial Stiff Wraps Publisher: White Pine Bureau, Date Published: 1918.

Description: Very Good. "A bi-monthly publication suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability to-day as a structural wood. " Single issue, quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good soft cover issue overall, with exterior soiling to the soft cover paper, binding tight, interior paper clean and just slightly yellowed, with a light foxing to the first and last page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chart of the Nuclides: With Physical Constants, Conversion Factors and Table of Equivalents more books like this

by Walker, William F.; Kirouac, George J.; Rourke, Francis M. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Edition Binding: Stapled in Card Covers Publisher: General Electric Co Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Booklet # GET-6503. This booklet is intended for use by those involved in the production of atomic energy and any closely allied fields. It has many handy color-coded charts of the elements discussed. 9" x 9". Booklet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zastrozzi more books like this

by Walker, George F. other copies of this book

price: $61.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Playwrights Union of Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887541018 ISBN: 0887541011

Description: Robert C. Ragsdale. Very Good. 8 3/4" x 6" Casing lightly creased and worn. Black and white photo illustrations. 69 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chart of the Nuclides: With Physical Constants, Conversion Factors and Table of Equivalents

by F. William; Kirouac, George J.; Rourke, Francis M.; General Electric Walker other copies of this book

price: $71.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Electric Company Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Some cover wear. 14E6/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
13 by Shanley: Thirteen Plays

13 by Shanley: Thirteen Plays

by John Patrick Shanley

see all from $6.22!

new only from $9.58!

Three Major Plays

Three Major Plays

by Lope De Vega, Lope De Vega, Lope De Vega

see all from $2.12!

new only from $61.16!

Coming of Age in Mississippi

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.03!

Fool for Love and Other Plays

Fool for Love and Other Plays

by Mr. Sam Shepard, Ross Wetzsteon (Designer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

M. Butterfly

M. Butterfly

by David Henry Hwang

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Oresteia

Oresteia

by Aeschylus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!