» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dale L Walker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Boys of '98: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rough Riders

The Boys of '98: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rough Riders more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the 1st U.S. Volunteer Cavalry, better known as the "Rough Riders," and their role in the Spanish-American War. Organized by Theodore Roosevelt expressly to take part in the Cuban conflict, the Rough Riders drew its recruits from all walks of life and became famous as a result the Battle of San Juan Hill. The celebrity that Roosevelt ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $13.86! | signed copies | first editions

Mary Edwards Walker: Above and Beyond

Mary Edwards Walker: Above and Beyond more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mary Edwards Walker (1832-1919) defied the conventions of her era. Born and raised on a farm in Oswego, New York, Walker became one of a handful of female physicians in the nation-and became a passionate believer in the rights of women. Despite the derision of her contemporaries, Walker championed freedom of dress. She wore slacks-or "bloomers" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | signed copies | first editions

The Bold Frontier

The Bold Frontier more books like this

by John Jakes, Dale L Walker (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of the "Kent Family Chronicles" and "North and South" comes this special edition of one of his all-time classic collections that includes a new introduction from the author and three additional stories set against the untamed territory of the American West.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Legends and Lies: Great Mysteries of the American West

Legends and Lies: Great Mysteries of the American West more books like this

by Dale L Walker, John Jakes (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination and retelling of some of the classic myths and mysteries of the American West. An historian and journalist, Walker attempts to explain the mysterious death of Meriwether Lewis, the true fate that Davy Crockett met at the Alamo, and the location of several buried treasures.

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $13.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Crystal Book: How to Use Crystals for Healing and Personal Growth

The Crystal Book: How to Use Crystals for Healing and Personal Growth more books like this

by Dael Walker, Dale L. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers clear and simple techniques for such processes as: clearing and cleansing a crystal, charging or activating a crystal, cleansing your chakras, stimulating plant growth, and creating and using amulets.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Bear Flag Rising: The Conquest of California, 1846

Bear Flag Rising: The Conquest of California, 1846 more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bear Flag Rising traces the history of California from the Indians who inhabited the land before the first Europeans saw it. The lives of the Californias in tranquil days before the advent of American trappers and the steady decline of the providence under Mexico's neglectful rule are brought to life in this epic chronicle. Bear Flag Rising, rich ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $14.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dale Morgan on Early Mormonism: Correspondence and a New History more books like this

by Dale L. Morgan, John P. Walker (Editor), William Mulder (Designed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

signed copies | first editions

Rough Rider: Buckey O'Neill of Arizona

Rough Rider: Buckey O'Neill of Arizona more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Buckey O'Neill was famous in Arizona Territory as a gambler, lawyer, newspaperman, miner, sheriff, and politician. This fast-moving narrative takes him from the streets of Tombstone all the way to Cuba, where he won Theodore Roosevelt's admiration as the wildest and bravest of the Rough Riders. Dale L. Walker has twice won the Spur Award from the ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $16.58! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pacific Destiny

Pacific Destiny more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a saga of the exploration and settlement of America's Pacific Northwest, the author of "The Boys of '98" and "Bear Flag Rising" retells the history of what once was Oregon County, which now comprises the states of Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Western Wyoming, and Montana.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wild West, the

by Bill & Crutchfield O'Neal, James A. & Walker, Dale L.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $93.24! | first editions

Eldorado: The California Gold Rush

Eldorado: The California Gold Rush more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Gold! Gold on the American River!" This declaration, shouted in the streets of San Francisco in the spring of 1848, electrified the nation, and its echo was heard in the farthest corners of the globe. In the five years that followed, tens of thousands of hopeful argonauts made their way to the vast territory on the Pacific conquered by the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Calamity Papers: Western Myths and Cold Cases

The Calamity Papers: Western Myths and Cold Cases more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Spur Award-winning author uncovers the truth around some of the American West's most famous and infamous figures. Leaving no figure sacred and no stone unturned, Walker dives deep into some of the most enduring myths and legends of the Old West.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fool's Paradise-V818 more books like this

by Dale L Walker, Pat Mulcahy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A slice of life in an exotic culture is told from a refreshing, man-on-the-street perspective. The author chose to travel through Saudi Arabia by various means of public transportation and was, therefore, able to see things others usually miss.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Legends of the Wild West more books like this

by James Andrew Crutchfield, Bill O'Neal, Dale L. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions

The Golden Spurs more books like this

by Dale L Walker, Western Writers of America, Will Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of the best short Western fiction of the last 38 years, as selected by the Western Writers of America, includes works by Loren Estleman, Will Henry, and James Bellah. Covering three decades and thousands of miles of prairie, The Golden Spurs is a treat for anyone who loves the West the way it used to be. Foreword by Elmer Kelton.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Pacific Destiny: The Three Century Journey to the Oregon Country more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Oregon Country! For a century that fabled place, lying somewhere beyond the Rocky Mountains at the farthest reaches of the continent galvanized the American people. Its riches, in furs, timber, fish, and fecund soil for farming, awakened the avarice of nations. Spain, Great Britain, Russia, and the United States all vied for this trackless ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Westward: A Fictional History of the American West more books like this

by Dale L. Walker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Westward," the history of the Old American West unfolds in twenty-eight original stories written especially for this unique collection commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of Western Writers of America, Inc. Featuring handpicked stories by four-time Spur Award winning author Dale L. Walker, Westward is a time capsule of the Old American West ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Western Hall of Fame Anthology more books like this

by Dale C Walker (Editor), Elmore Leonard, Martin Harry Greenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drunkard Finn McGraw awakens in a ghost town in Louis L'Amour's "The Defense of Sentinel". A newcomer to the Yukon battles the elements in Jack London's "To Build a Fire". And a man fights to grant his wife's dying wish in Elmer Kelton's "The Burial of Letty Strayhorn". These outstanding stories, chosen by the Western Writers of America, showcase ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Westward: A Fictional History of the American West: 28 Original Stories Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of Western Writers of America more books like this

by Dale L Walker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Westward, " the history of the Old American West unfolds in 28 original stories written especially for this unique collection commemorating the 50th anniversary of Western Writers of America, Inc.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $96.61! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In a Far Country more books like this

by Jack London, Dale L Walker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a Far Country's seventeen tales and essays not only trace the vastness of the West, but they also form, with the introduction and notes supplied by the editor, a biography of on of America's supreme literary artists. The stories cover London's entire writing life -- from 1899 and the title story, to the posthumously published gem, Like Argus of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Januarius Macgahan: The Life and Campaigns of an American War Correspondent more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Januarius MacGahan (1844-1878) had an incandescent career as a foreign correspondent, covering the Franco-Prussian, Carlist, and Russo-Turkish wars, a Russian incursion into Central Asia, and even an arctic expedition. His reports on the "Bulgarian Atrocities" of 1876 earned him the inscription on his grave marker in New Lexington, Ohio: ...

see all copies from $23.17!

new only from $23.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mavericks: Ten Uncorralled Westerners more books like this

by Dale L Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

No Mentor But Myself: Jack London on Writing and Writers more books like this

by Dale L Walker (Editor), Jeanne Campbell Reesman (Introduction by), Jack London

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack London, one of the most read and recognized figures in American literature, produced an immense body of work, including 22 novels, 200 short stories, memoirs, newspaper articles, book reviews, essays, and poems. A significant and revealing feature of London's literary life lies in his introspective observations on the craft of writing, ...

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $16.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fiction of Jack London: A Chronological Bibliography more books like this

by Dale L. Walker, James E. Sisson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.34!

signed copies | first editions

Death was the black horse : the story of Rough Rider, Buckey O'Neill more books like this

by Dale L. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
California Gold

California Gold

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.76!

Rough Riders

Rough Riders

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Charleston

Charleston

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Crystal Enlightenment: The Transforming Properties of Crystals and Healing Stones

Crystal Enlightenment: The Transforming Properties of Crystals and Healing Stones

by Katrina Raphaell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.78!

The Little Lady of the Big House

The Little Lady of the Big House

by Jack London

see all from $3.67!

new only from $13.06!

A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore

A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore

by B A Botkin (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!