» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Daniel Walden

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Nutcracker

The Nutcracker more books like this

by Don Daily (Illustrator), E T A Hoffmann, Daniel Walden (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Snowflakes aren't the only things that dance at Christmastime. So do nutcrackers, little girls, mouse-kings, and toys! In this beautiful edition of the classic story we love so much, none of the little characters ever age or become faded or threadbare. This keep-forever volume is priced to be within everyone's reach. And, come holiday time, this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Contemporary New Communit more books like this

by Gideon Golany (Editor), Daniel Walden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Not in Vain: An Extraordinary Life

Not in Vain: An Extraordinary Life more books like this

by Ada Aharoni, Daniel Walden (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $14.45! | signed copies | first editions

Nutcracker

Nutcracker more books like this

by Daniel Walden, Harold Benson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our Miniature Edition "TM" collection continues to grow! Since 1989, when the first minis appeared, Running Press has offered an astonishing range of subjects, sure to find a place in any booklover's library! Visit the golf course for nine holes, head to the kitchen with the Silver Palate chefs, travel to the heavens above, or rediscover the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.43! | first editions

Twentieth-century American-Jewish fiction writers more books like this

by Daniel Walden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.78!

first editions

Conversations with Chaim Potok

Conversations with Chaim Potok more books like this

by Daniel Walden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of America's most popular Jewish writers, Chaim Potok (b. 1929) is the author of such acclaimed novels as The Chosen (1967). The Promise (1969). The Book of Lights (1981), and Davita's Harp (1985). This volume present interviews in which Potok discusses the broad range of his writing and the deep influence of non-Jewish novels, esp. Waugh's ...

see all copies from $16.01!

new only from $16.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nostalgia in Jewish-American Theatre and Film, 1979-2004

Nostalgia in Jewish-American Theatre and Film, 1979-2004 more books like this

by Ben Furnish, Daniel Walden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nostalgia, a bittersweet yearning for the past, is an important element in Jewish-American performances of the late twentieth century. Numerous plays and films of this time use nostalgia to engage Jewish, including Yiddish, cultural themes and images. Nostalgia offers audiences a window through which to examine past and current social changes. ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $87.45!

Arabian Mirrors and Western Soothsayers: Nineteenth-Century Literary Approaches to Arab-Islamic History more books like this

by Muhammed A Al-Da'mi, Daniel Walden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$123.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The value of Arab-Islamic history in Western thought has undergone many vicissitudes, but it is now greater than ever. This book investigates the intellectual motives and compulsions that hide behind the nineteenth-century British and American elite's invocation of this history. The touch-stones are many--the prophet, the Caliphate, the conquests, ...

see all copies from $123.00!

new only from $123.00!

Cultural Dialectic: Ludwig Lewisohn and Cynthia Ozick

Cultural Dialectic: Ludwig Lewisohn and Cynthia Ozick more books like this

by Jane Statlander, Daniel Walden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New York, Bern, Berlin, Bruxelles, Frankfurt/M., Oxford, Wien, 2002. Twentieth-Century American Jewish Writers. Vol. 10 General Editor: Daniel Walden

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $150.00!

Solitude and the Quest for Happiness in Vladimir Nabokov's American Works and Tahar Ben Jelloun's Novels

Solitude and the Quest for Happiness in Vladimir Nabokov's American Works and Tahar Ben Jelloun's Novels more books like this

by Bernard R P'Eriss'e, Daniel Walden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New York, Bern, Berlin, Bruxelles, Frankfurt/M., Oxford, Wien. Not only do the two writers discussed in this book both display exceptional artistic ability to express their thoughts in a foreign language (neither English in Vladimir Nabokov's case, nor French in Tahar Ben Jelloun's, is the author's native tongue) but these two writers share many ...

see all copies from $75.79!

new only from $75.79!

"Scorned My Nation": A Comparison of Translations of the Merchant of Venice Into German, Hebrew, and Yiddish

"Scorned My Nation": A Comparison of Translations of the Merchant of Venice Into German, Hebrew, and Yiddish more books like this

by Dror Abend-David (Editor), Daniel Walden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, the German histroy of "The Merchant of Venice highlights the Central European detour that Shakespearean reception underwent in Hebrew and Yiddish. Such a detour, with its various discomforts, is used to penetrate a current historical and political historiography, rendering Shylock a character that remembers various languages and ...

see all copies from $42.50!

new only from $77.79!

On being black : writings by Afro-Americans from Frederick Douglass to the present more books like this

by Charles T. Davis, Daniel Walden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Readings in American nationalism more books like this

by Hans Kohn (Compiled by), Daniel Walden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.71!

first editions

Readings on American nationalism more books like this

by Hans Kohn, Daniel Walden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

On being Jewish: American Jewish writers from Cahan to Bellow. more books like this

by Daniel Walden (Compiled by)

see all copies from $26.53!

Studies in American Jewish Literature: a Mosaic of Jewish Writers: 2

by Daniel Walden

see all copies from $17.70!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Ties That Bind After 25 Years, a Look Back and Ahead more books like this

by Walden, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Studies in American Jewish Literature Date Published: 1999

Description: Very good condition. 127p 22cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutcracker used book

Nutcracker

by Walden, Daniel, Daily, Don other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books ISBN-13: 9780762416332 ISBN: 0762416335

Description: Remainder. New remainder book no remainder marks-book does show shelf wear. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in American Jewish Literature: Number 5, the Varieties of Jewish Experience more books like this

by Walden, Daniel, Editor other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kent State University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 239 pp. BRAND NEW hardcover. In original shrinkwrap--unread copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in American Jewish Literature, Vol. III, No. 1, Spring 1977 more books like this

by Walden, Daniel, Ed other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Studies In American Jewish Literature Date Published: 1977

Description: Octavo. Pages 129-264. Odyssey of a Writer: Rethinking Philip Roth. A near-fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in American Jewish Literature, Vol. XI, No. 1, . Spring 1992 more books like this

by Walden, Daniel, Ed other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Studies In American Jewish Literature Date Published: 1992

Description: Octavo. Pages 1-126. Jewish Identity: From Midrash to Modernity. A very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in American Jewish Literature, Vol. IV, No. 1, Spring 1978 more books like this

by Walden, Daniel, Ed other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Studies In American Jewish Literature Date Published: 1978

Description: Octavo. 86 pages. Bernard Malamud: Reinterpretations. Spine and covers sunned, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in American Jewish Literature, Vol. VII, No. 1, Spring 1988 more books like this

by Walden, Daniel, Ed other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Studies In American Jewish Literature Date Published: 1988

Description: Octavo. 128 pages. Name of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in American Jewish Literature, Vol. VII, No. 2, Fall 1988 more books like this

by Walden, Daniel, Ed other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Studies In American Jewish Literature Date Published: 1988

Description: Octavo. Pages 129-258. Bernard Malamud: In Memorium. Name of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in American Jewish Literature, Vol. VIII, No. 1, Spring 1989 more books like this

by Walden, Daniel, Ed other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Studies In American Jewish Literature Date Published: 1989

Description: Octavo. Pages 1-128. Struggling with the Hydra: Jewish Tradition Confronts Literary Postmodernism. A very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Davita's Harp

Davita's Harp

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.88!

Three Musketeers

Three Musketeers

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Sun at Midday: Tales of a Mediterranean Family

The Sun at Midday: Tales of a Mediterranean Family

by Gini Alhadeff

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Classic Tales of Brer Rabbit

The Classic Tales of Brer Rabbit

by Joel Chandler Harris, Don Daily (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Not One of Them in Place: Modern Poetry and Jewish American Identity

Not One of Them in Place: Modern Poetry and Jewish American Identity

by Norman Finkelstein

see all from $3.29!

new only from $12.47!

Geo-Space Urban Design

Geo-Space Urban Design

by Gideon Golany, Toshio Ojima

see all from $39.00!

new only from $95.26!