» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Terry Waite

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Travels with a Primate: Around the World with Archbishop Robert Runcie

Travels with a Primate: Around the World with Archbishop Robert Runcie more books like this

by Terry Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In contrast to his earlier bestseller TAKEN ON TRUST, this amusing new book shows another side to the man who was a hostage in Beirut for five years. Yet it retains his carefully written prose and powers of description. In Lagos Terry Waite had to stop an official motorcade in order to lean out of the Archbishop's car to be sick. In Scotland, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.81! | signed copies

Footfalls in memory : recollection from the ages of life more books like this

by Terry Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first year of his solitary confinement in Beirut, Terry Waite was given nothing to read. During those days, not only did he write his autobiography in his head, but he also attempted to remember all the books, poems and prayers he had read during his life. Eventually his guards mellowed and he was given books. He received a wide variety ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Taken on Trust

Taken on Trust more books like this

by Terry Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This autobiography describes the hours before and after Terry Waite was taken hostage in January 1987 in Beirut. Waite analyzes his thoughts and feelings immediately prior to captivity - what was the nature of his role as envoy for the Archbishop of Canterbury? What was his relationship with the Americans and Colonel Oliver North? The book looks ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Taken on Trust: An Autobiography

Taken on Trust: An Autobiography more books like this

by Terry Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Terry Waite, an Anglican churchman and hostage negotiator who was captured and held captive for 1,763 days in Beirut, Lebanon. Waite conceived this autobiography in his head while he was in solitary confinement, and committed it to paper after his release.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

Footfalls in Memory

Footfalls in Memory more books like this

by Terry Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best known as a lecturer, a hostage negotiator, and as a Beirut hostage himself, Terry Waite here collects and comments on excerpts from his favorite books read during his confinement, the ones he remembers from his past, and the ones he wished he had been given. Line drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.20! | signed copies | first editions

Travels with a Primate: Around the World with an Archbishop

Travels with a Primate: Around the World with an Archbishop more books like this

by Terry Waite

In contrast to his earlier bestseller "Taken on Trust", this amusing book shows another side to the man who was a hostage in Beirut for five years. Yet it retains his carefully written prose and powers of description. For instance, whilst in Scotland, Waite was recognized on the street by a passer by, but the Archbishop, dressed in open-neck shirt ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $56.24! | signed copies | first editions

Footfalls in memory : reflections from solitude

Footfalls in memory : reflections from solitude more books like this

by Terry Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first year of his solitary confinement in Beirut, Terry Waite was given nothing to read. During those days, not only did he write his autobiography in his head, but he also attempted to remember all the books, poems and prayers he had read during his life. Eventually his guards mellowed and he was given books. He received a wide variety ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plugged in: A Clinicians' and Families' Guide to Online Video Game Addiction

Plugged in: A Clinicians' and Families' Guide to Online Video Game Addiction more books like this

by Terry R Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An epidemic has been growing over the past ten years. What had started out as a simple game has grown into a social dilemma. Video games without pause buttons are played worldwide by easily over ten million gamers. Their hold on gamers has led to suicides, homicides, and dying of malnutrition in the worst-case scenarios. In the better instances, ...

see all copies from $14.94!

new only from $16.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Pub of Our Own

by Terry Waite

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

The Road to Bethlehem Tpb: a Nativity Story From Ethiopia

by Elizabeth Laird; Terry Waite

see all copies from $18.05!

The Singer Within - An Anthology of Poems

The Singer Within - An Anthology of Poems

by Kenneth G Robinson, Laurie John (Foreword by), Terry Waite Cbe (Notes by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poems both experimental and innovative, ...clear shining gems, ...blank verse that pierces straight to the heart, ...I defy anyone to read and not be touched by the generation gap - Laurie John (Writer and BBC producer). In his poetry Kenneth's intellectual and emotional life unite and we are the fortunate beneficiaries - Terry Waite CBE (Church ...

see all copies from $13.29!

new only from $13.29!

Brief Guide to the General Principles and Practice of Household Insurance in the United Kingdom

by John Statham, Keith Waite (Illustrator), Keith Bowen (Revised by), Terry Fordham (Revised by)

see all copies from $27.31!

Bucks County tax records, 1693-1778 more books like this

by Terry A. McNealy, Francis Wise Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Footfalls-Memory (Reflections From Solitude, Signed By the Author) more books like this

by Waite, Terry other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION (Signed By Author) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1997

Description: N/A. Hardbound First American Edition published by DOUBLEDAY (new York) in 1997. 189 pages of clean, bright text with no dust jacket. With the exception of underlining the interior is unblemished. An inscription signed by the Author is located on the dedication page. The owner's nameplate appears on the front end paper. A full-color photograph of the Author prior to his capture is taped inside the front cover. Inside the covers and the end papers are medium green in color. The covers are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terry Waite Taken on Trust (Gf8188)

by Waite, Terry other copies of this book

price: $11.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition-1st printing Binding: hardback binding Publisher: HBJ Date Published: cr.1993

Description: b/w photos. book is in very good condition. -1/4 black cloth spine over pale grey paper board cover. News clipping taped on ffep with hand written notes across the top of page. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches jacket is in very good condition. 370 pgs. Deeply moving autobiography of how he survived 1763 days in capitivity, almost four years of which were in solitary conefinement. autobiography/ prisoner in captivity read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making Terrorism History more books like this

by Terry Waite other copies of this book

price: $13.30

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Great Festivals of Wales new book

The Great Festivals of Wales

by Andrea Miller, Terry Waite other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843238515 ISBN: 1843238519

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gisslan more books like this

by Waite, Terry other copies of this book

price: $15.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forum. Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 357 pages with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Plugged in: a Clinicians' and Families' Guide to Online Video Game Addiction used book

Plugged in: a Clinicians' and Families' Guide to Online Video Game Addiction

by Waite, Terry R. other copies of this book

price: $18.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: PublishAmerica ISBN-13: 9781424183753 ISBN: 1424183758

Description: Fine. 1424183758 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guantanamo: What the World Should Know new book

Guantanamo: What the World Should Know

by Michael Ratner, Ellen Ray, Terry Waite other copies of this book

price: $18.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781844370467 ISBN: 1844370461

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Chicago Manual of Style

The Chicago Manual of Style

by John Grossman (Preface by), University

see all from $2.94!

new only from $12.77!

The Hospital by the River: A Story of Hope

The Hospital by the River: A Story of Hope

by Catherine Hamlin, John Little

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.74!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

The Hero's Journey: The Life and Work of Joseph Campbell

The Hero's Journey: The Life and Work of Joseph Campbell

by Phil Cousineau (Editor), Joseph Campbell

see all from $2.09!

new only from $22.00!

Lost Riders

Lost Riders

by Elizabeth Laird

see all from $6.88!

new only from $6.88!

Bound to Forgive: The Pilgrimage to Reconciliation of a Beirut Hostage

Bound to Forgive: The Pilgrimage to Reconciliation of a Beirut Hostage

by Lawrence Martin Jenco, Martin Jenco

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.98!