» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Wagner

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Book of Revelation for Dummies

The Book of Revelation for Dummies more books like this

by Larry R Helyer, Professor Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are you baffled by the "Book of Revelation"? Understand the purpose, key themes, and symbolism of the most fascinating book in the Bible with "The Book of Revelation For Dummies", an easy-to-understand guide that will help you grasp the enduring messages of Revelation and apply them to your life. You will understand what "Revelation" says about ...

see all copies from $11.65!

new only from $11.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christianity for Dummies

Christianity for Dummies more books like this

by Richard Wagner, Kurt Warner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get to know the beliefs and practices inspired by Jesus Christ. Discover what it means to be a Christian and follow the gospel. Curious about Christianity? This friendly guide helps you understand the basic teachings of the Christian faith, exploring the common ground that all Christians share, the differences among the major branches, the key ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $3.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Second Life: The Official Guide

Second Life: The Official Guide more books like this

by Michael Rymaszewski, Wagner James Au, Mark Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Second Life: The Official Guide" is the perfect book for anyone interested in Linden Lab's fascinating Second Life metaverse. This book explores in detail every aspect of Second Life's rich and multilayered virtual world, explains how it works, and offers a wealth of information and practical advice for all Second Life residents. The first part ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Creating Web Pages All-In-One Desk Reference for Dummies

Creating Web Pages All-In-One Desk Reference for Dummies more books like this

by Richard Wagner, Richard Mansfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you're looking to show off your digital photos or launch your own blog, "Creating Web Pages All-In-One Desk Reference For Dummies, 3rd Edition" delivers all the know-how you need to create Web pages for any need. It demystifies technical topics like HTML and Cascading Style Sheets, gives you the lowdown on adding sound and video to a page, ...

see all copies from $8.12!

new only from $9.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Professional Iphone and Ipod Touch Programming: Building Applications for Mobile Safari

Professional Iphone and Ipod Touch Programming: Building Applications for Mobile Safari more books like this

by Professor Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Safari-exclusive applications for iPhone and iPod touch assemble various elements, and this book shows you how to integrate these elements with key design concepts and principles in order to develop a highly usable interface for the touch screen. You'll learn to use existing open-source libraries in your code, imitate the overall look and feel ...

see all copies from $4.19!

new only from $4.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Building Facebook Applications for Dummies

Building Facebook Applications for Dummies more books like this

by Professor Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's no doubt about it - Facebook is cool. Along with users who want to interact with friends, businesses are using Facebook as a marketing and networking tool. And if you're a Web developer, you probably know there's a demand for Facebook applications. If you have some basic knowledge of Web client technology, such as HTML, JavaScript, or CSS, ...

see all copies from $9.32!

new only from $10.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

WordPerfect 12 for Dummies

WordPerfect 12 for Dummies more books like this

by Margaret Levine Young, Professor Richard Wagner, David C Kay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do you take the shortest route instead of the side roads when you're trying to get somewhere? Do you choose the streamlined model instead of one loaded with gizmos and gadgets? Do you value ease over extras? WordPerfect 12 is practical software designed to help you create great-looking, readable documents. Whether you're a recent convert from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The ring of the Nibelung.

The ring of the Nibelung. more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Life

My Life more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for Wagner's second wife, Cosima, and his patron, King Ludwig II, "My Life" runs from the composer's birth in 1813 up to 1864, and presents a sweeping view of Wagner's times and contemporaries, as well as offering a unique perspective on his operas. This is the 1983 translation.

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $18.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tristan and Isolde (Dodo Press)

Tristan and Isolde (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilhelm Richard Wagner (1813-1883) was a German composer, conductor, music theorist, and essayist, primarily known for his operas (later called music dramas). Wagner's musical style is often considered the epitome of classical music's Romantic period, due to its unprecedented exploration of emotional expression. He transformed musical thought ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $8.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yahoo! SiteBuilder for Dummies more books like this

by Professor Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Save up to $75 on Yahoo! Web Hosting! Choose the right graphics, include links and feedback forms, and add "wow". You too can develop cool Web sites with Yahoo! SiteBuilder and this handy, easy-to-follow guide! All the basics of good site design are here, plus step-by-step directions for creating your site with text, links, pictures, and animation ...

see all copies from $3.67!

new only from $3.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

U.S. Immigration and Citizenship Q & A more books like this

by Debbie M Schell, Richard E Schell, Kurt A Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an up-to-date introduction to immigration law that will help immigrants understand their rights and learn when to seek legal assistance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.05!

view cover

The Case for Mars more books like this

by Robert Zubrin, Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this provocative new vision of the Red Planet, the author explains not only the means to travel to Mars, but how to settle on the surface--and why doing so is vital to our physical and cultural survival.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

C.S. Lewis & Narnia for Dummies more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explore C.S. Lewis' life, works, and the world of Narnia the fun and easy way. Curious about "C.S. Lewis and The Chronicles of Narnia"? This plain-English guide provides a friendly introduction to the master storyteller and Christian apologist, revealing the meanings behind "The Chronicles of Narnia" and "The Screwtape Letters" as well as his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Das Rheingold more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Wagner's vast "Der Ring des Nibelungen" cycle comprises four full-length operas ("Das Rheingold", "Die Walkure", "Siegfried" and "Gotterdammerung") and is arguably the most extraordinary achievement in the history of opera. His own libretto to the operas is an intricate system of metric patterns, imaginative metaphors and alliteration, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $15.95! | first editions

view cover

Feynman lectures on gravitation. more books like this

by Richard P. Feynman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Feynman Lectures on Gravitation are based on notes prepared during a course on gravitational physics that Richard Feynman taught at Caltech during the 1962-63 academic year.. } The Feynman Lectures on Gravitation are based on notes prepared during a course on gravitational physics that Richard Feynman taught at Caltech during the 1962-63 ...

see all copies from $16.60!

first editions

view cover

Richard Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg more books like this

by John Warrack (Editor), Professor Richard Wagner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg is Wagner's only mature comedy, and one of the richest and most profound in the history of music. This book presents an informative and stimulating study of an opera that occupies a particular place in music lovers' affections, yet always has more to reveal. John Warrack traces the evolution of the work from plans ...

see all copies from $19.93!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Winemaking: From Grape Growing to Marketplace more books like this

by Richard P Vine (Editor), Ellen M Harkness (Editor), Sally J Linton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winemaking is an excellent resource for anyone making wine or seriously considering it. Beginning with the history of vines and wines, the book covers the growing of grapes, the process of making wine, specific types of wine, issues in marketing, and practical guidance on getting started, constructing a winery, and compliance with the law. Several ...

see all copies from $48.88!

new only from $69.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mastersingers of Nuremberg (Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg): English National Opera Guide 19 more books like this

by Richard Wagner, Nicholas John (Editor), Feasey Kember (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The English National Opera Guides were originally conceived in partnership with the English National Opera and edited by Nicholas John, the ENO's dramaturg, who died tragically in an accident in the Alps. Most of the guides are devoted to a single opera, which is described in detail--with many articles that cover its history and information about ...

see all copies from $7.49!

new only from $14.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

XML All in One Desk Reference for Dummies more books like this

by Richard Wagner, Richard Mansfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is the complete solution! This revolution in product design incorporates 6 books in 1 straightforward desk reference. It provides in depth coverage of the many features and specifications of XML, the data interchange standard of choice. "XML All in One For Dummies" is a true desk reference designed to guide readers through the features ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gotterdammerung more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Wagner's vast "Der Ring des Nibelungen" cycle comprises four full-length operas ("Das Rheingold", "Die Walkure", "Siegfried" and "Gotterdammerung") and is arguably the most extraordinary achievement in the history of opera. His own libretto to the operas is an intricate system of metric patterns, imaginative metaphors and alliteration, ...

see all copies from $12.51!

new only from $73.02! | first editions

view cover

Die Walkure more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Wagner's vast "Der Ring des Nibelungen" cycle comprises four full-length operas ("Das Rheingold", "Die Walkure", "Siegfried" and "Gotterdammerung") and is arguably the most extraordinary achievement in the history of opera. His own libretto to the operas is an intricate system of metric patterns, imaginative metaphors and alliteration, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Art and Politics more books like this

by Richard Wagner, William Ashton Ellis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A master of mystery and paradox, Wagner spent his life composing himself while composing music. Written between 1864 and 1878, the essays in "Art and Politics" converge upon Wagner's desire to define and reform German culture. He was deeply annoyed that Germany seemed to satisfy itself with cheap theater, vulgar songs, and clumsy imitations of ...

see all copies from $5.49!

new only from $17.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Home Video Survival Guide more books like this

by Henry B. Cohen, Richard F. Wagner, Bruce Apar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.15!

view cover

Richard Wagner; the man, his mind, and his music more books like this

by Robert W Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ranging far beyond the bounds of conventional biography and music history, this book examines the cultural background of Wagner's art, including the nether regions of nationalism and racism. New Introduction by the Author. Index; photographs.

see all copies from $2.26!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Wagner Operas

The Wagner Operas

by Ernest Newman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.73!

Siegfried

Siegfried

by Wagner

see all from $3.80!

new only from $11.26!

Wagner's Ring and Its Symbols: The Music and the Myth

Wagner's Ring and Its Symbols: The Music and the Myth

by Robert Donington

see all from $11.50!

Religion and Art

Religion and Art

by Richard Wagner, William Ashton Ellis (Translator)

see all from $6.95!

new only from $27.38!

Siegfried in Full Score

Siegfried in Full Score

by Richard Wagner (Composer)

see all from $16.61!

new only from $16.61!

Feynman Lectures on Physics

Feynman Lectures on Physics

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

see all from $18.60!

new only from $37.00!