» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W W Norton

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
People & a Nation: A History of the United States

People & a Nation: A History of the United States more books like this

by Mary Beth Norton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook history of the United States, beginning in 1492 and going through the present day, is a shortened version of the 1982 edition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A People and a Nation, Volume 1: A History of the United States to 1877

A People and a Nation, Volume 1: A History of the United States to 1877 more books like this

by Mary Beth Norton, Carol Sheriff, David M Katzman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Brief Edition of A PEOPLE AND A NATION preserves the text's approach to American history as a story of all American people. Known for a number of strengths, including its well-respected author team and engaging narrative, the book emphasizes social history, giving particular attention to race and racial identity. Like its full-length ...

see all copies from $28.99!

new only from $50.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A People and a Nation: A History of the United States: Volume One: To 1877

A People and a Nation: A History of the United States: Volume One: To 1877

by Mary Beth Norton, David M Katzman, David W Blight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This spirited narrative challenges students to think about the meaning of American history. Thoughtful inclusion of the lives of everyday people, cultural diversity, work, and popular culture preserves the text's basic approach to American history as a story of all the American people. The Seventh Edition maintains the emphasis on the unique ...

see all copies from $4.14!

new only from $88.34!

A People & a Nation: Volume Two: Since 1865: A History of the United States

A People & a Nation: Volume Two: Since 1865: A History of the United States

by Mary Beth Norton, Carol Sheriff, David M Katzman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A People and a Nation offers a spirited narrative that challenges students to think about American history. The authors' attention to race and racial identity and their inclusion of everyday people and popular culture brings history to life, engaging student readers and encouraging them to imagine what life was really like in the past. The Eighth ...

see all copies from $64.29!

new only from $64.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A People and a Nation

A People and a Nation more books like this

by Mary Beth Norton, David M Katzman, David W Blight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Brief Edition of A People and a Nation preserves the text's basic approach to American history as a story of all American people. Known for a number of strengths, including its well-respected author team and engaging narrative, the book emphasizes social history, giving particular attention to race and racial identity. Through its thoughtful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A People & a Nation: A History of the United States: Volume 2: Since 1865

A People & a Nation: A History of the United States: Volume 2: Since 1865

by Mary Beth Norton, David M Katzman, David W Blight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This spirited narrative challenges students to think about the meaning of American history. Thoughtful inclusion of the lives of everyday people, cultural diversity, work, and popular culture preserves the text's basic approach to American history as a story of all the American people. The Seventh Edition maintains the emphasis on the unique ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.00! | first editions

Introduction to Finance: Markets, Investments, and Financial Management

Introduction to Finance: Markets, Investments, and Financial Management more books like this

by Ronald W Melicher, Edgar A Norton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Thirteenth Edition of this successful book provides a survey of the foundations of the finance discipline. It covers the three major financial areas: institutions & markets, investments, and financial management. This approach helps readers develop an integrated perspective of the different foundations of finance.

see all copies from $38.45!

new only from $38.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A People and a Nation: Volume 1: To 1877, Brief

A People and a Nation: Volume 1: To 1877, Brief

by Mary Beth Norton, David M Katzman, David W Blight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Brief Edition of A People and a Nation preserves the text's basic approach to American history as a story of all American people. Known for a number of strengths, including its well-respected author team and engaging narrative, the book emphasizes social history, giving particular attention to race and racial identity. Through its thoughtful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.65!

A People and a Nation, Volume 2: Since 1865

A People and a Nation, Volume 2: Since 1865

by Mary Beth Norton, David M Katzman, David W Blight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Brief Edition of A People and a Nation preserves the text's basic approach to American history as a story of all American people. Known for a number of strengths, including its well-respected author team and engaging narrative, the book emphasizes social history, giving particular attention to race and racial identity. Through its thoughtful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

A People and a Nation: A History of the United States, Volume Two: Since 1865, Dolphin Edition

A People and a Nation: A History of the United States, Volume Two: Since 1865, Dolphin Edition

by Mary Beth Norton, David M Katzman, David W Blight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Developed to meet the demand for a low-cost, high-quality history book, this text is an economically priced version of A People and a Nation, 7/e (A(c)2005). The Dolphin Edition offers readers the complete text while limiting the number of photos and maps. All volumes feature a paperback, two-color format that appeals to those seeking a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.94! | first editions

view cover

The Plausibility of Life: Resolving Darwin's Dilemma more books like this

by Dr. Marc W Kirschner, John C Gerhart, John Norton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 150 years since Darwin, the field of evolutionary biology has left a glaring gap in understanding how animals developed their astounding variety and complexity. The standard answer has been that small genetic mutations accumulate over time to produce wondrous innovations such as eyes and wings. Drawing on cutting-edge research across the ...

see all copies from $5.15!

new only from $11.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A People and a Nation: A History of the United States, Dolphin Edition, Volume 1: To 1877

by Mary Beth Norton, David M Katzman, David W Blight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Developed to meet the demand for a low-cost, high-quality history book, this text is an economically priced version of A People and a Nation, 7/e (A(c)2005). The Dolphin Edition offers readers the complete text while limiting the number of photos and maps. All volumes feature a paperback, two-color format that appeals to those seeking a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.94! | first editions

view cover

Human Geography more books like this

by William Norton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The range of subject matter encompassed by human geography is perhaps the broadest of any academic discipline: from biology to philosophy, demography to politics, sociology to cultural studies, global warming to economic globalization. This textbook is no less wide-ranging. It offers a balanced, comprehensive introduction not only to essential ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

The Norton Anthology of World Literature: Volumes D, E, F more books like this

by W W Norton & Company (Creator)

In 1995, Norton changed the way world literature is taught by introducing The Norton Anthology of World Masterpieces , Expanded Edition. Leading the field once again, Norton is proud to publish the anthology for the new century, The Norton Anthology of World Literature , Second Edition. Now published in 2 slipcased sets (this set, Package 2, ...

see all copies from $24.95!

A People and a Nation: A History of the United States, Volume I

by Mary Beth Norton, Carol Sheriff, David M Katzman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Developed to meet the demand for a low-cost, high-quality history book, this economically priced version of A People and a Nation, 8/e, offers readers the complete text while limiting the number of photos and maps. All volumes feature a paperback, two-color format that appeals to those seeking a comprehensive, trade-sized history text. With ...

see all copies from $23.06!

new only from $33.50! | first editions

A People and a Nation: A History of the United States, Volume II

by Mary Beth Norton, Carol Sheriff, David M Katzman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Developed to meet the demand for a low-cost, high-quality history book, this economically priced version of A People and a Nation, 8/e, offers readers the complete text while limiting the number of photos and maps. All volumes feature a paperback, two-color format that appeals to those seeking a comprehensive, trade-sized history text. With ...

see all copies from $23.48!

new only from $33.50! | first editions

Human Geography: Includes Study Guide CD-ROM more books like this

by William Norton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fifth edition of "Human Geography" is a significant revision from the previous edition in that it integrates a discussion of globalisation throughout the text and explicitly labels the term a metaconcept; a concept that helps to frame our understanding of essential geographical concepts such as space, location, place, region, distance, scale, ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $4.89!

view cover

Finance: Introduction to Institutions, Investments and Management more books like this

by Ronald W Melicher, Edgar A Norton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Visit the Melicher Web site ... for valuable teaching and learning enhancements. CaseNet - Your Best Case Scenario CaseNet takes learning to the next level with the premier series of field cases that explore real business scenarios. Find the best cases for your course, as well as instructions on how to order them, at ... Comprehensive teaching ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Education Gospel: The Economic Power of Schooling more books like this

by W Norton Grubb, Marvin Lazerson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reveals the allure, and the fallacy, of the long-standing American faith that more schooling for more people is the remedy for all of our social and economic problems - and that the central purpose of education is workplace preparation. This book presents the history of "the gospel of education".

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $22.95!

view cover

The Norton Recordings: Volume 1: Gregorian Chant to Beethoven more books like this

by W W Norton & Co (Creator)

Offers exceptional recordings of 100 of the most important works.

see all copies from $29.15!

new only from $29.15!

view cover

The Attack and Defense of Little Round Top, Gettysburg, July 2, 1863 more books like this

by Oliver Willcox Norton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The School Superintendency: New Responsibilities, New Leadership more books like this

by M Scott Norton, L Dean Webb, Larry Duglosh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intended as a textbook on the school superintendency, however other audiences such as practicing school superintendents and school board members will find the book useful.

see all copies from $89.75!

new only from $89.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Workouts in Intermediate Mirco more books like this

by W W Norton & Company (Manufactured by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Vital Signs: The Trends That Are Shaping Our Future more books like this

by W W Norton & Company (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The award-winning Worldwatch Institute reveals the often overlooked key trends that tell the true health of our planet.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anthology of English Literature more books like this

by W W Norton & Co (Manufactured by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With adoptions at over 1,300 colleges and universities in its first semester; the Seventh Edition of The Norton Anthology of English Literature continues to be the indispensable anthology. Like its predecessors, the Seventh Edition offers the best in English literature from the classic to the contemporary in a readable, teachable format. More ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Sean Carroll

see all from $4.16!

new only from $9.87!

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

by Sarah N Lawall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.12!

Major Problems in American History, Volume I: To 1877

Major Problems in American History, Volume I: To 1877

by Elizabeth Cobbs Hoffman (Editor), Jon Gjerde (Editor)

see all from $10.00!

new only from $36.95!

Mrs Dalloway

Mrs Dalloway

by Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass

Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass

by Frederick Douglass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!