» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Diana Vreeland

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
D. V.

D. V. more books like this

by Diana Vreeland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The autobiography of Diana Vreeland, legendary editor of Harper's Bazaar and Vogue, tells all, with wit and charm, about the glitzy high-fashion world that was her element, and that she did so much to shape.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Allure

Allure more books like this

by Diana Vreeland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"Allure is something that exists," Diana Vreeland said, "It's something around you...like a perfume or a scent...It's like memory...it pervades." Diana Vreeland was not only Editor-in-Chief of "Vogue" for almost a decade, she was also the curator of the Metropolitan Museum of Art's Costume Institute. Her legacy continues to influence the fashion ...

see all copies from $59.95!

new only from $98.98! | signed copies | first editions

Hollywood Costume: Glamour, Glitter, Romance more books like this

by Diana Vreeland, Dale McConathy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $70.00!

new only from $293.88! | signed copies | first editions

Vogue Poster Book P more books like this

by Crown, Diana Vreeland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.95!

first editions

Sonia Delaunay: Art Into Fashion

Sonia Delaunay: Art Into Fashion more books like this

by Diana Vreeland (Foreword by), Sonia Delaunay, Elizabeth Morano (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The exciting, novel fashions of Sonia Delauney, a member of the avant-garde movement in Paris in the early twentieth century, heralded the advent of a radically new concept in clothing design. Like many champions of Modernism, Sonia Delauney believed that art should be used to redecorate modern life, and that design should be truly artistic. By ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.17! | first editions

Inventive Paris more books like this

by Irving Penn (Photographer), Diana Vreeland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $90.00!

first editions

Jean Schlumberger

by Jean; Becker D'Ormesson, Charlotte Gere; Schlumberger, Jean; Vreeland, Diana

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$650.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $650.00!

Vogue poster book more books like this

by Diana Vreeland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $145.00!

first editions

Inventive Paris clothes, 1909-1939 : a photographic essay more books like this

by Irving Penn, Diana Vreeland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $200.00!

first editions

Laurent, Yves Saint

by Yves Saint Laurent, Diana Vreeland

see all copies from $15.00!

Romantic and glamorous Hollywood design : the Costume Institute, the Metropolitan Museum of Art : [catalogue of an exhibition more books like this

by N.Y.) Costume Institute (New York, Diana Vreeland

see all copies from $35.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Dv more books like this

by Diana Vreeland other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Book curved. Cover slightly worn. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Det Moderne Gennembrud I? Strigsk Kunst. Tegninger Og Akvareller Ca. 1900-1940 Fra Graphische Sammlung Albertina, Wien. Illustreret Katalog Ved Erwin Mitsch

by Elfrieda Kopp, Erwin Mitsch, Villads Villadsen, Diana Vreeland other copies of this book

price: $7.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788787273015 ISBN: 8787273012

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Allure By Diana Vreeland

by Vreeland, Diana other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bullfinch Press/Little, Brown & Company

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sticker remains on back cover. Inside is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dv

by Diana Vreeland other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dv

by Diana Vreeland other copies of this book

price: $6.26

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The 10s, the 20s, the 30s Inventive Clothes 1909-1939

by Vreeland, Diana other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: VG. Description: this booklet describes the fashion of 1909-1939 specifically the dressmakers Poiret, Callot, Vionnet, Chanel, and Schiaparelli with photographs and illustrations. Defects: minor shelfwear, text block clean and complete binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 20 pages; Ephemera nnc vartcat, histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dv

by Diana Vreeland other copies of this book

price: $16.17

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984

Description: Good in Good jacket. Black dust jacket with white letters. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The 10s the 20s the 30s Inventive Clothes 1909-1939

by Vreeland, Diana other copies of this book

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, NEW YORK Date Published: N. D.

Description: VG. ND (MID 1970's); 8vo; 20 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vogue Poster Book. 1975. Paper more books like this

by (Posters) Vreeland, Intro. Diana other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Harmony. 1975. Ninteenth printing. Small slim folio. Illustrated wraps. Right hand edge and lower right hand corner have some light creasing else near fine. A nice copy of this uncommon poster format collection of early Vogue magazine covers. Introduction by Diana Vreeland. Posters are framable and measure 11 1/2" x 16". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World of Balenciaga more books like this

by Vreeland, Diana, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Rare catalogue for an exhibition presented by the Metropolitan Museum of Art under the auspices of the Government of Spain, March 23-June 30, 1973. Octavo (6 7/8" x 9"), blue/white/brown wrapper, foreword by Thomas Hoving, b/w illustrations, essays by Diana Vreeland, Robert Pieplu, Gloria Guinness & Pauline de Rothschild, 77 pp. Libro en Espaņol y Ingles / Book in Spanish & English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Allure 1st Edition

by Vreeland, Diana other copies of this book

price: $82.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & CO INC ISBN-13: 9781135741617 ISBN: 1135741611

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Property From the Estate of Diana D. Vreeland more books like this

by Vreeland, Diana Sotheby's other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Sotheby's, 1990

Description: First edition. 4to; unpaginated [approximately fifty]; illustrated from photographs. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. The catalogue from the auction of the furniture and art belonging to the late editor. With a beautiful illustration of her Vuitton luggage, among others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trevian Bookshop, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vogue's Book of House Gardens People

by Horst (Photos); Lawford, Valentine (Test); Vreeland, Diana (Intro. ) other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Viking

Description: Near Fine. A NEAR FINE FIRST NO DJ. owners name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Allure. 1980. Cloth With Dustjacket more books like this

by Vreeland, Diana other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Doubleday. 1980. First edition. Small folio. Gilt decorated cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with photography of the rich and famous by Richard Avedon, Beaton, Baron De Meyer, Horst, Irving Penn and Edward Steichen with text by renowned Vogue editor, Diana Vreeland. A spectacular copy of an elegant book. Scarce in this beautiful condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Diana Vreeland

Diana Vreeland

by Eleanor Dwight

see all from $22.50!

new only from $44.00!

Diana Vreeland Bazaar Years: Including 100 Audacious Why Don't Yous...?

Diana Vreeland Bazaar Years: Including 100 Audacious Why Don't Yous...?

by John Esten, Katherine Betts (Illustrator)

see all from $69.99!

Geoffrey Beene

Geoffrey Beene

by Brenda Cullerton, Richard Martin (Illustrator), Harold Koda (Illustrator)

see all from $8.65!

new only from $65.50!

Hair in African Art and Culture

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Roy Sieber, Ph.D.

see all from $14.50!

new only from $20.00!

Por Capricho de Dios

Por Capricho de Dios

by Jean D'Ormesson

see all from $39.40!

Chanel: A Woman of Her Own

Chanel: A Woman of Her Own

by Axel Madsen

see all from $8.86!

new only from $12.25!