This book contains the complete screenplay, including two radically different endings, of Erich von Stroheim's thwarted near-masterpiece. Less than half the script had been shot when the extravagant and controversial production was halted. In addition to the extensively annotated 230-page shooting script, this volume also includes 90 pages from an ...
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: (Berkeley, CA): University of California Press, (1968).
Description: -Small square octavo [6-1/2"x6"], red & black pictorial wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed. 143 & [1] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. First American edition, wraps issue. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1971].
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing (so stated). 8vo. Foreword by Rene Clair; author's introduction. Numerous b/w photographs, pictorial endpapers. Filmography, bibliography. Dust jacket designed by Ronald Clyne (price clipped). Very good. 357 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Universal
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. Very Good No. G-2. Very clean and tight with slight toning to margins. Light spine wrinkle, light edge rubbing. Cover art looks great.; 15790. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harlequin Books.
Date Published: 1953
Description: First Harlequin edition in mass market paperback. No. 214. Spine has a lean and some creasing, minor wave to text block. A very decent copy. Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, (1974).
Description: -Quarto, purple cloth titled in silver & black, in dw. The covers are warped with the top edges slightly faded; the dw is rubbed & chipped with creases to the top edges of the panels. 330 pp. Profuse B&W illustrations. The contents are near fine. First edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: The Fortune Press, (1950).
Description: -Octavo, red cloth titled in gilt, in dw. Bumped; spine & extremities faded; head & tail of spine lightly chipped & frayed. The dw is rubbed & chipped with the spine missing. 246 pp. Page edges slightly darkened. B&W illustrations. A good copy in the remnants of the dw. First edition. Very scarce. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macaulay
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 356 pp. Red Cloth. Text clean. Modest wear at head of spine, 1 inch splitting to cloth at edge near foot of spine. Gutter open at front free endpaper reverse & half title, but holding. Binding sound. read more
Description: Fine. No Jacket. ("Erich") in black fountain pen ink on his engraved Erich von Stroheim letterhead, n.d., ca. 1930. 7 1/4" x 10 3/4"; 1 page (recto only). Together with the original hand delivered envelope, with his engraved Erich von Stroheim, Los Angeles, California on the back flap. Fine. Rare thus. To his third wife, actress Valerie Germonprez: In full: "My Sweetheart! Although I am far away-I am with you in spirit-not only today-but always! Please accept the 21 roses and the crest ring as ... read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. ("Erich von Stroheim") in white ink on full length dramatic behind the camera shot of von Stroheim seated next to the camera with crew and script girl gathered around during the filming of the either the 1953 films "Minuit. Quai de Bercy" or "L' Envers de paradis". Photograph is on heavy weight stock; 9" x 6 3/4". Very good (heavy traces of mounting on the verso). Boldly signed and inscribed in French: "For my premiere film at Paris Films with gratefulness Erich von ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1970
Description: Softcover. Reprint, 1968. Very Good+ and unread. Extremities rubbed, minor corner crease to the rear wrapper, few leaves have one small spot of soiling. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: L'Avante-Scene Du Cinema
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. 10 1/2 inches, 90 pages, French text, illustrations, illustrated card cover with stapled binding. Cover is edgeworn and rubbed with faint creases, pages slightly age darkened, otherwise contents fine. read more
Edition: F First US Edition
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Over 125 b/w Photographs. Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall (square) 143, [1] pages. Concise career coverage, profusely illustrated; includes filmography and bibliography. Series: Movie Paperbacks; originally published in Great Britain. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Studio Vista, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: VERY GOOD in None called for jacket. 1st Edition. Small square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 143pp, illustrations in text, filmography, bibliography...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Spine and page-block edges browned, covers very lightly edge rubbed else VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.