» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Roger Von Oech

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A whack on the side of the head : how you can be more creative

A whack on the side of the head : how you can be more creative more books like this

by Roger Von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Full of cartoons, provocative puzzles, anecdotes, exercises, questions, quotations and tips, this book systematically breaks through mental blocks and unlocks the mind for creative thinking. "Whack" has been used by business people, teachers, scientists, and artists for stimulating creativity in millions of readers. The book will be packaged with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kick in the Seat of the Pants

Kick in the Seat of the Pants more books like this

by Roger Von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Roger von Oech takes readers on a guided tour through the four roles of the creative process--Explorer, Artist, Judge, and Warrior--providing exercises, stories, tips, and proven techniques to help them strengthen each creative role.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ball of Whacks

Ball of Whacks more books like this

by Roger Von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

More versatile than a puzzle and more fun than a brain teaser, the "Ball of Whacks" comes with a 96-page illustrated book that provides exercises for creative brainstorming and problem-solving.

see all copies from $24.76!

Creative Whack Pack

Creative Whack Pack more books like this

by Roger Von Oech (Created by)

An illustrated deck of 64 creative thinking strategies to enhance every player's creativity. Complete instructions are included with cards.

see all copies from $12.02!

new only from $12.02!

Whack on the Side of the Head more books like this

by Roger Von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Whack on the Side of the Head

by Roger Von Oech, Roger Van Oech, Oech Roger Von

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Innovative Whack Pack

Innovative Whack Pack

by Roger Von Oech

Roger von Oech whacks again! The Innovative Whack Pack offers just as much wisdom for business and leadership issues as his best-selling Creative Whack Pack. Featuring 60 all new creative thinking strategies.

see all copies from $12.02!

new only from $12.02!

X-Ball-Red

X-Ball-Red

by Roger von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Designed by von Oech as a companion product to the award-winning Ball of Whacks], the innovative X-Ball presents a playful new way to stimulate creativity. Thirty magnetic Xs click together to form an icosidodecahedron, and the uniquely angled geometry of the X-shaped pieces allows users to invent their own shapes and designs.

see all copies from $20.81!

new only from $20.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ball of Whacks: Six-Color: A Creativity Tool for Innovators, Artist, Engineers, Writers, Designers, and You

Ball of Whacks: Six-Color: A Creativity Tool for Innovators, Artist, Engineers, Writers, Designers, and You more books like this

by Roger von Oech (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

More fun than a brain-teaser, more versatile than a puzzle, and an ideal tool to stimulate innovators, artists, engineers, writers, and students, the "Ball of Whacks" comes with an illustrated text that provides exercises for creative brainstorming and problem-solving.

see all copies from $30.10!

new only from $30.10!

Creative Whack Pack Deck & Book Set

Creative Whack Pack Deck & Book Set more books like this

by Roger Von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The revised version of Roger von Oech's book A Whack on the Side of the Head is available only in this set from U.S. Games. Book is 192 pp. III. (pb). The set includes the 64-card Creative Whack Pack "RM".

see all copies from $6.70!

new only from $38.21!

A Whack on the Side of the Head: How to Unlock Your Mind for Innovation more books like this

by Roger Von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Expect the Unexpected (or You Won't Find It): A Creativity Tool Based on the Ancient Wisdom of Heraclitus

Expect the Unexpected (or You Won't Find It): A Creativity Tool Based on the Ancient Wisdom of Heraclitus more books like this

by Roger Von Oech, Roger von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"You can't step in the same river twice". "Dogs bark at what they don't understand". "The doctor inflicts pain to cure suffering". The ancient Greek philospher Heraclitus was famous for such brilliant and provocative sayings, and today, more than 2500 years after they were written, his ideas about life, nature and the cosmos are as relevant as ...

see all copies from $4.24!

new only from $11.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Whack on the Side of the Head more books like this

by Oech Roger Von

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Mental locks discourage the capacity for creative thought. Von Oech describes these locks and suggests challenging and enjoyable techniques for breaking free of them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.85!

Roger Von Oech's Ancient Whacks of Heraclitus: a Creativity Tool Based on the Epigrams of Heraclitus

Roger Von Oech's Ancient Whacks of Heraclitus: a Creativity Tool Based on the Epigrams of Heraclitus

by Roger Von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The world's first creativity teacher was Heraclitus, an ancient Greek philosophers. This is a collection of 30 ancient "whacks" designed as individual creativity exercises.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $4.98!

A Kick in the Seat of the Pants: Using Your Explorer, Artist, Judge, & Warrior to Be More Creative more books like this

by Roger Von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.91! | first editions

view cover

Expect the Unexpected (or You Won't Find It): A Creativity Tool Based on the Ancient Wisdom of Heraclitus more books like this

by Roger Von Oech, George Willett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Heraclitus was famous for his provocative sayings. For example: "you can't step in the same river twice"; "dogs bark at what they don't understand"; "expect the unexpected, or you won't find it, because it leaves no trail". Today, more than 2500 years after they were written, his ideas about life, nature and the cosmos remain as startlingly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.29!

Ball of Whacks Blue more books like this

by Roger von Oech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

More versatile than a puzzle and more fun than a brain teaser, the "Ball of Whacks" comes with a 96-page illustrated book that provides exercises for creative brainstorming and problem-solving.

see all copies from $30.10!

new only from $30.10!

Espèrer L'Inespèrable, Vivre Selon Hèraclite

by Roger Oech Von

see all copies from $34.75!

new only from $34.75!

The Creative Whack Pack

by Roger Von Oech

Following on from "A Whack On The Side Of The Head", this is a pack of cards which distills the advice given in the book. Should the player have a decision to make, a problem to solve, a brainstorming meeting to attend or an idea to come up with, he selects a card and follows its advice. There are 64 different strategies to choose from, and each ...

see all copies from $244.03!

Whack on the Side of the Head, Revised Ed. more books like this

by Roger Von Oech

see all copies from $63.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Expect the Unexpected Or You Won't Find It

by Von Oech, Roger other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743226738 ISBN: 0743226739

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Nice copy look like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Whack of the Side of the Head: How to Unlock Your Mind for Innovation

by Roger Von Oech other copies of this book

price: $8.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Kick in the Seat of the Pants

by Oech Von Roger other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large sofcover Publisher: Harper/perenial library Date Published: 1985

Description: Illustrated. very good. 9 x 12 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whack on the Side of the Head, a: How to Unlock Your Mind for Innovation

by Von Oech, Roger other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Edition Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf and handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Whack to the Side of the Head: How to Unlock Your Mind for Innovation

by (Von) Oech, Roger ~ Willett, George other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Warner

Description: Very Good. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hobbit

Hobbit

by J. R. R. Tolkien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

How to Read a Person Like a Book

How to Read a Person Like a Book

by Gerard I Nierenberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

How to Think Like Leonardo Da Vinci: Seven Steps to Genius Every Day

How to Think Like Leonardo Da Vinci: Seven Steps to Genius Every Day

by Michael J Gelb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

Smart Choices: A Practical Guide to Making Better Decisions

Smart Choices: A Practical Guide to Making Better Decisions

by John S Hammond, Howard Raiffa, Ralph L Keeney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.71!

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J Stanley, Ph.D., William D Danko, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!