» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Xavier Villaurrutia

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Nostalgia for Death & Hieroglyphs of Desire more books like this

by Xavier Villaurrutia, Eliot Weinberger (Translator), Esther Allen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $70.04!

Nostalgia de La Muerte: Poemas y Teatro more books like this

by Edmundo Flores, Xavier Villaurrutia

En la obra de Xavier Villaurrutia el tema predominante es la muerte; vivi obsesionado por el tema. Escribi alguna vez que el hombre puede echar de menos su muerte, que vive y experimenta en formas muy misteriosas. Dentro de Nostalgia de la muerte se rene su poesa y teatro, que fueron para l otra pasin.

see all copies from $19.77!

new only from $19.77!

Homesick for Death: Dead Nocturnes: The Complete Poems of Xavier Villaurrutia

Homesick for Death: Dead Nocturnes: The Complete Poems of Xavier Villaurrutia more books like this

by Xavier Villaurrutia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.69!

Nostalgia de la muerte

by Xavier Villaurrutia

see all copies from $85.00!

first editions

Obras: Poes-A, Teatro, Prosas Varias, Cr-Ticas more books like this

by Xavier Villaurrutia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

La fina pluma de Villaurrutia (1903-1950), poeta, antes que otra cosa, tambin se ocup de la crtica literaria, el relato y la dramaturgia. Sus versos son altamente atractivos tanto por la sonoridad desconcertante de sus versos y la pasin unida al terror que le inspira el tema de la muerte.

see all copies from $20.46!

new only from $25.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Laurel : antología de la poesía moderna en lengua española more books like this

by Xavier Villaurrutia, Octavio Paz

see all copies from $36.79!

Nostalgie De La Mort

by Xavier Villaurrutia

see all copies from $57.16!

new only from $57.16!

Antología

by Xavier Villaurrutia, Octavio Paz

see all copies from $13.56!

Obras: Poesia, Teatro, Prosas Varias, Criticas (Spanish Edition)

by Xavier Villaurrutia

see all copies from $44.54!

new only from $44.54!

Nocturno de los ángeles

by Xavier Villaurrutia

see all copies from $65.00!

Nocturnos, Nostalgias y Otros Poemas: En La Voz de Alberto Dallal

by Xavier Villaurrutia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $13.95!

Nocturnos, nostalgias y otros poemas/ Night, nostalgia and other poems: En La Voz De Alberto Dallal/ in the Voice of Alberto Dallal

by Xavier Villaurrutia

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $13.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Rufino Tamayo: Pinturas Y Litografias No. 9

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Instituto De Arte Moderno Date Published: 1951

Description: b&w illustrations. G+/Good+ DJ(faded, yellowed) On the book there are notes in pencil on endpaper, name in ink, yellowed edges on covers, text in Spanish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teatro Contempor?Neo: Teatro Mexicano used book

Teatro Contempor?Neo: Teatro Mexicano

by Villaurrutia, Xavier; Gorostiza, Celestino; Usigli, Rodolfo; Basurto, Luis G., Ibargengoitia; Hernandez, Luisa Josefina other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aguilar, S. A. de Ediciones Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 514 pages. 7.75 x 5.25 inches. 'Contemporary Theater: Mexican Theater. ' In Spanish. 1968 Third Edition. Near Fine, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

El Asunte; in Tierra Nueva, Año III, Nums, 13 Y 14 more books like this

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Date Published: 1942

Description: 16p, one-act play in the 80p. magazine that includes four lithographs by Julio Prieto. Villaurritia, one of Mexico's most important gay writers, became a prinicpal proponent of modernism in the Mexican theater. El Ausunte, published separately in 1943, 'criticizes machismo maont the working class and advocates the right of women to live by themselves. '-Foster, Latin American Writers onGay and Lesbian Themes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cartas De Villaurrutia a Novo (1935-1936) more books like this

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $40.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belles Artes Date Published: 1966

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 79 p. Very Good. Publisher's (? ) stencil stamp to rear cover o/w a superb copy. D1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Obras, Poesia, Teatro, Prosas Varias, Critica more books like this

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fondo De Cultura Economica Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover. Second edition. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket (very slight dust soiling). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alias Books Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tamayo. 20 Anos De Su Labor Pictorica more books like this

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Exposition del Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good condition. Quarto (4to). Approximately 20 pages of introductory text, followed by over 60 reproductions of paintings, including two color plates. Text in Spanish. Colorful front cover (and binding) with moderate shelfwear and soiling; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Previous owner's card affixed to front endpaper. Mexican. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Obras: Poesía, Teatro, Prosas Varias, Crítica (Letras Mexicanas) used book

Obras: Poesía, Teatro, Prosas Varias, Crítica (Letras Mexicanas) more books like this

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fondo de Cultura Económica Date Published: 1974

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Book is in the Spanish language. Reprint of 1966 revised edition. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 1096 pages. Anthology of works by prolific Mexican poet and playwright Xavier Villaurrutia (1903-1950) with extensive bibliography as well as critical commentary in an opening essay as well as Villaurrutia's own critical essays on other authors of his day.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

El Pobre Barba Azul; Comedia En Tres Actos, Estrenada En Al Teatro Del Palacio De Bellas Artes, Bajo La Dirección De Su Autor, El Dia 3 De Mayo De 1947 more books like this

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $72.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sociedad General de Autores de Mexico Date Published: 1947

Description: 74p., wraps. Foster describes the play as a comedy that presents "the problems of family and gender construction, although in a comic way. " (Latin American Writers on Gay and Lesbian Themes, p. 451). Villaurritia, one of Mexico's most important gay writers, became a prinicpal proponent of modernism in the Mexican theater. El Ausunte, published separately in 1943, 'criticizes machismo maont the working class and advocates the right of women to live by themselves. '-Foster, Latin American ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tamayo: 20 Años De Su Labor Pictórica more books like this

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $84.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Publisher: Mexico DF: Exposición del Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes: Museo...

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear to covers; bottom 2, 3 cm. of spine now covered in Japanese paper. Paper binding. unpaginated. large black-and-white reproductions of his early work; a few tipped-on color plates. 27, 9 x 22, 2 cm. Important early appreciation (6 pages) by the great Mexican poet Villaurrutia. Tomayo was still in his 40s when this large exhibition was held; even then the overwhelming majority of lenders were from the States. Aprecio temprano importante (6 páginas) por el gran poeta ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decima Muerte Y Otros Poemas No Coleccionados

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $264.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., first printing. SIGNED/ Ltd. TO 200 COPIES. AND Publisher: Mexico: Nueva Vox, 1941

Description: Fine with outer paper cover folded over inner paper leaves; glassine folded around outer paper cover for an elegant presentation. Paper binding. 19 pages. 24, 1 x 16, 3 cm. Jacques LeClercq was the popular translator of Rabelais, Dumas, Baudelaire, Anatole France, etc. His penciled notes in French and English appear beside some of the poems. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dama De Corazones more books like this

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $372.65

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ediciones de Ulises Date Published: 1928

Description: Large octavo, 45pp. Of a total edition of 500 copies, one of 450 copies numbered 51 to 500 of which this is number 428. A novella, it recounts a Harvard student's eerie visit to his aunt's house in Mexico. The most significant prose fiction by this great Mexican poet and dramatist. Very good in publisher's wrappers. Spine darkened, and missing an inch at the tail and a similar length piece at the head. Minor soiling, corners lightly bumped. Inscribed by Villaurrutia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

El Arte En México: Pintura Moderna Agustín Lazo more books like this

by Villaurrutia, Xavier other copies of this book

price: $11.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Carta Blanca Date Published: 1937

Description: Boletín Mensual, Año IV, No. 19, Diciembre. N.p. color plate, port., wrps. 28 cm. Monthly bulletin written under the direction of Carlos Orozco Romero by leading Mexican artists. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Howard Karno Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Nostalgia for Death and Heiroglyphs of Desire

by Xavier Villaurrutia other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556590535 ISBN: 1556590539

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Duino Elegies

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.77!

Lucretius: The Way Things Are

Lucretius: The Way Things Are

by Titus Lucretius Carus, Rolfe Humphries (Translator), B Feldman (Designer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.80!

Life Supports: New and Collected Poems

Life Supports: New and Collected Poems

by William Bronk

see all from $8.40!

new only from $19.49!

El Laberinto de La Soledad: Posdata, Vuelta Al Laberinto de La Soledad

El Laberinto de La Soledad: Posdata, Vuelta Al Laberinto de La Soledad

by Octavio Paz

see all from $5.03!

new only from $9.94!

Echoes: Poems Left (C)

Echoes: Poems Left (C)

by John Ciardi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.07!

Alternating current

Alternating current

by Octavio Paz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.40!