En la obra de Xavier Villaurrutia el tema predominante es la muerte; vivi obsesionado por el tema. Escribi alguna vez que el hombre puede echar de menos su muerte, que vive y experimenta en formas muy misteriosas. Dentro de Nostalgia de la muerte se rene su poesa y teatro, que fueron para l otra pasin.
La fina pluma de Villaurrutia (1903-1950), poeta, antes que otra cosa, tambin se ocup de la crtica literaria, el relato y la dramaturgia. Sus versos son altamente atractivos tanto por la sonoridad desconcertante de sus versos y la pasin unida al terror que le inspira el tema de la muerte.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Instituto De Arte Moderno
Date Published: 1951
Description: b&w illustrations. G+/Good+ DJ(faded, yellowed) On the book there are notes in pencil on endpaper, name in ink, yellowed edges on covers, text in Spanish. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aguilar, S. A. de Ediciones
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. 514 pages. 7.75 x 5.25 inches. 'Contemporary Theater: Mexican Theater. ' In Spanish. 1968 Third Edition. Near Fine, bright and clean. read more
Publisher: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Date Published: 1942
Description: 16p, one-act play in the 80p. magazine that includes four lithographs by Julio Prieto. Villaurritia, one of Mexico's most important gay writers, became a prinicpal proponent of modernism in the Mexican theater. El Ausunte, published separately in 1943, 'criticizes machismo maont the working class and advocates the right of women to live by themselves. '-Foster, Latin American Writers onGay and Lesbian Themes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Exposition del Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good condition. Quarto (4to). Approximately 20 pages of introductory text, followed by over 60 reproductions of paintings, including two color plates. Text in Spanish. Colorful front cover (and binding) with moderate shelfwear and soiling; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Previous owner's card affixed to front endpaper. Mexican. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fondo de Cultura Económica
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Book is in the Spanish language. Reprint of 1966 revised edition. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 1096 pages. Anthology of works by prolific Mexican poet and playwright Xavier Villaurrutia (1903-1950) with extensive bibliography as well as critical commentary in an opening essay as well as Villaurrutia's own critical essays on other authors of his day.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sociedad General de Autores de Mexico
Date Published: 1947
Description: 74p., wraps. Foster describes the play as a comedy that presents "the problems of family and gender construction, although in a comic way. " (Latin American Writers on Gay and Lesbian Themes, p. 451). Villaurritia, one of Mexico's most important gay writers, became a prinicpal proponent of modernism in the Mexican theater. El Ausunte, published separately in 1943, 'criticizes machismo maont the working class and advocates the right of women to live by themselves. '-Foster, Latin American ... read more
Edition: First edition, first printing.
Publisher: Mexico DF: Exposición del Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes: Museo...
Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear to covers; bottom 2, 3 cm. of spine now covered in Japanese paper. Paper binding. unpaginated. large black-and-white reproductions of his early work; a few tipped-on color plates. 27, 9 x 22, 2 cm. Important early appreciation (6 pages) by the great Mexican poet Villaurrutia. Tomayo was still in his 40s when this large exhibition was held; even then the overwhelming majority of lenders were from the States. Aprecio temprano importante (6 páginas) por el gran poeta ... read more
Edition: 1st ed., first printing. SIGNED/ Ltd. TO 200 COPIES. AND
Publisher: Mexico: Nueva Vox, 1941
Description: Fine with outer paper cover folded over inner paper leaves; glassine folded around outer paper cover for an elegant presentation. Paper binding. 19 pages. 24, 1 x 16, 3 cm. Jacques LeClercq was the popular translator of Rabelais, Dumas, Baudelaire, Anatole France, etc. His penciled notes in French and English appear beside some of the poems. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ediciones de Ulises
Date Published: 1928
Description: Large octavo, 45pp. Of a total edition of 500 copies, one of 450 copies numbered 51 to 500 of which this is number 428. A novella, it recounts a Harvard student's eerie visit to his aunt's house in Mexico. The most significant prose fiction by this great Mexican poet and dramatist. Very good in publisher's wrappers. Spine darkened, and missing an inch at the tail and a similar length piece at the head. Minor soiling, corners lightly bumped. Inscribed by Villaurrutia. read more
Description: Boletín Mensual, Año IV, No. 19, Diciembre. N.p. color plate, port., wrps. 28 cm. Monthly bulletin written under the direction of Carlos Orozco Romero by leading Mexican artists. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.