» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Vilenkin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Many Worlds in One: The Search for Other Universes

Many Worlds in One: The Search for Other Universes more books like this

by Alex Vilenkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vilenkin gives an exciting, surprisingly entertaining firsthand account of the birth of the new cosmology, and its fascinating--and at times disturbing--implications.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $4.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Search of Infinity

In Search of Infinity more books like this

by N. Ya Vilenkin, Hardy Grant (Editor), Abe Shenitzer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The concept of infinity has been for hundreds of years one of the most fascinating and elusive ideas to tantalize the minds of scholars and lay people alike. The theory of infinite sets lies at the heart of much of mathematics, yet is has produced a series of paradoxes that have led many scholars to doubt the soundness of its foundations. The ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stories about sets more books like this

by Naum Iakovlevich Vilenkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.85!

Representation of lie groups and special functions recent advances

Representation of lie groups and special functions recent advances more books like this

by Vilenkin, Klimyk 1939-

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is a continuation of the three-volume work "Representation of Lie Groups and Special Functions" by the same authors. Here, they deal with the exposition of the main new developments in the contemporary theory of multivariate special functions. The theory of orthogonal symmetric polynomials (Jack polynomials, Macdonald's polynomials and ...

see all copies from $99.50!

new only from $99.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Representation of Lie Groups and Special Functions, Volume 2: Class I Representations, Special Functions, and Integral Transforms

Representation of Lie Groups and Special Functions, Volume 2: Class I Representations, Special Functions, and Integral Transforms more books like this

by N Ia Vilenkin, A U Klimyk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$160.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the second of three major volumes which present a comprehensive treatment of the theory of the main classes of special functions from the point of view of the theory of group representations. This volume deals with the properties of special functions, and the relation of orthogonal polynomials (Legendre, Gegenbauer, Jacobi, Laguerre, ...

see all copies from $160.30!

new only from $160.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Representation of Lie Groups and Special Functions, Volume 3

Representation of Lie Groups and Special Functions, Volume 3 more books like this

by N Ja Vilenkin, A U Klimyk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$160.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the last of three major volumes which present a comprehensive treatment of the theory of the main classes of special functions from the point of view of the theory of group representations. This volume deals with q-analogs of special functions, quantum groups and algebras (including Hopf algebras), and (representations of) semi-simple Lie ...

see all copies from $160.30!

new only from $160.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cosmic Strings and Other Topological Defects

Cosmic Strings and Other Topological Defects more books like this

by Vilenkin, Shellard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback, this book is the first comprehensive and coherent introduction to the role of cosmic strings and other topological defects in the universe. This study has been one of the major driving forces in cosmology over the last decade, and lies at the fruitful intersection of particle physics and cosmology. After an introduction to ...

see all copies from $74.35!

new only from $74.35! | first editions

Combinatorics more books like this

by N Ia Vilenkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$189.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $96.00!

Representation of Lie Groups and Special Functions: Volume 1: Simplest Lie Groups, Special Functions and Integral Transforms

Representation of Lie Groups and Special Functions: Volume 1: Simplest Lie Groups, Special Functions and Integral Transforms more books like this

by N Ia Vilenkin, A U Klimyk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$529.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first of three major volumes which present a comprehensive treatment of the theory of the main classes of special functions from the point of view of the theory of group representations. This volume deals with the properties of classical orthogonal polynomials and special functions which are related to representations of groups of ...

see all copies from $529.00!

new only from $529.00!

Special functions and the theory of group representations more books like this

by N. IA Vilenkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$161.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $72.00!

new only from $161.25!

Successive approximation more books like this

by Naum Iakovlevich Vilenkin

see all copies from $11.73!

first editions

Kosmische Doppelganger: Wie Es Zum Urknall Kam Wie Unzahlige Universen Entstehen

Kosmische Doppelganger: Wie Es Zum Urknall Kam Wie Unzahlige Universen Entstehen more books like this

by Alex Vilenkin, Nicola Fischer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alex Vilenkin ist einer der kreativsten und angesehensten Kosmologen unserer Zeit. Er wendet sich mit diesem Buch erstmals an ein breites Publikum. Mit Humor und unterhaltsamen Anekdoten aus dem 'Kosmologen-Alltag' beschreibt er leicht verstAndlich das faszinierende Weltbild der modernen Kosmologie. ZunAchst erklArt er die Urknall-Theorie und ihre ...

see all copies from $20.97!

new only from $20.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Functional analysis more books like this

by S. G. Krein (Editor), N. IA Vilenkin, George F. Votruba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.80!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Cosmological Constant and the Time of Its Dominance more books like this

by Garriga, Jaume; Livio, Mario And Vilenkin, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Space Science Telescope Institute Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A flat-stapled 4to preprint of 18p. VG+. "Preprint Series No. 1381". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Method of Successive Approximations. Trsl. , Mark Samokhvalov

by Vilenkin, N. Ya other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIR Date Published: c. 1979

Description: VG, unmarked 5" x 8" Paperback. 110 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Method of Successive Approximations more books like this

by Vilenkin, N. Ya other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIR Press Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Covers lightly soiled, rubbed, bumped, worn along edges, pages 17-32 are bound out of sequence; they are the first pages in the book 109 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spetsial'Nye Funktsii I Teoriya Predstavlenii Grupp more books like this

by Vilenkin, N. Ya other copies of this book

price: $33.87

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Izdatel'stvo "Nauka" Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+/No Jacket. Used Grey cover with white lettering to spine and upper board looks a little worn at the ends of spine and bottom corners. Contents in very good clean condition. Illustrated with graphs, diagrams and tables. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Generalized Functions, Volume 4: Applications of Harmonic Analysis. Translated By Amiel Feinstein more books like this

by I. M. Gel'Fand, N. Ya. Vilenkin, Amiel Feinstein other copies of this book

price: $73.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Volume Four, 384 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Successive Appoximation more books like this

by N. Ya. Vilenkin other copies of this book

price: $107.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan / Pergamon Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Clean xlibrary hardcover. clean text and sturdy spine FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Combinational Mathematics for Recreation. Translated From the Russian By George Yankovsky more books like this

by N. Vilenkin other copies of this book

price: $33.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moscow, Mir Publishers, [ Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. ** NO writing of any kind / all answers blank ** Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stories About Seta

by Vilenkin, N. Ya other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Generalized Functions. Volume 5. Integral Geometry and Representation Theory

by I. M Gel'Fand, M. I. Graev, N. Ya. Vilenkin other copies of this book

price: $261.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ACADEMIC PRESS Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-Library Published by Academic Press in 1966. Hardback. Number of pages: 449. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.34!

Qed: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter

Qed: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

see all from $4.68!

new only from $10.96!

A course of pure mathematics

A course of pure mathematics

by Godfrey Harold Hardy

see all from $2.92!

new only from $17.38!

Seven Habits of Highly Effective People

Seven Habits of Highly Effective People

by Dr. Stephen R Covey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications

An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications

by William Feller

see all from $10.60!

new only from $109.75!

General Topology

General Topology

by John L. Kelley

see all from $2.81!

new only from $24.52!