» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Viktor Rydberg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Tomten

The Tomten more books like this

by Astrid Lindgren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Swedish folk-tale is about the Tomten, an invisible troll who speaks in a language that only animals and children understand.

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $3.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teutonic Mythology

Teutonic Mythology more books like this

by Viktor Rydberg, Rasmus B Anderson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1891. One of the great Swedish romanticists, Rydberg started Teutonic Mythology as an attempt to save the Old Norse Eddaic myths from allegations of Christian and Classical influence. Soon he became absorbed by the idea that they were not only very ancient but also fragments of a vast and coherent mythical epic. To the dismay of his friends, he ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.06! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Christmas Tomten more books like this

by Viktor Rydberg, Harald Wiberg (Photographer), Linda Jennings (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On Christmas Eve, Vigg is invited to accompany the Christmas tomten on his rounds which include a stop at the Hall of the Mountain King.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Magic of the Middle Ages

The Magic of the Middle Ages more books like this

by Viktor Rydberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: III. THE MAGIC OF THE LEARNED. We find ourselves in a dismal labyrinth of narrow, winding streets, now and then issuing into some open space before a guild-hall or a ...

see all copies from $9.82!

new only from $9.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teutonic Mythology, Volume 2

Teutonic Mythology, Volume 2 more books like this

by Viktor Rydberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Already at the beginning of the Christian era the name Germans was applied by the Romans and Gauls to the many clans of people whose main habitation was the extensive territory east of the Rhine, and north of the forest-clad Hercynian Mountains. That these clans constituted one race was evident to the Romans, for they all had a striking similarity ...

see all copies from $15.68!

new only from $21.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Viktor Rydberg's Investigations Into Germanic Mythology, Volume II, Part 1: Indo-European Mythology

Viktor Rydberg's Investigations Into Germanic Mythology, Volume II, Part 1: Indo-European Mythology more books like this

by William P Reaves, Viktor Rydberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Nebra Disc (front cover) informs archaeologists that the Bronze Age people of Northern Europe were more sophisticated than once thought. In an area traditionally seen as primitive and barbaric, it would seem a complex religion had flourished more than 3,600 years ago. "We have been dramatically underestimating the prehistoric peoples," says ...

see all copies from $18.62!

new only from $18.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Singoalla

by Viktor Rydberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

Our Fathers' Godsaga: Retold for the Young

Our Fathers' Godsaga: Retold for the Young more books like this

by Viktor Rydberg, John Bauer (Illustrator), William P Reaves (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An epic introduction to Norse mythology for students of all ages. Based on the research of the 19th century Swedish poet and scholar, Viktor Rydberg, "Our Fathers' Godsaga" retells the mythology of Northern Europe in chronological order from Creation to Ragnarok. These are tales told by Vikings, epic tales of gods and giants, elves and dwarves, ...

see all copies from $15.27!

new only from $15.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Researches in Teutonic Mythology

Researches in Teutonic Mythology more books like this

by Viktor Rydberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"There is no doubt that the book is one of the most original and valuable contributions to the study of Teutonic Mythology that have appeared since the great work of Grimm."- AtheneumViktor Rydberg (1828-1895) was an author, journalist, distinguished scholar and controversial religious dissenter. A most important Swedish writer who for many years ...

see all copies from $16.82!

new only from $20.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teutonic Mythology Vol 3

Teutonic Mythology Vol 3 more books like this

by Rydberg Viktor Rydberg, B Anderson Rasmus B Anderson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Already at the beginning of the Christian era the name Germans was applied by the Romans and Gauls to the many clans of people whose main habitation was the extensive territory east of the Rhine, and north of the forest-clad Hercynian Mountains. That these clans constituted one race was evident to the Romans, for they all had a striking similarity ...

see all copies from $21.15!

new only from $21.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teutonic Mythology Vol.1

Teutonic Mythology Vol.1 more books like this

by Rydberg Viktor Rydberg, B Anderson Rasmus B Anderson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Already at the beginning of the Christian era the name Germans was applied by the Romans and Gauls to the many clans of people whose main habitation was the extensive territory east of the Rhine, and north of the forest-clad Hercynian Mountains. That these clans constituted one race was evident to the Romans, for they all had a striking similarity ...

see all copies from $21.15!

new only from $21.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cosmic Philosophy of the Middle Ages

The Cosmic Philosophy of the Middle Ages

by Viktor Rydberg, August Hjalmar Edgren (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.52!

new only from $12.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Roman Days more books like this

by Viktor Rydberg, Alfred Corning Clark (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $24.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Singoalla: A Romance (1903) more books like this

by Viktor Rydberg, Carl Larsson (Illustrator), Axel Josephsson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.87!

new only from $17.87!

view cover

Teutonic Mythology V3: Gods and Goddesses of the Northland (1906)

by Viktor Rydberg, Rasmus B Anderson (Editor), J W Buel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.19!

new only from $24.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teutonic Mythology V1: Gods and Goddesses of the Northland (1906)

by Viktor Rydberg, Rasmus B Anderson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $22.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Last Athenian

by Viktor Rydberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER VII. PETER. The secretaries and waiting priests had departed. The moon, rising over Lycabettus, shed its light upon the western colonnade in the deserted ...

see all copies from $29.74!

new only from $29.74!

Tomten. more books like this

by Viktor Rydberg, Harald Wiberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

view cover

The Magic of the People and the Struggle of the Church Against It

by Viktor Rydberg, August Hjalmar Edgren (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.59!

new only from $12.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teutonic Mythology

by Rydberg Viktor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.76!

new only from $26.76!

view cover

Teutonic Mythology

by Rydberg Viktor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.67!

new only from $34.67!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Skrifter VIII; Sagner, Berattelser Och Skizzer

by Rydberg, Viktor other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stockholm: Abert Bonniers Forlag

Description: Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skrifter: Bibelns Lara Om Kristus

by Rydberg, Viktor other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good; 1904. Foreign language. May be Swedish-red cloth cover with gold lettering and decorations, good condition with mild wear and page discoloration-cover has a couple of small stains.; Hardcover; Albert Bonniers Forlag; Stockholm; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 560 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fribytaren Pa Ostersjon

by Rydberg, Viktor other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonniers Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Decorative front board with author's name in gold; gold title and decoration on spine; corners slightly bumped; interior pages darkened by age but otherwise clean; 562 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Romerska Sagner Om Apostlarne Paulus Och Petrus

by Viktor Rydberg other copies of this book

price: $15.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 12mo. Cloth Hardcover, 1924. 204 pages. Text is in Swedish. Bound in blue cloth with gold lettering and dark blue design. Light soiling, extremities rubbed. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tomten and the Fox

Tomten and the Fox

by Astrid Lindgren

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!

Trickster Makes This World: Mischief, Myth, & Art

Trickster Makes This World: Mischief, Myth, & Art

by Lewis Hyde

see all from $5.21!

new only from $5.48!

Women of Camelot: Queens and Enchantresses at the Court of King Arthur

Women of Camelot: Queens and Enchantresses at the Court of King Arthur

by Mary Hoffman, Christina Balit (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.93!

The Image: A Guide to Pseudo-Events in America

The Image: A Guide to Pseudo-Events in America

by Daniel J Boorstin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

Reborn in the West: The Reincarnation Masters

Reborn in the West: The Reincarnation Masters

by Vicki MacKenzie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.88!

Sylvester and the Magic Pebble

Sylvester and the Magic Pebble

by William Steig (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!