» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Albert Museum Victoria

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Carl and Karin Larsson: Creators of the Swedish Style

Carl and Karin Larsson: Creators of the Swedish Style more books like this

by Mr. Michael Snodin (Editor), Carl Larsson, Victoria & Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this is a comprehensive survey of the work of the Swedish artist Carl Larsson and his wife Karin, whose creative interiors, recorded by her husband in a series of watercolours, were the forerunners of the modern Scandinavian style. Carl Larsson (1853-1919) is now ...

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $42.00! | first editions

Dressed in Black

Dressed in Black more books like this

by Valerie Mendes, Victoria & Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this celebration of "the little black dress," the author provides a history of this essential women's garment, tracing its evolution since the 15th century. She also offers critiques and images of 59 dresses that were created by famous designers, including Calvin Klein, Mariano Fortuny, Balenciaga, and Azzedine Alaia.

see all copies from $4.24!

new only from $9.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Western furniture : 1350 to the present day

Western furniture : 1350 to the present day more books like this

by Christopher Wilk, Victoria and Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This wide-ranging survey offers a history of Western furniture which covers a dazzling array of styles, historical periods and countries. It looks at most of the main techniques and materials of furniture-making including carving and glass furniture.

see all copies from $49.69!

new only from $57.08! | first editions

Silk Brocades

Silk Brocades more books like this

by Yasodhara Agrawal, Yashodhara Agrawal (Photographer), Victoria & Albert Museum (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating history of brocades from their origin in ancient China and India, their spread to other countries and the evolution of design and pattern.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Catalogue of musical instruments more books like this

by Victoria and Albert Museum, Howard Schott, Anthony Baines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Matisse, lithographs more books like this

by Susan Lambert, Henri Matisse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.19!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of the Jameel Gallery of Islamic Art

The Making of the Jameel Gallery of Islamic Art more books like this

by Victoria and Albert Museum, Tim Stanley (Editor), Rosemary Crill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alongside exceptional illustrations of key pieces from the V&A's unrivalled collection of Islamic art, "The Making of the Jameel Gallery" describes the history of the gallery and the Islamic collections, the curatorial processes that contribute to the selection of themes and objects for the re-display, and the creation of a new and exciting design ...

see all copies from $39.50!

new only from $42.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Introduction to Brass more books like this

by Eric Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Japanese Textiles

Japanese Textiles more books like this

by Anna Jackson, Victoria & Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents highlights from the Victoria and Albert Museum's extensive collection of Japanese textiles and dress. Ranging from sumptuous embroidered kimono and woven actor's robes to the indigo-dyed textiles of rural Japanhave been employed by Japanese textile artists in the production of woven, printed and embroidered textiles from the ...

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $21.10! | first editions

Oriental Carpets and Their Structure: Highlights from the V&a Collection

Oriental Carpets and Their Structure: Highlights from the V&a Collection more books like this

by Jennifer Wearden, Victoria and Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oriental carpets have always been prized in the West as luxurious and beautiful objects, but understanding their structure is essential to fully appreciating them. This book showcases 100 superb examples from the Victoria and Albert Museum's outstanding collection, which represents all the major carpet-weaving traditions from China to Turkey and ...

see all copies from $15.75!

new only from $24.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The School of Manners

The School of Manners more books like this

by J Garretson, Albert Museum Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a popular, small gift book that is contantly reprinted. Originally published in 1701, it is a version of the "Courtesy Book" of the Middle Ages. In describing how a contemporary boy should behave, this little volume gives an intimate aspect of late-17th-century daily life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.90! | first editions

Catalogue of rubbings of brasses and incised slabs more books like this

by Illustration Victoria and Albert Museum. Dept. of Engraving, Design, Muriel Clayton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An introduction to medieval enamels more books like this

by Marian Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.73!

new only from $27.62! | first editions

An introduction to illuminated manuscripts more books like this

by John Harthan, Victoria and Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $25.33! | signed copies | first editions

An introduction to wallpaper more books like this

by Jean Hamilton, Victoria and Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $26.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

V & A needlepoint collection more books like this

by Karen Elder, Victoria and Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | signed copies | first editions

Art Deco Textiles

Art Deco Textiles more books like this

by Charlotte Samuels, Victoria and Albert Museum, Christine Smith (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The age of Art Deco is one of the most innovative and vibrant periods of textile design. Sophisticated and exotic prints dazzled the world and ideas generated by avant-garde artists began to transform fabrics and fashion. Timed to coincide with a major international exhibition on Art Deco, this gorgeous book presents a pictorial record of the ...

see all copies from $27.49!

new only from $27.49!

A Grand Design: The Art of the Victoria and Albert Museum

A Grand Design: The Art of the Victoria and Albert Museum more books like this

by Victoria & Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are over 250 of the museum's greatest treasures, presented in 366 lavish illustrations.

see all copies from $5.81!

new only from $69.95! | first editions

Bookbindings more books like this

by Victoria and Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.62!

new only from $30.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Catalogue of Romanesque sculpture more books like this

by Victoria and Albert Museum, Paul Williamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $8.74! | first editions

Catalogue of British oil paintings, 1820-1860 : Victoria & Albert Museum more books like this

by Ronald Parkinson, Victoria and Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From luminaries such as J.M.W. Turner to the all but forgotten George Travers - and through the hierarchy of genres from high art to animals, fruit, flowers, sea and landscapes - the 500 pictures covered in this catalogue, many of which are published and reproduced for the first time, form about half of the V & A's collection of British oil ...

see all copies from $16.93!

new only from $840.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Silk Designs of the Eighteenth Century: From the Victoria and Albert Museum, London more books like this

by Clare Browne (Editor), Victoria & Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The designs of 18th-century woven silk in England and France exemplified skills acquired over two millennia: in their range and quality, they have perhaps never been excelled. The artists who supplied their patterns were well known in their day but, by the 20th century, they had been completely forgotten. Yet through their work, and that of the ...

see all copies from $18.50!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

English chairs. more books like this

by Victoria and Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.57!

first editions

view cover

European Sculpture at the V&a Museum more books like this

by Paul Williamson, Victoria & Albert Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Containing over 100 masterpieces from a major collection, this volume traces the history of European sculpture, from the early-Christian period through to the beginning of the 20th century. Highlights include the medieval ivories, works by many of the Italian Renaissance masters, English 18th-century pieces, such as Roubillac's statue of Handel ...

see all copies from $9.92!

new only from $18.48!

Hindu Gods & Goddesses more books like this

by A. G. Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Needlework Masterpieces from Winterthur

Needlework Masterpieces from Winterthur

by Hollis Greer Minor

see all from $3.99!

new only from $19.00!

Bookbinding, Its Background and Technique

Bookbinding, Its Background and Technique

by Edith Diehl

see all from $6.49!

new only from $13.42!

Art and Architecture in Italy, 1250-1400: Third Edition

Art and Architecture in Italy, 1250-1400: Third Edition

by John White

see all from $9.95!

new only from $34.93!

Matisse Line Drawings and Prints: 50 Works

Matisse Line Drawings and Prints: 50 Works

by Henri Matisse

see all from $7.36!

Carl and Karin Larsson: Creators of the Swedish Style

Carl and Karin Larsson: Creators of the Swedish Style

by Elisabet Hidemark, Mr. Michael Snodin (Editor), Dr. Elisabet Stavenow-Hidemark (Editor)

see all from $36.49!

Couture Sewing Techniques

Couture Sewing Techniques

by Claire Shaeffer

see all from $14.55!

new only from $14.55!