» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Vicente

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
What the Bleep Do We Know!?: Discovering the Endless Possibilities for Altering Your Everyday Reality

What the Bleep Do We Know!?: Discovering the Endless Possibilities for Altering Your Everyday Reality more books like this

by William Arntz, Betsy Chasse, Mark Vicente

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the help of fourteen leading quantum physicists, scientists and spiritual thinkers, this book guides readers on a course from the scientific to the spiritual, and from the universal to the deeply personal.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $8.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Revolution of Hope: The Life, Faith, and Dreams of a Mexican President

Revolution of Hope: The Life, Faith, and Dreams of a Mexican President more books like this

by Vicente Fox, President, Rob Allyn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The charismatic former President of Mexico offers a clear and candid perspective on the state of world affairs. 16-page b&w photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crossing Boundaries: A Global Vision of Design

Crossing Boundaries: A Global Vision of Design more books like this

by Vicente Wolf (Photographer), Christine Pittel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Good design knows no boundaries." --Vicente Wolf Famed interior designer Vicente Wolf is known for a modern and elegant design sensibility that is guided by integrity and simplicity. He is also a photographer of note, capturing images of his own design work and of his travels. "Crossing Boundaries" is a fascinating combination of the two, a ...

see all copies from $15.75!

new only from $26.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Understanding Ethics in Early Care and Education: Revised Code and Administrator's Supplement

Understanding Ethics in Early Care and Education: Revised Code and Administrator's Supplement more books like this

by Nancy Baptiste, Luis-Vicente Reyes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A supplement for Early Childhood courses in Education, Child Development, and Child/Family Studies departments. This text interprets for pre-service and in-service teachers alike the Code of Ethics of the NAEYC. Coverage encourages readers to examine the beliefs that will guide their own ethics and, in so doing, expand their knowledge, skills, and ...

see all copies from $4.34!

new only from $6.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Civilizaci?n y Cultura de Espaa

Civilizaci?n y Cultura de Espaa more books like this

by Vicente Cantarino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic for over twenty-three years Civilizacion y cultura de Espana is an excellent resource for introducing intermediate or advanced students to the richness of Spanish Civilization and Culture. Unique in its coverage, the Fifth edition provides a chronological approach to the civilization and continuously changing culture of Spain by ...

see all copies from $21.99!

new only from $78.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Las Hijas de Juarez: Un Autentico Relato de Asesinatos en Serie al Sur de la Frontera

Las Hijas de Juarez: Un Autentico Relato de Asesinatos en Serie al Sur de la Frontera more books like this

by Teresa Rodriguez, Vicente Echerri (Translator), Diana Montane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ciudad Juarez, Mexico, queda en la frontera sur del Rio Bravo, frente a El Paso, Texas. Por mas de doce anos, aqui se ha llevado a cabo un sinnumero de crimenes atroces contra mujeres y ninas que incluyen secuestros, violaciones, mutilaciones y asesinatos. Segun Amnistia Internacional, para 2006, se habian encontrado mas de 400 cadaveres, sin ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Origami for Beginners

Origami for Beginners more books like this

by Vicente Palacios

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explanatory symbols and detailed illustrations for creating 57 models: from simple caps, cubes, and airplanes to such challenging figures as baskets, gyroscopes, and a vampire bat. For beginners as well as experienced paperfolders.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Luces de Bohemia more books like this

by Ramon Del Valle-Inclan, Rambon Del Valle-Inclban, Alonso Zamora Vicente (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $21.15!

The Ballets Russes: Colonel de Basil's Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo, 1932-1952 more books like this

by Vicente Garcia-Marquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $87.81! | signed copies | first editions

Head for the Hills!: The Amazing True Story of the Johnstown Flood more books like this

by Paul R. Walker, Gonzalez Vicente (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Human Factor: Revolutionizing the Way People Live with Technology

The Human Factor: Revolutionizing the Way People Live with Technology more books like this

by Kim Vicente

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this incessantly readable, groundbreaking work, Vincente makes vividly clear how we can bridge the widening gap between people and technology. He investigates every level of human activity--from simple matters such as our hand-eye coordination to complex human systems such as government regulatory agencies, and why businesses would benefit from ...

see all copies from $5.27!

new only from $20.31! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blood and Sand

Blood and Sand more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez, Mrs W a Gillespie (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1919. Ibanez, Spanish novelist and political activist, also wrote The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, which made him world famous. From the lowest ranks of poverty to unprecedented heights of riches and popular acclaim-thus was the career of Juan Gallardo, Spanish bull fighter. In telling his story, Ibanez has achieved a novel even more dramatic ...

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $24.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Julio finally decided to fight, the world and his family knew him for a different man. In the end, a spoiled son of privilege became a man of honor and integrity, a noble soldier in the war to end all wars.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Massine: A Biography more books like this

by Vicente Garcia-Marquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leonide Massine (1895-1979) was discovered in 1913 by Serge Diaghilev and his Ballet Russes, with whom he danced and choreographed throughout the 1920s and '30s. As Massine's own talents as a choreographer grew, however, his career was hindered by the oppressive Diaghilev. He left to dance and choreograph for many Euopean, British, and American ...

see all copies from $29.50!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

El Festival de Las Calaveras more books like this

by Luis San Vicente, Luis San Vicente (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to the Mexican holiday known as the Day of the Dead, which is celebrated from October 31 through November 2. This holiday, in which the living honor the memories of those who have died, is celebrated with feasts, music, and graveside visits. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $8.63!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Clinical Neurophysiology of the Vestibular System more books like this

by Baloh, Honrubia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second edition of this text is more than 50 per cent larger than its predecessor, with most of the additional pages devoted to clinical diagnosis and treatment of a wide range of common neuro-otologic disorders. Algorithms and tables guide the practitioner confronted with a patient complaining of dizziness or related symptoms. Newer tests are ...

see all copies from $8.14!

new only from $26.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Selected Poetry of Vicente Huidobro more books like this

by Vicente Huidobro, W S Merwin (Translator), Stephen Fredman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The Selected Poetry of Vicente Huidobro' is the first major collection of the great Chilean writer's work to appear in English. Throughout Latin America and Europe, Huidobro is considered one of the most significant poets of our century and is recognized as one of the seminal figures in modern Spanish-language poetry.

see all copies from $7.48!

new only from $9.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Learning to See: Bringing the World Around You Into Your Home more books like this

by Vicente Wolf (Photographer), Louis Oliver Gropp (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.01  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this how-to guide on interior design, the author shows the reader how to evaluate their space, come up with a plan and watch the space take form by putting together the elements of colour, light and texture.

see all copies from $8.93!

new only from $17.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Metapolis Dictionary of Advanced Architecture: City, Technology and Society in the Information Age more books like this

by Manuel Gausa, Vicente Guallart, Willy Muller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is an enlarged version of the Spanish edition and seeks, as its predecessor, to identify a new architectural will and a new social and cultural panorama. It aims to contribute to forming a vision that is global - but not necessarily absolute - of what is already showing itself to be a new architectural action, related to that coined as ...

see all copies from $30.51!

new only from $50.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Encyclopedia of World's Fairs and Expositions more books like this

by John E Findling (Editor), Kimberly D Pelle (Editor), Vicente Gonzalez Loscertales (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$136.12  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This encyclopedia contains individual histories of each of the nearly 100 World's Fairs and expositions held in more than 20 countries since 1851. This revised and updated second edition of the book originally published as "A Historical Dictionary of World's Fairs and Expositions" in 1990 includes new entries, including essays on the World's Fairs ...

see all copies from $136.12!

new only from $136.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dear Dracula more books like this

by Joshua Williamson, Kristen Simon (Editor), Vicente Navarrete (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sam loves scary movies, especially the ones with Dracula. This year, instead of writing to Santa for Christmas, Sam writes to Dracula, telling Dracula that he wants to be a real vampire on Halloween this year. Sam is in for quite a surprise as the most famous of all vampires himself responds, in this fun and fanciful romp through a young boy's ...

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $4.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Antología del grupo poético de 1927 more books like this

by Vicente Gaos (Compiled by), Carlos Sahagún

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.56!

new only from $19.00!

view cover

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action more books like this

by Vicente Perez Rosales, Brian Loveman (Introduction by), John H R Polt (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of brief memoirs in which Rosales records his varied adventures in his native Chile, South America, Europe and during the California Gold Rush. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Clemente: La Pasion y el Carisma del Ultimo Heroe del Beisbol more books like this

by David Maraniss, Vicente Echerri (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "When Pride Still Mattered" comes a book destined to become a modern classic--a full-scale biography of great baseball player and humanitarian Roberto Clemente, who lived, played, and died with enduring passion and grace. of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Geologics: Geography Information Architecture more books like this

by Vicente Guallart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vicente Guallart, pioneer of new media, examines the technological, social and cultural changes in our information society for new urban building. Presenting the last 15 years of his work, this book investigates architecture's ability to construct systems for inhabitable environments in diverse environmental, social, and economic conditions. His ...

see all copies from $47.00!

new only from $47.00!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beyond the Bleep: The Definitive Unauthorized Guide to What the Bleep Do We Know!?

Beyond the Bleep: The Definitive Unauthorized Guide to What the Bleep Do We Know!?

by Alexandra Bruce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.53!

A New Earth: Awakening to Your Life's Purpose

A New Earth: Awakening to Your Life's Purpose

by Eckhart Tolle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Professor Lynn Garafola

see all from $3.80!

new only from $11.39!

Kristin Lavransdatter

Kristin Lavransdatter

by Sigrid Undset

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.83!

Building Construction Illustrated

Building Construction Illustrated

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.08!

End of the Affair

End of the Affair

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!