» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jr Veith

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
God at Work: Your Christian Vocation in All of Life

God at Work: Your Christian Vocation in All of Life more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Blended with practical application, this in-depth exposition on the doctrine of vocation encourages Christians to seek God in their jobs and fulfill their calling to glorify Him in all that they do.

see all copies from $5.37!

new only from $8.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spirituality of the Cross

The Spirituality of the Cross more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author uses his own spiritual experience as a backdrop to examine what led him to a relationship with God that was rooted and anchored in the Gospel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Postmodern Times

Postmodern Times more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr., Jr Veith, Marvin Olasky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The cultural landscape is now made up of diverse "communities"--feminists, gays, neo-conservatists, African-Americans, pro-lifers--who seem to have no common frame of reference by which to communicate with each other. Veith offers Christians instructions as to how they can respond to these varied groups.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reading Between the Lines

Reading Between the Lines more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Christians who love books will love this navigational aid through the current flood pouring into the marketplace. Helps readers make informed choices by understanding how literature communicates.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

State of the Arts

State of the Arts more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr., Jr Veith, Marvin Olasky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Art permeates our culture, yet many have lost all criteria for making aesthetic judgments. This resource chronicles biblical foundations of art as well as the role of Christians in the artistic arena.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $12.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Honky-Tonk Gospel: The Story of Sin and Salvation in Country Music

Honky-Tonk Gospel: The Story of Sin and Salvation in Country Music more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr., Thomas L Wilmeth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exploring the intense spiritual tensions and differing values that have emerged in country music's history, this book answers the question of how country artists can sing about a Saturday night bash at a honky-tonk and then turn around and extol the praises of going to worship on Sunday.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

He Speaks to Me Everywhere: Meditations on Christianity and Culture

He Speaks to Me Everywhere: Meditations on Christianity and Culture more books like this

by Philip Graham Ryken, D.Phil., Gene Edward Veith, Jr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifty meditations examine our culture from a Christian perspective. Covers nine topics, including the family, sports and leisure, politics, feasts and festivals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christians in a .Com World: Getting Connected Without Being Consumed

Christians in a .Com World: Getting Connected Without Being Consumed more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr., Chris Stamper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two cyberculture experts provide a map that can assist Christians in becoming informed and discerning drivers on the information superhighway. Together they challenge the myths, probe the weaknesses, and salvage the value of cyberspace. A must read for those who want to be wired but not entangled.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Fascism: Liquidating the Judeo-Christian Worldview

Modern Fascism: Liquidating the Judeo-Christian Worldview more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new book in the Concordia Scholarship Today Series examines how fascist views permeate modern philosophy, art, movies, and eugenics--decades after the defeat of the Axis powers in World War II. Dealing with a variety of fascist thought--from the intellectuals to the skinheads--Veith shows how the fascist's focus on self and human will is in ...

see all copies from $4.89!

new only from $23.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christianity in an Age of Terrorism

Christianity in an Age of Terrorism more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Christian response to terrorism from a Lutheran point of view. Discusses religious war and warns against generic religion and secularism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Loving God with All Your Mind: Thinking as a Christian in a Postmodern World more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Christians must address contemporary thinking--they can not only grapple with new ideas without compromising their faith, but Christianity provides a superior basis for pursuing knowledge than do competing worldviews.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $9.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Vanishing Word: The Veneration of Visual Imagery in the Postmodern World more books like this

by Arthur W Hunt, III, III Hunt, Jr Veith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hunt contrasts our word-dependent Judeo-Christian heritage with image-dependent paganism. He warns that by exalting imagery we risk becoming mindless pagans to be abused by those who exploit the image but neglect the Word.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $8.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Called to Womanhood: The Biblical View for Today's World more books like this

by Beth Impson, Gene Edward Veith, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Women are struggling over what role they should play in their families, churches and communities. Beth Impson identifies why both secular and Christian feminists' attempts to solve this question fall short and offers the biblical calling to womanhood as God's answer instead. Her empathetic approach to real-life issues and abundantly practical ...

see all copies from $3.03!

new only from $5.47!

view cover

A Place to Stand more books like this

by David Vaughan, Diane Vaughan, Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Archimedes, the discoverer of the lever, said that if he had a place to stand, he could move the world. There is, of course, no such place to stand. On 27th April 1521, however, a young monk from a small town in Germany declared before the powers of his day, who demanded that he take back his faith in the Gospel of Jesus Christ, that his ...

see all copies from $7.71!

new only from $7.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gift of Art more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

view cover

Painters of Faith: The Spiritual Landscape in Ninteenth-Century America more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr., James F Cooper (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains 32 full-color photos of beautifully painted landscapes of the Hudson River Valley and is accompanied by text that discusses how Protestant theology had a profound impact on nineteenth century art and life itself.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.00!

Loving God with All Your Mind more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

Reformation Spirituality: The Religion of George Herbert more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$158.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $115.16!

first editions

view cover

Why God's Word is All We Need more books like this

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's on nearly everyone's shelf, and the best-selling book of all time. And yet the Bible goes unread and unheeded by so many. Rather than seeking wisdom on how to live and revelation as to who He is in its pages, people look within themselves, mining their thoughts and feelings for " the voice of God" and maintaining all the while that ...

see all copies from $99.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Fascism: Modern and Postmodern more books like this

by Veith, Gene Edward Jr other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nivedit Good Books Distributors Pvt., Ltd. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9788186701058 ISBN: 8186701052

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 224 pages with index; First Indian printing April, 2000 (Distributed in USA by the MacLaurin Institute in Minneapolis, Minnesota; Introduction by Vishal Mangalwadi; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; ....(Gene Edward Veith clarifies fascism's complexity while skillfully combining historical narrative, cultural criticism, and theological analysis. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fascism: Modern and Postmodern

by Jr. Gene Edward Veith other copies of this book

price: $74.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Concordia Publishing/Good Books Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Education: Towards the Revival of American Schooling (Studies in Philanthropy)

by Jr. Gene Edward Veith; Andew Kern other copies of this book

price: $89.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capital Research Center Date Published: 1997

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Education: Towards the Revival of American Schooling (Studies in Philanthropy) more books like this

by Jr. Gene Edward Veith, Andew Kern other copies of this book

price: $89.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capital Research Center Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. Light soiling to cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Education

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capital Research Center Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. No Jacket-As Issued. A little exterior rubbing. No other detractors inside or out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Invitation to the Classics

Invitation to the Classics

by Louise Cowan (Editor), Os Guinness (Editor)

see all from $8.15!

new only from $9.80!

The Life You've Always Wanted: Spiritual Disciplines for Ordinary People

The Life You've Always Wanted: Spiritual Disciplines for Ordinary People

by John Ortberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Grief Observed

Grief Observed

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

by Milton Friedman, Rose D Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.01!

Natural Cures They Don't Want You to Know about

Natural Cures They Don't Want You to Know about

by Kevin Trudeau

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!