» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William R Vaughn

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
ADO.NET and ADO Examples and Best Practices for VB Programmers

ADO.NET and ADO Examples and Best Practices for VB Programmers more books like this

by William R Vaughn, Jim Fawcette (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focuses on practical advice that in-the-trenches Visual Basic data access developers can use to make their code faster and easier to write and understand. The author brings unique experience to the field obtained at Microsoft and three decades in the computer industry. For intermediate to advanced users.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.08!

Hitchhiker's Guide to SQL Server 2000 Reporting Services

Hitchhiker's Guide to SQL Server 2000 Reporting Services more books like this

by Peter Blackburn, William R Vaughn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Bill Vaughn and Peter Blackburn have created a masterful work of Reporting Services documentation, which includes tips, tricks, and product insights that you just won't find anywhere else." --Bryan Keller, Programmer-Writer, SQL Server Reporting Services, Microsoft Corporation "An insightful, informative, and sometimes irreverent look into the ...

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $36.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

ADO.NET Examples and Best Practices for C# Programmers

ADO.NET Examples and Best Practices for C# Programmers more books like this

by William R Vaughn, Peter Blackburn, William R Vaughan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The onset of the new .NET technology forces developers to completely rethink their data access strategies, as there is a new language and a new set of data access interfaces to learn and incorporate into designs. The purpose of this book is to make the choice and implementation of the best of those technologies far easier. It does this through ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

ADO Examples and Best Practices

ADO Examples and Best Practices more books like this

by William R Vaughn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Addressing data problems at the root through better designs and ADO coding practices is the goal here. No-nonsense writing spiced by witty asides and great code ADO is how millions of Visual Basic programmers hitch onto Microsoft's Universal Database Access strategy.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $9.95!

The Works of Ralph Vaughan Williams

The Works of Ralph Vaughan Williams more books like this

by Ralph Vaughn William, Michael Kennedy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the authoritative account of Vaughan Williams's musical life - the story of a great composer's career, and at the same time the story of music in England over half a century and more. Kennedy considers the principal works in chronological order, outlining the main features of each and discussing details of the music's structure, often ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $51.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hitchhiker's Guide to Visual Basic and SQL Server, Sixth Edition

Hitchhiker's Guide to Visual Basic and SQL Server, Sixth Edition more books like this

by William R Vaughn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Hitchhiker's Guide to Visual Basic and SQL Server, Sixth Edition", is for hands-on developers, development managers in medium-sized to large MIS development shops, and everyone else who wants to use Visual Basic to tap the power of SQL Server. Readers need a working knowledge of VB, an understanding of how SQL Server is administered, and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.50!

Hitchhiker's Guide to Visual Studio and SQL Server: Best Practice Architectures and Examples

Hitchhiker's Guide to Visual Studio and SQL Server: Best Practice Architectures and Examples more books like this

by William R Vaughn, Peter Blackburn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1994 when he wrote his first "Hitchhiker's Guide", William Vaughn has been providing developers all over the world the intimate details of how SQL Server can be accessed and managed from RAD languages like Visual Basic and Visual Basic .NET. With the 7th Edition, Bill has completely rewritten this encyclopedic work from cover to cover- ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $34.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of English Literature

A History of English Literature more books like this

by William Vaughn Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: glowers angrily upon Chaucer, and upbraids him for having done despite to women, in translating the Roman de la Rose, with its satire upon their foibles; and in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Windows Mobile Data Synchronization with SQL Server 2005 and SQL Server Compact 3.1

Windows Mobile Data Synchronization with SQL Server 2005 and SQL Server Compact 3.1 more books like this

by Rob Tiffany, Catherine Wyatt (Editor), William Vaughn (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tiffany details how to make SQL Server data available to mobile employees. He walks readers through the process of building a four-tier mobile synchronization architecture designed to scale to thousands of users. (Computer Books)

see all copies from $16.38!

new only from $20.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A first view of English literature more books like this

by William Vaughn Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III MIDDLE-ENGLISH PERIOD: FROM THE NORMAN CONQUEST TO CHAUCER I. THE COMING OF THE NORMANS TO ENGLAND: UNION OF THE TWO PEOPLES Character of the Norman ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $26.74! | first editions

Selected poems of William Vaughn Moody more books like this

by William Vaughn Moody, Robert Morss Lovett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions

A history of English literature, from Beowulf to 1926 more books like this

by William Vaughn Moody, Robert Morss Lovett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.68!

signed copies | first editions

Hitchiker's guide to Visual Basic and SQL Server

Hitchiker's guide to Visual Basic and SQL Server more books like this

by William R. Vaughn

"The Hitchhiker's Guide to Visual Basic and SQL Server, Sixth Edition", is for hands-on developers, development managers in medium-sized to large MIS development shops, and everyone else who wants to use Visual Basic to tap the power of SQL Server. Readers need a working knowledge of VB, an understanding of how SQL Server is administered, and the ...

see all copies from $2.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

For All the Saints, with optional brass choir-3 trumpets, 2 trombones, SATB

by William W. How-words; R Vaughn Williams, Arr. by Joyce Barthelson other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hymn Anthem Choral Series Publisher: Plymouth Music Co., Inc. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sheet music in good condition, 7 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Were There on the Nautilus more books like this

by Webb, Robert N.; Historical Consultant: Captain William R. Anderson, U.S.N.; Illustrated By Frank Vaughn other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Grey cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1961

Description: Drawings, map on endpapers. VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards slightly soiled, 179pp. +2ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Were There on the Nautilus more books like this

by Webb, Robert N. Illustrated By Frank Vaughn Historical Consultant: Captain William R. Anderson, U. S. N. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardcover. Book Club Edition, Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket shows crease to the front flap with nicking to the spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
R.V.W.: A Biography of Ralph Vaughan Williams

R.V.W.: A Biography of Ralph Vaughan Williams

by Ursula Vaughan Williams

see all from $30.00!

new only from $45.48!

Microsoft Visual Basic .Net Step by Step--Version 2003

Microsoft Visual Basic .Net Step by Step--Version 2003

by Michael Halvorson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Microsoft(r) ASP.Net Programming with Microsoft Visual C#(r) .Net Version 2003 Step by Step

Microsoft(r) ASP.Net Programming with Microsoft Visual C#(r) .Net Version 2003 Step by Step

by G Andrew Duthie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Head First Java

Head First Java

by Kathy Sierra, Bert Bates

see all from $19.44!

new only from $28.20!

CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate Study Guide

CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate Study Guide

by Todd Lammle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.60!

Ginger My Story

Ginger My Story

by Ginger Rogers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.23!